"My grandfather loves to watch TV from his armchair."

Translation:Min farfar elsker at se tv fra sin lænestol.

March 31, 2015

7 Comments


RonnieJens

What is wrong with "Min bedstefar elsker at se TV fra hans lænestol" ?

March 31, 2015

alezzzix

I think it should be allowed, the English sentence doesn't say exactly whose armchair it is, so it could be the subject's or another man's.

January 21, 2016

Frederikbr

You should use 'sin' instead of 'hans'. If you use hans it is someone else's armchair

April 1, 2015

Gobolinche

What's wrong with farfar?

November 16, 2016

Xneb
Mod

Nothing, in fact it's what is used as the main Danish version of this sentence.

November 16, 2016

Liubof

arghhh, what is wrong with "bedstefar"!

November 20, 2018

RonnieJens

Nothing wrong with "bedstefar" - which is even a better translation since there is no clue in the English "grandfather" as to which side of the family he is from. In Danish you often use "farfar" (father's father) or "morfar" (mother's father), but "bedstefar" covers them both :-)

November 20, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.