Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Good night, see you!"

Translation:İyi geceler, görüşürüz!

3 years ago

6 Comments


bdstuder
bdstuder

Sorry, does keyser soze mean something in Turkish or is it just there to make film aficionados laugh out loud? :)

3 years ago

IdeanBehfo
IdeanBehfo

From Wikipedia: "The name was based on one of McQuarrie's supervisors, though the last name was changed. McQuarrie settled on Söze after finding it in a Turkish dictionary; it comes from the expression "söze boğmak" which means "to talk too much."

2 years ago

je888

can you tell me why this couldn't be iyi aksamlar, gorusuruz as well . Is aksamlar only as a greeting or only early evening?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

iyi akşamlar is good evening, and just like good evening you don't say it at night, before going to sleep. You can say it for greeting people or when leaving a place, but not late at night.

3 years ago

je888

Thanks!

3 years ago

maria817143

There is something wrong

1 month ago