"Eles decidem."

Translation:They decide.

September 5, 2013

13 Comments


curiousminds

Is the pronunciation in the normal-speed version incorrect? She pronounces it "je-see-dem" the first time, but slowed down it's "de-see-dem".

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

The second option (de-see-dem). DE souns like "gee" just at the end of the word or when it works as a preposition (of)

September 5, 2013

gregdois

Seems like maybe it matters what part of Brazil? The brazilians I know (from south Brazil) often pronounce "de" at the beggining of words as "gee."

December 24, 2013

celso.mattheus

Yes, it's an accent thing. It's weird, but some parts of Brazil pronouce like the first one (je) istead of the second one (de). Yet the standard one (as a spanish teacher once told me, standard is the one that news anchor speak :P ) is the (de) one.

February 15, 2014

curiousminds

I thought so! :) thanks for confirming!

September 5, 2013

Isabelle_Campos

exacly . yes but it matters where and how you use it bbecause im a Brazilian so I have heard many diff ways

April 17, 2015

HastaLaVista83

What about the ending "-dem" as in "decidem / entendem"? Is the d pronounced as "dj" or as normal "d"? I think the same is true for "-tem" as in "partem" with pronunciation "tch".

December 1, 2016

Paulenrique

They are "normal" D and T =) since the letter "e" is followed by the letter "m".

December 1, 2016

um6661138

as an addition to HastaLaVista83's question (which i was also wondering- so thanks)- what is the rule for pronouncing the portuguese "D"? seems like you're explaining it a bit in your reply to HastaLaVista83. is there a good site that you can show me with the rules? i really like the "dj" sound. it's super rad. : )

September 5, 2018

Paulenrique

The "dj" sound is used whenever you have "di" or when "de" is at the end of a word or standing alone (dia, saudade, eu gosto de você). However, it may have a "normal" d sound in many regions in Brazil.

September 5, 2018

um6661138

thank you

September 6, 2018

BelindaMay6

I put my answer as...Elas decidem and it was incorrect. What is the difference between Eles decidem and Elas decidem. Surely both mean 'they decide' ??

April 1, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, both versions should be accepted.

April 1, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.