"No tenemos las cifras."

Translation:We do not have the numbers.

December 18, 2012

51 Comments


RobClack

Hoorah! You've fixed it so when I accidentally write the English translation, I get the chance to do it again in Spanish! Thank you!

December 18, 2012

chunkylefunga

Not anymore :(

August 28, 2017

Si_Robertson

what's the difference between cifras and numeros?

July 8, 2015

Jeffrey855877

From my understanding, a "cipher" is a number subject to or produced by a mathematical operation (such as multiplication or subtraction), while a "number" is just a stand-alone abstract thing.

cifra is thus the natural word to use in a business context, as the cifras ("figures") on a business report are the factors or results of computation of some sort.

January 4, 2017

Onisuka_Sensei

Numero is number in general, any number. And cifra is digito.

December 11, 2015

Shirlgirl007

sorry, not getting your answer, what is digito? This section equates cifra with number. So what is the difference between número, y cifra?

April 16, 2016

kirakrakra

*Mainly the difference between a symbol and what it represents and everyday languages which neglect this difference.

A. Número - es el concepto matemático, un cantidad ...

  • Number - a mathematical concept, a quantity

B. Dígito en el sistema decimal- los números: cero, uno, dos, ..., nueve

  • Has no counterpart in English

C. Numeral o guarismo – símbolo que representa un número.

  • Numeral a symbol that represents a number

D. Cifra 1) símbolo de dígito/ the symbol of a "dígito" that is one of the symbols: 0,1,2, ..., 9

https://es.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cifra_(matem%C3%A1tica)

  • Digit a numeral with only one symbol that is the same as "cifra" above

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Numerical_digit

D. Cifra 2) número/ denotes unfortunately also a number, see English Translation of “cifra” | Collins Spanish English Dictionary http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/spanish-english/cifra

*18 Aug correction of point D and B -> cifra =digit

April 16, 2016

kirakrakra

OBS! Point D in my answer above is now corrected.:

  • Spanish cifra = English digit
  • Spanish dígito has no counterpart in English This means that
  • no tenemos las cifras = we do not have the digits

They apparently have a keyboard without the numerical symbols: 0, 1, ... 9.

August 18, 2016

Sarah86687

So would cifra correspond to "figure"? As in, we do not have the figures?

December 4, 2018

SGuthrie0

We have ten"digits". 1,2,3,4, ---9, 0

We use digits to form numbers. Examples of numbers are: 10,099; 2315; 2018.

https://study.com/academy/lesson/what-is-a-digit-in-math-definition-examples.html

May 21, 2018

jshannon614

When I hovered over "cifras" to learn the new word, neither numbers nor figures was offered as a possible translation... how, therefore, was I supposed to come up with the correct answer? urgh.

July 14, 2013

SGuthrie0

PatriciaJH, and others. I find www.spanishdict.com/ to be excellent.
(I don't use it to translate.)

I also rely on the RAE dictionary.

May 21, 2018

dsoodmand

Are there situations where 'cifra' would be more appropriate to use than 'numero' or 'codigo'?

July 19, 2014

EpicPowerHero

What's wrong with "We do not have the digits."?

August 18, 2016

Jeffrey855877

"Digits" are the numbers 0 to 9, corresponding to our 10 fingers - our 10 "digits". The single number 10 has 2 digits.

January 4, 2017

Charley-Farley

Could I put in figures? I didn't dare!

April 28, 2014

merlinblack256

'We do not have the figures' worked for me.

April 10, 2015

Eric810050

Ya, I think figures works well for business. For example. Do you have the jobs report figures. Also: Do you have the jobs report numbers? Do you have the jobs report data. But for mathematics, maybe it would be best to take a math class in español, because you've got integers, real numbers, rational numbers, irrational numbers, imaginary numbers, fractions, natural numbers. What are they called in español?

March 8, 2019

PaulBigfoot

I cannot see why it is wrong to say: We have no numbers.

October 13, 2015

kirakrakra

PaulBigfoot! that they do not have THE numbers means that they are without some specific numbers but not necessarily completely without numbers

October 13, 2015

tishgab

"we haven't the numbers" not accepted?

May 25, 2018

ChrisDavie19

No idea. We haven't the numbers is correct. Report it. I did

November 15, 2018

lori10

Wouldn't "We don't have the codes." be correct?

July 13, 2013

kirakrakra

Ior10! no cifra is not code. However cifrar, the verb, is to code and en cifra is coded

January 10, 2016

evesgarden

closely related to ciphers...

May 12, 2016

mazdee

Another question in this section was to translate la cifra, and the answer was "the code". Reason I missed this one.

March 29, 2018

spikypsyche

I'm assuming (perhaps incorrectly) that this would not be the way you would say "We do not have the numbers" (for the invasion we wish to launch). Out of curiosity, how would you say that?

March 12, 2015

jdgamble555

Isn't this a direct translation of digits ?

April 13, 2015

bnwjdw

I also understood cifras to mean code. When I studied Spanish, more than ten years ago, passwords were not as ubiquitous as they are now. I assumed this to mean "we don't have the codes" (or passwords)n According to my wrong answer, this must not be the case. So, how does one say "we do not have the password" in Spanish?

June 29, 2015

jeanniepq

I use el codigo for code/password

June 30, 2015

55_dogfish

I am now living Xalapa in Mexico and. rightly or wrongly" they use "contraseña" for password.

January 11, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Reverso.net translates that as "password/passcode", so you'r right.

January 4, 2017

c0mp0stela

In Dutch it could mean: We do not have the financial results

January 16, 2016

lifeseyephoto

Are there any fluent Spanish speakers who can shed light on how this is used? This section is business, so how is it to be applied in business?

March 1, 2016

shevin3

Ok what the hell why is it now cifras and not numeros

July 4, 2016

EpicPowerHero

The answer is above.

August 18, 2016

[deactivated user]

    why can't we use números here?

    July 17, 2016

PapaSmurf88

    As in strength in numbers, or statistics?

    March 21, 2017

yuvalfl

    how funny, in Hebrew "ספרה" (sifra) means number as well, i always see small similarities in Spanish and Hebrew word but its the first time i see a word that is pronounced the same

    July 27, 2017

rsamani1

    In an earlier question cifra was a code. In this question it is a number. Credit should be given to both unless you are using cifra for a code only which could be comprised of numbers

    July 28, 2017

LeslieSurf

    I have never heard anyone use the word "cifras". When and where does this word get used?

    July 31, 2017

SGuthrie0

    "We do not have the figures" -- accepted,

    August 11, 2017

stsmith50

    I wrote "We don't have the numbers" and DL marked it wrong???????

    November 2, 2017

sherijm

    so cifra means code OR number, yes?

    November 25, 2017

Buena-Onda

    Is this like... we do not have the numbers as in we don't have enough people?

    Or we don't have the figures/digits, like, we don't have the digits to input into the chart.

    February 13, 2018

mackx001

    I thought cifra was also code. As in I forgot my PIN.

    February 14, 2018

Swanee11

    I wrote, "we don't have the numbers." Duo didn't accept it AND there's no way to report it since this one was missing that option to report.

    December 12, 2018

Cupcakeclash

    We do not have the numbers to hack the vault and rob the bank

    March 29, 2019
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.