1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My mother and my grandmother…

"My mother and my grandmother are at the beach in July."

Translation:Annem ve anneannem temmuzda kumsaldalar.

March 31, 2015

18 Comments


Biene_Maja_16

Can we leave out the "lar"?


aazadian

yes. It is only mandatory if the subject is omitted.


Shahrazad26

Why is kumsal plural?


AlexinNotTurkey

It itself isn't plural but it has the suffix on it to match the plural subject (just like how you can say "Onlar çalışıyorlar)


Shahrazad26

Oh. That was rather dumb of me.


Cachaji

I wrote "ile" instead and was marked wrong. What's the reason for that?


alibektas34

They might have missed that. Report it.


elamarillo

Would it be wrong if I said 'kumsaldalar temmuzda' ? Does the month have to come first?


asdzxvasd

yes it can come first or before the verb.


elamarillo

OK, thanks for clarifying. Because that's what I wrote and it marked it as incorrect.


Selcen_Ozturk

I don't think we'll add this, that's a very weird way to say it; which we could use in daily speech maybe, but it is weird to write like this unless you are writing a poem. But the "yüklem"(predicative) of this sentence is "kumsaldalar" and it should come at the end of the sentence.


StankaVitlov

Would kumsaldadir be wrong?


AlexinNotTurkey

It would be a bit weird unless you are making a strong assumption that they are they.


ToddKedes

Kumsaldalar is a verb??


AlexinNotTurkey

It is in a way acting as the verb in the sentence (the -lar is like the verb "to be")


palmtree3984

What is wrong with "Annem ve babaannem plajda temmuzdadir?"


Ozlem1221

hello :) i may be incorrect as i'm still learning but the things i find possible to make your sentence marked incorrect are : it may be because it's assuming that your mother is going with her mother (anneanne), it would be plajlarda to match the ending for they : onlar (-lar) and the -dir suffix makes it a statement of fact, and a bit like they are there the entire time and nowhere else. i hope that helps!


fekundulo

Duolingo should not say "You used the wrong word" when you use the right words in the wrong order.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.