"En internationell kommitté"

Translation:An international committee

March 31, 2015

7 Comments


ElGaleto

Can someone explain the pronunciation of "tio" in that word? Tack

March 31, 2015

Lundgren8

The ending -tion in e.g. ’information, civilisation, variation’ etc. is pronounced /ɧuːn/ in Swedish where the /ɧ/ is the sj-sound in e.g. sjunga. In a few words there is also a /t/ before it, like ’nation, motion, internationell’.

March 31, 2015

ElGaleto

Thanks! :) That /t/ sound left me puzzled, I wasn't sure the TTS voice had it right, now I know!

April 1, 2015

zvone811

An international board sounds right also. Don t you agree?

February 13, 2017

kmoriley

I'm not sure but I'd assume it wouldn't mean the same thing. Not sure if there's a Swedish equivalent of Board in that context.

March 13, 2017

kiteo

Just use committee - it’s a direct translation.

August 31, 2018

numice

How do they type 'é' by a Swedish keyboard?

June 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.