"No tenemos las cifras."

Translation:We do not have the numbers.

5 years ago

48 Comments


RobClack

Hoorah! You've fixed it so when I accidentally write the English translation, I get the chance to do it again in Spanish! Thank you!

5 years ago

chunkylefunga

Not anymore :(

1 year ago

Si_Robertson

what's the difference between cifras and numeros?

3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

From my understanding, a "cipher" is a number subject to or produced by a mathematical operation (such as multiplication or subtraction), while a "number" is just a stand-alone abstract thing.

cifra is thus the natural word to use in a business context, as the cifras ("figures") on a business report are the factors or results of computation of some sort.

1 year ago

Onisuka_Sensei

Numero is number in general, any number. And cifra is digito.

2 years ago

Shirlgirl007
Shirlgirl007

sorry, not getting your answer, what is digito? This section equates cifra with number. So what is the difference between número, y cifra?

2 years ago

kirakrakra

*Mainly the difference between a symbol and what it represents and everyday languages which neglect this difference.

A. Número - es el concepto matemático, un cantidad ...

  • Number - a mathematical concept, a quantity

B. Dígito en el sistema decimal- los números: cero, uno, dos, ..., nueve

  • Has no counterpart in English

C. Numeral o guarismo – símbolo que representa un número.

  • Numeral a symbol that represents a number

D. Cifra 1) símbolo de dígito/ the symbol of a "dígito" that is one of the symbols: 0,1,2, ..., 9

https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cifra_(matem%C3%A1tica)

  • Digit a numeral with only one symbol that is the same as "cifra" above

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerical_digit

D. Cifra 2) número/ denotes unfortunately also a number, see English Translation of “cifra” | Collins Spanish English Dictionary http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english/cifra

*18 Aug correction of point D and B -> cifra =digit

2 years ago

kirakrakra

OBS! Point D in my answer above is now corrected.:

  • Spanish cifra = English digit
  • Spanish dígito has no counterpart in English This means that
  • no tenemos las cifras = we do not have the digits

They apparently have a keyboard without the numerical symbols: 0, 1, ... 9.

2 years ago

Sarah86687

So would cifra correspond to "figure"? As in, we do not have the figures?

3 days ago

SGuthrie0

We have ten"digits". 1,2,3,4, ---9, 0

We use digits to form numbers. Examples of numbers are: 10,099; 2315; 2018.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/what-is-a-digit-in-math-definition-examples.html

6 months ago

jshannon614

When I hovered over "cifras" to learn the new word, neither numbers nor figures was offered as a possible translation... how, therefore, was I supposed to come up with the correct answer? urgh.

5 years ago

SGuthrie0

PatriciaJH, and others. I find www.spanishdict.com/ to be excellent.
(I don't use it to translate.)

I also rely on the RAE dictionary.

6 months ago

dsoodmand
dsoodmand

Are there situations where 'cifra' would be more appropriate to use than 'numero' or 'codigo'?

4 years ago

EpicPowerHero

What's wrong with "We do not have the digits."?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Digits" are the numbers 0 to 9, corresponding to our 10 fingers - our 10 "digits". The single number 10 has 2 digits.

1 year ago

Charley-Farley

Could I put in figures? I didn't dare!

4 years ago

merlinblack256

'We do not have the figures' worked for me.

3 years ago

PaulBigfoot

I cannot see why it is wrong to say: We have no numbers.

3 years ago

kirakrakra

PaulBigfoot! that they do not have THE numbers means that they are without some specific numbers but not necessarily completely without numbers

3 years ago

tishgab

"we haven't the numbers" not accepted?

6 months ago

ChrisDavie19

No idea. We haven't the numbers is correct. Report it. I did

3 weeks ago

lori10

Wouldn't "We don't have the codes." be correct?

5 years ago

kirakrakra

Ior10! no cifra is not code. However cifrar, the verb, is to code and en cifra is coded

2 years ago

evesgarden

closely related to ciphers...

2 years ago

mazdee

Another question in this section was to translate la cifra, and the answer was "the code". Reason I missed this one.

8 months ago

spikypsyche
spikypsyche

I'm assuming (perhaps incorrectly) that this would not be the way you would say "We do not have the numbers" (for the invasion we wish to launch). Out of curiosity, how would you say that?

3 years ago

jdgamble555
jdgamble555Plus

Isn't this a direct translation of digits ?

3 years ago

bnwjdw

I also understood cifras to mean code. When I studied Spanish, more than ten years ago, passwords were not as ubiquitous as they are now. I assumed this to mean "we don't have the codes" (or passwords)n According to my wrong answer, this must not be the case. So, how does one say "we do not have the password" in Spanish?

3 years ago

jeanniepq

I use el codigo for code/password

3 years ago

55_dogfish

I am now living Xalapa in Mexico and. rightly or wrongly" they use "contraseña" for password.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Reverso.net translates that as "password/passcode", so you'r right.

1 year ago

c0mp0stela

In Dutch it could mean: We do not have the financial results

2 years ago

lifeseyephoto

Are there any fluent Spanish speakers who can shed light on how this is used? This section is business, so how is it to be applied in business?

2 years ago

shevin3

Ok what the hell why is it now cifras and not numeros

2 years ago

EpicPowerHero

The answer is above.

2 years ago

N4th4nEternal

why can't we use números here?

2 years ago

PapaSmurf88
PapaSmurf88

As in strength in numbers, or statistics?

1 year ago

yuvalfl
yuvalfl

how funny, in Hebrew "ספרה" (sifra) means number as well, i always see small similarities in Spanish and Hebrew word but its the first time i see a word that is pronounced the same

1 year ago

rsamani1

In an earlier question cifra was a code. In this question it is a number. Credit should be given to both unless you are using cifra for a code only which could be comprised of numbers

1 year ago

LeslieSurf

I have never heard anyone use the word "cifras". When and where does this word get used?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

"We do not have the figures" -- accepted,

1 year ago

stsmith50

I wrote "We don't have the numbers" and DL marked it wrong???????

1 year ago

sherijm
sherijm

so cifra means code OR number, yes?

1 year ago

Buena-Onda

Is this like... we do not have the numbers as in we don't have enough people?

Or we don't have the figures/digits, like, we don't have the digits to input into the chart.

9 months ago

mackx001

I thought cifra was also code. As in I forgot my PIN.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.