1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onların yağı yoktur."

"Onların yağı yoktur."

Translation:They do not have oil.

March 31, 2015

39 Comments


Dkenneth

Why yoktur and not just yok?


Sergiolin

Still don't understand why: hey do not have the oil, is not correct. Isn't yagi the accusative for oil?


helloelly123

The -i ending is also the ending for the possessed object (their oil), so it's not accusative in this instance. They just happen to look the same.


Sergiolin

Thanks for the clarification


_-Emiliya-_

But the underlined word says (accusative)


danikaadams

The hint is correct for the word, it just doesn't apply in this sentence. Yağı would also be the accusative of yağ -- but it is not that here because (1) a possessive-var sentence is about ownership, not location, and (2) you cannot use the accusative to mark anything here because there is no direct object when there is no verb.


Fatmaahmed123

Why not the oil???


MysaraAlge

I think yok and var sentences doesnt have accusative


nanoty

What is the reason of adding (-tur) here?


ricardo.aprende

I am also confused with the use of -tur in this exercise. Did you, or anyone, figure out why it's 'yoktur', and not just 'yok'?


Dxb---Dxb

I think the -dIr suffix (which is in this case -tur) is added in order to emphasize or state a fact that they do not have oil. Please correct me if I am wrong :)


Nayera367647

when do we say 'yoktur' and when do we say 'yok' ?


helloelly123

How would you differentiate between "They do not have oil" and "They do not have their oil" ?


JoaoDSouza

Say 'Onlarda yağlar yok' maybe değil here and 'Onların yağı yok'


MuhammadNagi

So, we can say "Onların yağı vardır. " as well, to say that they do have oil?


Kbra559559

Yes, that's correct.


GhinaSaleh4

Yağı is the oil why it is wrong


Youssef.tsun

here in yağı is a possession mark related to -ın of onların, and it's not Definite.


AmiceLis

Why can it not also be "they don't have fat" ?


Duranie1

Is "they have no oil" a correct option?


Malcolm21959

I wrote, "They do not have fat" and it was marked wrong. In past lessons and in the dictionary, yağ is defined as either oil or fat. On Turkish products, products such as skim milk are labeled yağsız, fat free. Duolingo is clearly wrong here.


xvvu222897

Why is this answer "oil". I answered "the oil".yağı is the oil, right?


Youssef.tsun

Dear, if "yağı" stood alone then "-ı" clearly means: "the". However, here "-ı" indicates possession linked to "-ın" of "onların".

Possession mark of "onların" and "onun" which is: "-ı" can be confusing because it looks like the Definite mark. Other possessive marks are clear to be possessive such as "yağım/ yağımız ...".

Let's say you want to talk about a specific oil; ...ugh I forgot how to say that sorry..lol... Good luck


hale531099

i still can't understand what's the difference between değil and yok


Youssef.tsun

Değil and yok can both used as: "not" and "no".

But yok can have another special meaning; which is: "doest not exist" and "none".

in this course they are teaching us to use "yok" when we are speaking about the existence of something, while using "değil" for other negations.


danikaadams

Use değil for "Y is/are not X"
Use yok for "there is not/no X at [place]" and "Y does not have (an) X"


JackyDW

Bizim yağımız yoktur çünkü yağ suudilerde.


sofa4ka

Using the hint, İ put "their oil doesn't exist". Duo didn't like that... What would be the correct translation for what İ wrote?


Kerem322941

Yazım hatan mı var neye itiraz ediyorsun bu dil türkçe ingilizce ile karıstırmış olabilirmisin türkçe çok basit çünkü ben bir türküm Im Turkısh


EbTXU

Why "Onlarin yaği" and not "onlarin yağleri"?


MohamedJam412650

The options of english isnt have the sentences of "No" ..


barbara642531

why in the sentence "Onlarin yagi yoktur" after the answer "Their do not have oil" the program shows an error, it should be "They"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.