"Is this place free?"

Translation:Är den här platsen ledig?

March 31, 2015

12 Comments


Nihil.77swe

And what about "fri" and "ledig"?

April 2, 2015

illumillama

Fri = free (as in freedom), ledig = vacant, empty

May 6, 2016

illumillama

In fact, I think "ledig" might also be used in the context of being available too.

May 6, 2016

dptole

Looks like fri is more like "free" and ledig "empty" at least for me

April 14, 2016

dptole

Why is "Är den platsen ledig" wrong?

April 14, 2016

Arnauti

den + noun without an adjective means that.
(den + adjective + noun = the)

this can be den här or denna.

May 29, 2016

dfpeterson

what's the difference between gratis and ledig?

March 31, 2015

Zmrzlina

Gratis means "free of charge", whereas ledig means "not taken".

April 1, 2015

KentNelson1

Well then, given the lack of context, shouldn't "gratis" have been an acceptable answer?

June 24, 2016

Segwyne

Why was "Är denna ställe ledig?" marked wrong? What is the difference between plats and ställe?

April 23, 2019

devalanteriel

ställe is an ett-word, so you need detta.

plats and ställe are pretty much synonymous.

April 23, 2019

Segwyne

Ah! Tack så mycket.

April 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.