1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Fleisch"

"Das Fleisch"

Translation:The meat

September 5, 2013

83 Comments


Orflack

Why is 'The Flesh' wrong?


lookword

we are not cannibals, if we talk about "Fleisch", we talk about that "Fleisch" we eat


SteamWing

You can't restrict it like that. If you cut your finger by accident and pierce the skin, you may also say "Ich habe mir in das Fleisch geschnitten." This does not mean you are going to eat your finger. In my opinion "the flesh" should be a valid translation as both flesh and meat translate to Fleisch.


FedorScheg

does not mean you are going to eat your finger. Does anyone else find this hilarious? I do.


TheSnazzmaster

You are right. This is incredibly hilarious! I put flesh as the answer just as a joke and I wanted to see what was in the discussion, and I didn't know this was a real debate!


philpitt

Just try eating your own finger.

Not so hilarious now, Eh?


elgee_nst

Does German have a different word for "flesh"? For me, "flesh" and "Fleisch" sound quite similar, which makes it easier to remember. :D


MayhemSan

Fleisch is the only word for both meat & flesh. Spanish is the same way with the word "carne" meaning both meat & flesh.


andrades

In Portuguese as well.


Ice-Kagen

And in Italian and Dutch :)


Nertha

Same situation in Czech republic! :D Eventhough using the Czech term for describing tissue of human body is actually rather informal.


SA-SS

And in georgian


LarionovaK

And in Russian too


Jurgen406499

if you cut yourself, would you mostly say flesh_fleisch or skin_haut in german?


AstroTheNomer

Some people are cannibals, are you saying they can't use German?


AseemKumar

Technically the flesh should also be correct.


Spinneweber

Except that we are in the context of food


duolingoACW

That is true. That is the answer to this whole discussion.


ComeradeDios

I eat flesh all the time, and I'm not ashamed. It's usually the flesh of cow or pig.


Hector290697

Ironically, I learned the term "Weisses Fleisch" from a Deutsch industrial metal band I love. :)


ObcQrtiS

Me too! half the reason I became interested in learning German is because of Rammstein :D


AshkanKasiri

I love Rammstein too!


OldMansChild

It's simply "das Fleisch" in German, no context present. How do you deduce that it means "meat"?


Robbadob

This section is about food, not bodies. There's no context in this sentence, but the exercises around it give some.

[2019/04/23]


Ketzal681041

Sorry its not. The context was a mixed exercise.


OliviaTheUnicorn

I though flesh is flesh, no matter if human or animal


NadirBensaker

What are you talking about?


zoe-ryan

Because its a food word so flesh is wrong because in german fleisch means meat like chicken turky or ground beef


CoryJames417

Its the context. So we are learning about food correct? Well 9 times out of 10 you will never hear anyone say "mmmmh that peice of flesh looks good" so given that we are learning about food and not say anatomy then it makes sense that the translation would be wrong. In languages context is a huuuugr factor.


Mirka477235

This is wrong spelling


Robbadob

They're talking about English.

das Fleisch - the meat, the flesh

Flesh and Fleisch are related words, though, along with Dutch vlees and even Swedish fläsk.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/flaiską

[2019/04/23]


EsteeneGre

I unlike many will not give a expertise response and istead say this: "are you daft?"


WilliamChe80944

flesh and meat are different. ingots please...


Robbadob

They're the same word in German, though. No lingots for thee.

Maybe one, apparently.


NJArchery

You are in the food section. They are trying to teach you how to use it in reference to food. You do not go to the grocery store and ask for cow flesh.


FandomFreak7

Nope. I'm strengthening my skills, which means they shouldn't restrict it to meat.


Carla744071

But you do in German


Robbadob

In German you ask for Rindfleisch, not cow flesh. The words flesh and Fleisch are used differently.


Nikedilly

Why isn't beef correct? Because in last task I had to match a word for "The beef" and "Das Fleisch" was correct answer


AlexisHope2

This question is right, but there is a problem on question 3. Where it asks you to translate 'beef' with the only answer being 'Das Fleisch' it should be 'Das Rindfleisch'. Rind = Beef, Fleisch = Meat.


GBJ325

I had the same experience. I thought it odd the first time that so obvious a cognate for "flesh" would translate as "beef". Evidently a mistake in the system.


