Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No tenemos las cifras."

Translation:We do not have the numbers.

5 years ago

74 Comments


RobClack

Hoorah! You've fixed it so when I accidentally write the English translation, I get the chance to do it again in Spanish! Thank you!

5 years ago

chunkylefunga

Not anymore :(

1 year ago

Si_Robertson

what's the difference between cifras and numeros?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

From my understanding, a "cipher" is a number subject to or produced by a mathematical operation (such as multiplication or subtraction), while a "number" is just a stand-alone abstract thing.

cifra is thus the natural word to use in a business context, as the cifras ("figures") on a business report are the factors or results of computation of some sort.

1 year ago

Onisuka_Sensei

Numero is number in general, any number. And cifra is digito.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

sorry, not getting your answer, what is digito? This section equates cifra with number. So what is the difference between número, y cifra?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

*Mainly the difference between a symbol and what it represents and everyday languages which neglect this difference.

A. Número - es el concepto matemático, un cantidad ...

  • Number - a mathematical concept, a quantity

B. Dígito en el sistema decimal- los números: cero, uno, dos, ..., nueve

  • Has no counterpart in English

C. Numeral o guarismo – símbolo que representa un número.

  • Numeral a symbol that represents a number

D. Cifra 1) símbolo de dígito/ the symbol of a "dígito" that is one of the symbols: 0,1,2, ..., 9

https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cifra_(matem%C3%A1tica)

  • Digit a numeral with only one symbol that is the same as "cifra" above

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerical_digit

D. Cifra 2) número/ denotes unfortunately also a number, see English Translation of “cifra” | Collins Spanish English Dictionary http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english/cifra

*18 Aug correction of point D and B -> cifra =digit

2 years ago

kirakrakra

OBS! Point D in my answer above is now corrected.:

  • Spanish cifra = English digit
  • Spanish dígito has no counterpart in English This means that
  • no tenemos las cifras = we do not have the digits

They apparently have a keyboard without the numerical symbols: 0, 1, ... 9.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

thanks for this...

2 years ago

SGuthrie0

We have ten"digits". 1,2,3,4, ---9, 0

We use digits to form numbers. Examples of numbers are: 10,099; 2315; 2018.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/what-is-a-digit-in-math-definition-examples.html

4 months ago

jshannon614

When I hovered over "cifras" to learn the new word, neither numbers nor figures was offered as a possible translation... how, therefore, was I supposed to come up with the correct answer? urgh.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

PatriciaJH, and others. I find www.spanishdict.com/ to be excellent.
(I don't use it to translate.)

I also rely on the RAE dictionary.

4 months ago

Rickydito

PatriciaJH: I hope you do not rely on SpanishDict for your answers. Their translations come from amateurs just like us here on Duolingo.

4 years ago

PatriciaJH
PatriciaJH

Excuse me? SpanishDict lists the full entry for each word from Collins, Haprap, and Velaquez dictionaries -- those are not amateur operations. See for instance: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/cuidado and notice the copyrights.

Also, IME the work of dedicated amateurs is often excellent, and the work of professionals is sometimes slack. In this world, it's best to develop the judgement and discernent to distinguish the good from the bad for ourselves.

4 years ago

alfred-00

Also guys,once you're a little more advanced in spanish i suggest you to look up for words in the diccionary of the Royal Spanish Academy (Real Academia Española) rae.es / dle.rae.es

2 years ago

Rickydito

Patricia: Where do you see the translations from Collins, et al.? When I try it, all I see are the "translator" translations which at times appear to be very amateurish. I must be missing a link. Thanks.

4 years ago

enichts
enichtsPlus

I only see the translator if I enter a phrase. Single word lookups normally use the dictionary

4 years ago

dsoodmand

Are there situations where 'cifra' would be more appropriate to use than 'numero' or 'codigo'?

4 years ago

EpicPowerHero

What's wrong with "We do not have the digits."?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Digits" are the numbers 0 to 9, corresponding to our 10 fingers - our 10 "digits". The single number 10 has 2 digits.

1 year ago

Charley-Farley

Could I put in figures? I didn't dare!

4 years ago

merlinblack256

'We do not have the figures' worked for me.

3 years ago

PaulBigfoot

I cannot see why it is wrong to say: We have no numbers.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

PaulBigfoot! that they do not have THE numbers means that they are without some specific numbers but not necessarily completely without numbers

2 years ago

lori10

Wouldn't "We don't have the codes." be correct?

5 years ago

kirakrakra

Ior10! no cifra is not code. However cifrar, the verb, is to code and en cifra is coded

2 years ago

evesgarden

closely related to ciphers...

2 years ago

mazdee

Another question in this section was to translate la cifra, and the answer was "the code". Reason I missed this one.

