1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "My grandfather loves to watc…

"My grandfather loves to watch TV from his armchair."

Translation:Min farfar elsker at se tv fra sin lænestol.

March 31, 2015

7 Comments


RonnieJens

What is wrong with "Min bedstefar elsker at se TV fra hans lænestol" ?


alezzzix

I think it should be allowed, the English sentence doesn't say exactly whose armchair it is, so it could be the subject's or another man's.


Frederikbr

You should use 'sin' instead of 'hans'. If you use hans it is someone else's armchair


Gobolinche

What's wrong with farfar?


Xneb
Mod

Nothing, in fact it's what is used as the main Danish version of this sentence.


Liubof

arghhh, what is wrong with "bedstefar"!


RonnieJens

Nothing wrong with "bedstefar" - which is even a better translation since there is no clue in the English "grandfather" as to which side of the family he is from. In Danish you often use "farfar" (father's father) or "morfar" (mother's father), but "bedstefar" covers them both :-)

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.