1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "En internationell kommitté"

"En internationell kommitté"

Translation:An international committee

March 31, 2015

8 Comments


bapt.js

Can someone explain the pronunciation of "tio" in that word? Tack


Lundgren8

The ending -tion in e.g. ’information, civilisation, variation’ etc. is pronounced /ɧuːn/ in Swedish where the /ɧ/ is the sj-sound in e.g. sjunga. In a few words there is also a /t/ before it, like ’nation, motion, internationell’.


bapt.js

Thanks! :) That /t/ sound left me puzzled, I wasn't sure the TTS voice had it right, now I know!


numice

How do they type 'é' by a Swedish keyboard?


pluureng

Press the ´ key (which is left of the backspace key, highlighted in red in the image below) then press E.


zvone811

An international board sounds right also. Don t you agree?


kmoriley

I'm not sure but I'd assume it wouldn't mean the same thing. Not sure if there's a Swedish equivalent of Board in that context.


kiteo

Just use committee - it’s a direct translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.