Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Eles decidem."

Translation:They decide.

0
4 years ago

8 Comments


curiousminds
curiousminds

Is the pronunciation in the normal-speed version incorrect? She pronounces it "je-see-dem" the first time, but slowed down it's "de-see-dem".

7
Reply4 years ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

The second option (de-see-dem). DE souns like "gee" just at the end of the word or when it works as a preposition (of)

16
Reply4 years ago

gregdois

Seems like maybe it matters what part of Brazil? The brazilians I know (from south Brazil) often pronounce "de" at the beggining of words as "gee."

3
Reply4 years ago

celso.mattheus

Yes, it's an accent thing. It's weird, but some parts of Brazil pronouce like the first one (je) istead of the second one (de). Yet the standard one (as a spanish teacher once told me, standard is the one that news anchor speak :P ) is the (de) one.

4
Reply4 years ago

curiousminds
curiousminds

I thought so! :) thanks for confirming!

0
Reply4 years ago

Isabelle_Campos

exacly . yes but it matters where and how you use it bbecause im a Brazilian so I have heard many diff ways

0
Reply3 years ago

HastaLaVista83

What about the ending "-dem" as in "decidem / entendem"? Is the d pronounced as "dj" or as normal "d"? I think the same is true for "-tem" as in "partem" with pronunciation "tch".

0
Reply1 year ago

Paulenrique
Paulenrique
Mod

They are "normal" D and T =) since the letter "e" is followed by the letter "m".

2
Reply1 year ago