1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Good night, see you!"

"Good night, see you!"

Translation:İyi geceler, görüşürüz!

March 31, 2015

24 Comments


maria817143

There is something wrong


armansalmasi

yeah you should be able to say "hosca kal" "gule gule" etc. not just gorusuruz


Amberrox

From what i gather, hoşca kal is bye, güle güle is a response to bye (derived from the word smile) and görüşürüz is see ya, and since the latter is what they asked for, only görüşürüz is correct. But hoşca kal would also work!


je888

can you tell me why this couldn't be iyi aksamlar, gorusuruz as well . Is aksamlar only as a greeting or only early evening?


Selcen_Ozturk

iyi akşamlar is good evening, and just like good evening you don't say it at night, before going to sleep. You can say it for greeting people or when leaving a place, but not late at night.


bdstuder

Sorry, does keyser soze mean something in Turkish or is it just there to make film aficionados laugh out loud? :)


HuzaifaEja1

Can someone please break down "görüşürüz" grammatically?


khadija359695

Görüş-ür-üz (verb-present simple-subject we)


nisreen261364

please ! my turkish writing still weak .


kng0210

Good:iyi Night:geceler See you:görüşürüz I'm korean I love Turkey


LzEj20

ورده شام


ShirleyKnu

It drives me nuts to have to on my Tablet gorusuruz, then go back and spend minutes with 2 fingers forever adding the umlauts!!!! That word comes up a zillion times. Jus' sayin'!.


AnamKhan507542

Merhaba! ben Anam. Ben Pakistan dan


LzEj20

ورده شام


AnmolFatim1

How the hell i am supposed to answer when the hint i tried to see in pervious question stayyyyssss there and the hint tag hide the whole freakinggg question there is some glitch better solve it or ill rate u very bad! THIS IS SO FREAKING ANNOYING!!!!!!!


Iam_mbngh

غلط املایی هم حسابه


Ahmad357330

What is the deference between "Geceler" and "Gece" ?


jXoE17

görüşürüz

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.