"Rumvæsnerne kommer!"

Translation:The aliens are coming!

March 31, 2015

13 Comments


RonnieJens

Just wondering.... what are aliens doing in the "Spiritual" section? Shouldn't they belong to the "Sci-Fi" section?

March 31, 2015

trevro

Because they're both fictional. ;-)

March 31, 2015

mwyaren

how dare you.

December 16, 2015

Hohenems

Not to mention the whole Scientology/Xenu thing and numerous cults like Heaven's Gate.

July 15, 2015

caekpls

I'm a native speaker taking this test to see how good it is -- I love that "rum" is pronounced like word for the type of liquor, "rom". I'm not sure what a "rum creature" is but I'd probably like them.

Ps rumvæsen is mispronounced

December 9, 2015

RylieMcdon

If you see things that are incorrect, could you be so kind as to explain why / and what is. For people learning we can only rely on helpful folks to clarify things.

April 6, 2016

caekpls

It's mispronounced, simple as that. The first vowel is wrong, here it rhymes with the english word rum ([ɹʌm]), it shouldn't. The vowel is rounded, so it's more like the vowel in sort ([sɔ(ɹ)t]) or the first vowel in boy ([bɔɪ]). Meaning, if you don't pucker your lips when you say it, the result is rather comical.

April 7, 2016

RylieMcdon

Thank you ( : The great glory of the terrible TTS I suppose.

April 13, 2016

EmmaOemann

Yes, the vowel should be more closed like in the Danish word "lå" (lay, past tense). I gleefully thought of these rum creatures, too :)

July 28, 2017

marvincorea

aliens coming

I guess they missed the date...

July 23, 2015

Euhan1

I'm sure that Bertie Wooster wouldn't hesitate to refer to someone as a rum creature.

"Ah yes, that Honoria has turned out to be a bit of a rum creature."

March 13, 2016

SunniZulu

Aren't aliens and extraterrestrials the same?

August 28, 2017

Arnon

The chances of anything coming from mars are a million to one

November 21, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.