"Womenandmen"

Translation:Kadınlar ve erkekler

3 years ago

13 Comments


Pips75
Pips75Plus

Is there a distinction in meaning between "adam" and "erkek"?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Adam = Man Erkek = Male

3 years ago

Kali1964
Kali1964

What is the difference between bayan and kadin?

3 years ago

yalcintarkan

Bayan, Kadın and dişi is a bit more complicated.

In common usage bayan is used as "Miss" or "Misses"

"Dişi" is the equivalent of "Female" but it is used for non-human things (animals-plats-objects etc.)

In general "Kadın" is used in the meaning of woman and female

Man x Woman = Adam x Kadın

Male x Female = Erkek x Kadın

Bay x Bayan = Mr. x Mrs/Mss.

3 years ago

hajime878
hajime878

Çok teşekkürler

3 years ago

benduran

Is -lar typically seen as a feminine ending and -ler as masculine? I doubt there are inherent gendered qualities to the suffixes but do they typically carry any sort of connotation?

3 years ago

egitlence.xyz

No lar / ler is completely related to the vowel harmony nothing with male or female

3 years ago

eman25437

Lar is used with the words that last voil character is a,ı,o or u Simitaely ler is used with e,i,ö or ü

1 year ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

What is the difference of pronunciations of "kız" and "kuzu"?

1 year ago

eman25437

The nearest language in pronunciation to turky is frensh . If you know frensh , then Kız ---> kez Kuzu ----> kouzou

1 year ago

bilge711466

Yanlış bence çünkü "s" takısı olmadığından ler lar gelmiş...

3 months ago

yalcintarkan

As women and men are already plural it is true.

3 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kadinlar ve adamlar." is also correct.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.