"A região"

Translation:The region

March 31, 2015

6 Comments


Tatiiva

what is the difference between the words zona and regiao?

April 22, 2016

shaaktiahsokata

This is late, but I think it's basically the difference between zone and region in English. A region is an area that's often large and constitutes places of similar characteristics, and zones are smaller restricted areas with certain purposes. Zones are often in regions.

April 12, 2017

PhillipStanley

Many of the words that end in -ion in French and Spanish are feminine. Is Portuguese like this?

March 31, 2015

ruama_semtempo

Generally, if the word that ends in -ão is an abstract noun, then it's feminine. If it's a concrete noun, then it's masculine. There are also words that have masculine and feminine versions. They refer to people and animals.

masculine/feminine

  • People: anão/anã, cidadão/cidadã, alemão/alemã, etc.

  • Animals: leão/leoa, pavão/pavoa, leitão/leitoa, etc.

March 31, 2015

4oYBIxtO

Normally words ending in ion in English are feminine in Portuguese

November 23, 2017

WillieSeag

I wrote EXACTLY "the region" and it keeps saying it is wrong

November 28, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.