Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My mother and my grandmother are at the beach in July."

Translation:Annem ve anneannem temmuzda kumsaldalar.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

Can we leave out the "lar"?

2 years ago

elamarillo
elamarillo

Would it be wrong if I said 'kumsaldalar temmuzda' ? Does the month have to come first?

3 years ago

asdzxvasd

yes it can come first or before the verb.

3 years ago

elamarillo
elamarillo

OK, thanks for clarifying. Because that's what I wrote and it marked it as incorrect.

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think we'll add this, that's a very weird way to say it; which we could use in daily speech maybe, but it is weird to write like this unless you are writing a poem. But the "yüklem"(predicative) of this sentence is "kumsaldalar" and it should come at the end of the sentence.

3 years ago

StankaVitlov

Would kumsaldadir be wrong?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It would be a bit weird unless you are making a strong assumption that they are they.

1 year ago

ToddKedes
ToddKedes

Kumsaldalar is a verb??

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is in a way acting as the verb in the sentence (the -lar is like the verb "to be")

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Why is kumsal plural?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It itself isn't plural but it has the suffix on it to match the plural subject (just like how you can say "Onlar çalışıyorlar)

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

Oh. That was rather dumb of me.

1 year ago

Cachaji

I wrote "ile" instead and was marked wrong. What's the reason for that?

1 month ago

palmtree3984
palmtree3984

What is wrong with "Annem ve babaannem plajda temmuzdadir?"

4 weeks ago