1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onların yağı yoktur."

"Onların yağı yoktur."

Translation:They do not have oil.

March 31, 2015

16 Comments


Dkenneth

Why yoktur and not just yok?


Ektoraskan

Both are correct.


Sergiolin

Still don't understand why: hey do not have the oil, is not correct. Isn't yagi the accusative for oil?


helloelly123

The -i ending is also the ending for the possessed object (their oil), so it's not accusative in this instance. They just happen to look the same.


Sergiolin

Thanks for the clarification


MysaraAlge

I think yok and var sentences doesnt have accusative


nanoty

What is the reason of adding (-tur) here?


ricardo.aprende

I am also confused with the use of -tur in this exercise. Did you, or anyone, figure out why it's 'yoktur', and not just 'yok'?


helloelly123

How would you differentiate between "They do not have oil" and "They do not have their oil" ?


JoaoDSouza

Say 'Onlarda yağlar yok' maybe değil here and 'Onların yağı yok'


Nayera367647

when do we say 'yoktur' and when do we say 'yok' ?


AmiceLis

Why can it not also be "they don't have fat" ?


Malcolm21959

I wrote, "They do not have fat" and it was marked wrong. In past lessons and in the dictionary, yağ is defined as either oil or fat. On Turkish products, products such as skim milk are labeled yağsız, fat free. Duolingo is clearly wrong here.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.