"Women and men"

Translation:Kadınlar ve erkekler

March 31, 2015

13 Comments


Pips75
Plus

Is there a distinction in meaning between "adam" and "erkek"?

March 31, 2015

yalcintarkan

Adam = Man Erkek = Male

March 31, 2015

Kali1964

What is the difference between bayan and kadin?

April 1, 2015

yalcintarkan

Bayan, Kadın and dişi is a bit more complicated.

In common usage bayan is used as "Miss" or "Misses"

"Dişi" is the equivalent of "Female" but it is used for non-human things (animals-plats-objects etc.)

In general "Kadın" is used in the meaning of woman and female

Man x Woman = Adam x Kadın

Male x Female = Erkek x Kadın

Bay x Bayan = Mr. x Mrs/Mss.

April 1, 2015

hajime878

Çok teşekkürler

June 20, 2015

benduran

Is -lar typically seen as a feminine ending and -ler as masculine? I doubt there are inherent gendered qualities to the suffixes but do they typically carry any sort of connotation?

July 21, 2015

egitlence.xyz

No lar / ler is completely related to the vowel harmony nothing with male or female

July 21, 2015

eman25437

Lar is used with the words that last voil character is a,ı,o or u Simitaely ler is used with e,i,ö or ü

April 25, 2017

Sushinese

What is the difference of pronunciations of "kız" and "kuzu"?

December 31, 2016

eman25437

The nearest language in pronunciation to turky is frensh . If you know frensh , then Kız ---> kez Kuzu ----> kouzou

April 25, 2017

bilge711466

Yanlış bence çünkü "s" takısı olmadığından ler lar gelmiş...

August 13, 2018

yalcintarkan

As women and men are already plural it is true.

August 14, 2018

MrHilmiNevzat

"Kadinlar ve adamlar." is also correct.

August 27, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.