1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Rumvæsnerne kommer!"

"Rumvæsnerne kommer!"

Translation:The aliens are coming!

March 31, 2015

14 Comments


RonnieJens

Just wondering.... what are aliens doing in the "Spiritual" section? Shouldn't they belong to the "Sci-Fi" section?


trevro

Because they're both fictional. ;-)


Hohenems

Not to mention the whole Scientology/Xenu thing and numerous cults like Heaven's Gate.


caekpls

I'm a native speaker taking this test to see how good it is -- I love that "rum" is pronounced like word for the type of liquor, "rom". I'm not sure what a "rum creature" is but I'd probably like them.

Ps rumvæsen is mispronounced


RylieMcdon

If you see things that are incorrect, could you be so kind as to explain why / and what is. For people learning we can only rely on helpful folks to clarify things.


caekpls

It's mispronounced, simple as that. The first vowel is wrong, here it rhymes with the english word rum ([ɹʌm]), it shouldn't. The vowel is rounded, so it's more like the vowel in sort ([sɔ(ɹ)t]) or the first vowel in boy ([bɔɪ]). Meaning, if you don't pucker your lips when you say it, the result is rather comical.


RylieMcdon

Thank you ( : The great glory of the terrible TTS I suppose.


EmmaOemann

Yes, the vowel should be more closed like in the Danish word "lå" (lay, past tense). I gleefully thought of these rum creatures, too :)


marvincorea

aliens coming

I guess they missed the date...


Euhan1

I'm sure that Bertie Wooster wouldn't hesitate to refer to someone as a rum creature.

"Ah yes, that Honoria has turned out to be a bit of a rum creature."


SunniZulu

Aren't aliens and extraterrestrials the same?


Arnon

The chances of anything coming from mars are a million to one


Noah459171

Thank you Duo for the warning

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.