1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Women and men"

"Women and men"

Translation:Kadınlar ve erkekler

March 31, 2015

21 Comments


Pips75

Is there a distinction in meaning between "adam" and "erkek"?


yalcintarkan

Adam = Man Erkek = Male


MrHilmiNevzat

"Women and men" Translation: Kadınlar ve erkekler

"Kadinlar ve adamlar." - Also correct.


PapiCekrez

But the translate isn't correct


Peekaf

S eki getirilemez. Çoğulluk yok saçmalamayın


Kali1964

What is the difference between bayan and kadin?


yalcintarkan

Bayan, Kadın and dişi is a bit more complicated.

In common usage bayan is used as "Miss" or "Misses"

"Dişi" is the equivalent of "Female" but it is used for non-human things (animals-plats-objects etc.)

In general "Kadın" is used in the meaning of woman and female

Man x Woman = Adam x Kadın

Male x Female = Erkek x Kadın

Bay x Bayan = Mr. x Mrs/Mss.


hajime878

Çok teşekkürler


benduran

Is -lar typically seen as a feminine ending and -ler as masculine? I doubt there are inherent gendered qualities to the suffixes but do they typically carry any sort of connotation?


egitlence.xyz

No lar / ler is completely related to the vowel harmony nothing with male or female


eman25437

Lar is used with the words that last voil character is a,ı,o or u Simitaely ler is used with e,i,ö or ü


Sushinese

What is the difference of pronunciations of "kız" and "kuzu"?


eman25437

The nearest language in pronunciation to turky is frensh . If you know frensh , then Kız ---> kez Kuzu ----> kouzou


bilge711466

Yanlış bence çünkü "s" takısı olmadığından ler lar gelmiş...


yalcintarkan

As women and men are already plural it is true.


Edwin660907

Lo escribí en desorden y lo marcó mal. No debería ser


aya647458

What is the difference between adam and erkek


PapiCekrez

WHY DON'T WE USE KADIN AND ADAM, THE TRANSLATION IS WOMEN AND MEN, NOT WOMENS AND MANS


MrHilmiNevzat

PapiCekrez

WHY DON'T WE USE KADIN AND ADAM, THE TRANSLATION IS WOMEN AND MEN, NOT WOMENS AND MANS

FYI

The subject definite article "the" The subject definite article "the" does not exist as a word in Turkish. Subjects are understood as being “specific.” There is no Turkish word for the subject definite article, only the context tells us when to insert "the" in English:

Çay pahalı. - Tea is expensive.

Çay soğuk. - The tea is cold.

Araba caddede. - The car is in the road.


MrHilmiNevzat

PapiCekrez

Günaydın.

"Women and men" Translation: Kadınlar ve erkekler

WHY DON'T WE USE KADIN AND ADAM, THE TRANSLATION IS WOMEN AND MEN, NOT WOMENS AND MANS

The Duo English question & Turkish answer are correct.

Woman & man - (singular)

"Women and men" - (plural)

Therefore the Turkish translation answer is - "Kadınlar ve erkekler."

Teşekkür ederim.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.