"Rumvæsnerne kommer!"

Translation:The aliens are coming!

3 years ago

13 Comments


RonnieJens

Just wondering.... what are aliens doing in the "Spiritual" section? Shouldn't they belong to the "Sci-Fi" section?

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Because they're both fictional. ;-)

3 years ago

mwyaren
mwyaren

how dare you.

2 years ago

Hohenems
Hohenems

Not to mention the whole Scientology/Xenu thing and numerous cults like Heaven's Gate.

3 years ago

caekpls

I'm a native speaker taking this test to see how good it is -- I love that "rum" is pronounced like word for the type of liquor, "rom". I'm not sure what a "rum creature" is but I'd probably like them.

Ps rumvæsen is mispronounced

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

If you see things that are incorrect, could you be so kind as to explain why / and what is. For people learning we can only rely on helpful folks to clarify things.

2 years ago

caekpls

It's mispronounced, simple as that. The first vowel is wrong, here it rhymes with the english word rum ([ɹʌm]), it shouldn't. The vowel is rounded, so it's more like the vowel in sort ([sɔ(ɹ)t]) or the first vowel in boy ([bɔɪ]). Meaning, if you don't pucker your lips when you say it, the result is rather comical.

2 years ago

RylieMcdon
RylieMcdon

Thank you ( : The great glory of the terrible TTS I suppose.

2 years ago

EmmaFromDenmark

Yes, the vowel should be more closed like in the Danish word "lå" (lay, past tense). I gleefully thought of these rum creatures, too :)

1 year ago

marvincorea
marvincorea

aliens coming

I guess they missed the date...

3 years ago

Euhan1
Euhan1

I'm sure that Bertie Wooster wouldn't hesitate to refer to someone as a rum creature.

"Ah yes, that Honoria has turned out to be a bit of a rum creature."

2 years ago

SunniZulu

Aren't aliens and extraterrestrials the same?

1 year ago

XenuEtrawl

Look at the signal

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.