Eldricht

I agree with NJ. You have to look at the comtext here, we're in the food lessons, The flesh would not make much sense. (Unless you frequently refer to meat as flesh. Even then it goes by general usage.)


SykoTech

If you are strengthing skills it shows this and it doesnt tell you they pulled it from the food section.


Maddikatz

How can you tell if a word is masculine, feminine, or neutral? I cannot seem to get it.


Girlcatlove1524

It's purely up to memorization, unfortunately. Just keep practicing.


dogweather

Hmm! I translated it as simply "meat" (not "the meat"), because that's the best translation. It's usual, in German, for nouns to always be accompanied by their definite article whereas in English, we're ok with simply write the "bare" noun.


Robbadob

What would an example be where the definite article is required in German but not in English, beyond idiom? Something like "I like meat" or "Meat is bad" would be „Ich mag Fleisch“ or „Fleisch is schlecht“, without the article.

[2019/04/23]


OG-fruJu

Any tricks on learning the genders for each food item? I'm having trouble remembering them all.


Robbadob

Flashcards. That's all I can say, since there isn't really much of a pattern.

[2019/04/23]


zicherka

why an article 'the' must be presented in translation? I've thought that meat is without the article in English. German articles are part of the word but English ones are not, correct?


CaptnRis

Most people using this are trying to learn how to speak and read German, not just translate it to English. Since the gender of nouns is so important, they're typically shown with the definite article to identify the gender. If it just said "Fleisch". you'd be lost on the gender. But you still have to be able to identify the definite article for what it is. A good practice using this tool is to stop trying to think in English grammar for all the answers.


Fluffychickens

Just looking at the phrase for one second implied to me that the word could also mean flesh- but I was going to ask is there a more sensual term for the word flesh, after all- you wouldn't want to say someone has nice meat- even if you do want to comment on how nice their flesh is. (Kind of a creepy question sorry, but I am interested in knowing if there is)

Is it another one of those situations where the word can mean entirely different things after you consider context, articles, case, and changes to suffix?

In an entirely non-food sense, the flesh would be my first response- but it's easy to interpret it as the meat given we're talking about food.

"Pleasures of the flesh" "I'm eating cow flesh"

Both sound kind of wrong, but for completely different reasons. I hope this isn't considered inappropriate as it's just speculation and curiosity.


hobopuppyjoe

Ich habe ein lang wurst ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Jacobo924574

can't see the difference between the Das and Die
someone please explain


Aleksandra278494

Das is neuter, die is feminine (and plural). There's no other difference, their usage is arbitrary, you just have to learn the words with their articles.


f45teddie

Der ist masculine. Das is feminine i think, and die is nueter? Can someone correct me if I'm wrong?


Jan_D_13

Der is masculine. Die is feminine. Das is neuter.


passionfruit12

die is feminine or plural...


Luce76...

It all depends on the situation.


.SandeeP.

How can we know the gender of meat, egg etc. For now we know from duolingo. What about something new that we have no idea about. How do we derive the gender of that thing?


Aleksandra278494

Figure it out from the sentence (e.g. if the verb uses accusative case and there's "einen" in front of the noun, you can pretty safely assume it's masculine), or check in the dictionary.


Jan_D_13

Sometimes looking at the ending of a word helps. Anything ending in "-ung" is female, for example. I've seen extensive lists on that one, but I think trying to remember that is more trouble than it's worth. In everyday encounters, no one will mind if you use the wrong gender for a word.


Aubrey98197

Can somebody explain how to know which words use der, die, or das? Is it like other languages with masculine/feminine endings?


CarlosEdmu744303

The flesh.the answer is correct.


An_Existence

It honestly makes sense though becuase flesh is meat and vice versa.


Berachot79

I heard: Das Fleisch, but I wrote: Das Fleish and it was Correct! I missed a 'c' but was still correct! how?


MatthewMcC545899

All you people talking about context are kinda dumb. A word is a word, and "the flesh" should be accepted because fleisch also means flesh. It might mean meat in this context, but it wouldn't in others, and so either interpretation is acceptable. Don't punish people for making linguistical connections between languages.


Danny45141311811

Who else wrote "The flesh" lmao


GM_CHECKMATES

'Fleisch' sounds like flesh. Scary.


TimHammer4

We eat the flesh of animals.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.