"My mother and my grandmother are at the beach in July."

Translation:Annem ve anneannem temmuzda kumsaldalar.

3/31/2015, 7:35:20 PM

15 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

Can we leave out the "lar"?

9/4/2016, 8:54:55 PM

Cachaji

I wrote "ile" instead and was marked wrong. What's the reason for that?

7/28/2018, 1:44:00 PM

elamarillo

Would it be wrong if I said 'kumsaldalar temmuzda' ? Does the month have to come first?

3/31/2015, 7:35:20 PM

asdzxvasd

yes it can come first or before the verb.

3/31/2015, 7:38:08 PM

elamarillo

OK, thanks for clarifying. Because that's what I wrote and it marked it as incorrect.

3/31/2015, 7:46:12 PM

Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think we'll add this, that's a very weird way to say it; which we could use in daily speech maybe, but it is weird to write like this unless you are writing a poem. But the "yüklem"(predicative) of this sentence is "kumsaldalar" and it should come at the end of the sentence.

3/31/2015, 8:06:25 PM

StankaVitlov

Would kumsaldadir be wrong?

4/1/2017, 5:23:09 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be a bit weird unless you are making a strong assumption that they are they.

4/2/2017, 10:39:44 PM

ToddKedes

Kumsaldalar is a verb??

8/22/2016, 4:24:47 AM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in a way acting as the verb in the sentence (the -lar is like the verb "to be")

4/2/2017, 10:38:42 PM

Shahrazad26

Why is kumsal plural?

2/20/2017, 5:50:44 PM

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It itself isn't plural but it has the suffix on it to match the plural subject (just like how you can say "Onlar çalışıyorlar)

4/2/2017, 10:38:23 PM

Shahrazad26

Oh. That was rather dumb of me.

4/7/2017, 9:28:41 PM

palmtree3984

What is wrong with "Annem ve babaannem plajda temmuzdadir?"

8/23/2018, 6:40:36 PM

fekundulo

Duolingo should not say "You used the wrong word" when you use the right words in the wrong order.

10/28/2018, 4:03:35 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.