Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Onların yağı yoktur."

Translation:They do not have oil.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Dkenneth

Why yoktur and not just yok?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Both are correct.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

How would you differentiate between "They do not have oil" and "They do not have their oil" ?

3 years ago

JoaoDSouza
JoaoDSouza

Say 'Onlarda yağlar yok' maybe değil here and 'Onların yağı yok'

2 years ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

Still don't understand why: hey do not have the oil, is not correct. Isn't yagi the accusative for oil?

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

The -i ending is also the ending for the possessed object (their oil), so it's not accusative in this instance. They just happen to look the same.

3 years ago

Sergiolin
Sergiolin

Thanks for the clarification

3 years ago

nanoty

What is the reason of adding (-tur) here?

1 year ago

ricardo.aprende

I am also confused with the use of -tur in this exercise. Did you, or anyone, figure out why it's 'yoktur', and not just 'yok'?

1 year ago

Dxb---Dxb

I think the -dIr suffix (which is in this case -tur) is added in order to emphasize or state a fact that they do not have oil. Please correct me if I am wrong :)

8 months ago

AmiceLis

Why can it not also be "they don't have fat" ?

1 year ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

Bizim yağımız yoktur çünkü yağ suudilerde.

2 years ago

Duranie1

Is "they have no oil" a correct option?

1 year ago

MuhammadNagi

So, we can say "Onların yağı vardır. " as well, to say that they do have oil?

1 year ago

Nayera367647

when do we say 'yoktur' and when do we say 'yok' ?

1 week ago