5 months ago

izabelbaker

There is nothing to be about "codes" my dear.

4 years ago

DougBrenner
DougBrenner

I love the way learning Spanish exercises ones english vocabulario

2 years ago

DougBrenner
DougBrenner

But alas it didn't accept ciphers

2 years ago

55_dogfish

Well my dear, the translation offered by Duolingo actually states "numbers and codes" that would be why lor10 asked the question.

2 years ago

Rickydito

It could be (literally), but this is a lesson on business and codes (cifras) would not make sense here.

5 years ago

lori10

That's exactly why I said codes! Door codes, computer codes, banking codes....

5 years ago

Rickydito

Then it would be "códigos" for that kind of codes.

5 years ago

cookj

So what kind of codes are cifras, if not of the kind cited by lori10? If Duolingo wanted us to translate cifras as "numbers" it should have used that definition.

4 years ago

Rickydito

cookj: Like a secret code that the CIA would use. Here is the definition from GRAN DICCIONARIO OXFORD: "cifra : code, cipher; un mensaje en cifra. a message in code, a coded message." Caveat: I do not have enough real life experience to know which word is used more than the other, cifra or código.

4 years ago

lori10

Oh, thank you! Now I have them straight!

5 years ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

I'm assuming (perhaps incorrectly) that this would not be the way you would say "We do not have the numbers" (for the invasion we wish to launch). Out of curiosity, how would you say that?

3 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

Isn't this a direct translation of digits ?

3 years ago

bnwjdw

I also understood cifras to mean code. When I studied Spanish, more than ten years ago, passwords were not as ubiquitous as they are now. I assumed this to mean "we don't have the codes" (or passwords)n According to my wrong answer, this must not be the case. So, how does one say "we do not have the password" in Spanish?

3 years ago

jeanniepq

I use el codigo for code/password

3 years ago

55_dogfish

I am now living Xalapa in Mexico and. rightly or wrongly" they use "contraseña" for password.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Reverso.net translates that as "password/passcode", so you'r right.

1 year ago

c0mp0stela

In Dutch it could mean: We do not have the financial results

2 years ago

lifeseyephoto

Are there any fluent Spanish speakers who can shed light on how this is used? This section is business, so how is it to be applied in business?

2 years ago

shevin3

Ok what the hell why is it now cifras and not numeros

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

The answer is above.

2 years ago

N4th4nEternal

why can't we use números here?

2 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

As in strength in numbers, or statistics?

1 year ago

yuvalfl
yuvalfl

how funny, in Hebrew "ספרה" (sifra) means number as well, i always see small similarities in Spanish and Hebrew word but its the first time i see a word that is pronounced the same

1 year ago

rsamani1

In an earlier question cifra was a code. In this question it is a number. Credit should be given to both unless you are using cifra for a code only which could be comprised of numbers

1 year ago

LeslieSurf

I have never heard anyone use the word "cifras". When and where does this word get used?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"We do not have the figures" -- accepted,

1 year ago

stsmith50

I wrote "We don't have the numbers" and DL marked it wrong???????

10 months ago

sherijm
sherijm

so cifra means code OR number, yes?

9 months ago

Buena-Onda

Is this like... we do not have the numbers as in we don't have enough people?

Or we don't have the figures/digits, like, we don't have the digits to input into the chart.

7 months ago

mackx001

I thought cifra was also code. As in I forgot my PIN.

7 months ago

tishgab

"we haven't the numbers" not accepted?

3 months ago

U_N_S_T_U_C_K

I was sure that "we do not have the right to kill" was the correct answer.

5 years ago

bbbindle
bbbindle

wishful thinking?

5 years ago

izabelbaker

"We do not the figures", "We do not have the values", "... the numbers" My dear Duolingo "numbers" has many synonimous!

4 years ago

jeanniepq

I put 'we have not the numbers' but it was rejected. 'Do not have' is American English.

4 years ago

nWnlJ

i would only use "have not + verb", never "have not + object" for example, "i/we/you/they have not gone shopping" sounds correct, "i have not groceries" does not.

2 years ago

Charley-Farley

I would say 'we have not got the numbers' in that case. I don't know if it would allow that, but it would be more natural to an English person

4 years ago

BryanEdwar5

No. 'Do not have' is present tense. 'Have not got' is present perfect. Leaving the past participle off is simply bad English.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Idiom: English-speakers use "do not have" or "don't have" but never "have not" as a stand-alone verb of possession or ownership. It's fine if it's serving as an auxiliary in a compound verb, as stated in the response by nWnl3.

Note: It is OK to say: "Have no [plural noun]", as in the comic song, "Yes, we have no bananas", but the meaning of such sentences can't be adapted to translate the Spanish here.

1 year ago