"Onlarınyağıyoktur."

Translation:They do not have oil.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Dkenneth

Why yoktur and not just yok?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

How would you differentiate between "They do not have oil" and "They do not have their oil" ?

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Say 'Onlarda yağlar yok' maybe değil here and 'Onların yağı yok'

2 years ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

Still don't understand why: hey do not have the oil, is not correct. Isn't yagi the accusative for oil?

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

The -i ending is also the ending for the possessed object (their oil), so it's not accusative in this instance. They just happen to look the same.

3 years ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

Thanks for the clarification

3 years ago

nanoty

What is the reason of adding (-tur) here?

1 year ago

ricardo.aprende

I am also confused with the use of -tur in this exercise. Did you, or anyone, figure out why it's 'yoktur', and not just 'yok'?

1 year ago

Dxb---Dxb

I think the -dIr suffix (which is in this case -tur) is added in order to emphasize or state a fact that they do not have oil. Please correct me if I am wrong :)

10 months ago

Nayera367647

when do we say 'yoktur' and when do we say 'yok' ?

2 months ago

AmiceLis

Why can it not also be "they don't have fat" ?

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Bizim yağımız yoktur çünkü yağ suudilerde.

2 years ago

Duranie1

Is "they have no oil" a correct option?

2 years ago

BahattinB

Exactly.

2 weeks ago

MuhammadNagi

So, we can say "Onların yağı vardır. " as well, to say that they do have oil?

1 year ago

Kbra559559

Yes, that's correct.

2 weeks ago

Malcolm21959

I wrote, "They do not have fat" and it was marked wrong. In past lessons and in the dictionary, yağ is defined as either oil or fat. On Turkish products, products such as skim milk are labeled yağsız, fat free. Duolingo is clearly wrong here.

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.