1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é uma artista como a mãe…

"Ela é uma artista como a mãe."

Translation:She is an artist like her mother.

September 5, 2013

14 Comments


mikocot

why 'como a mae' translates to 'her mother', not 'the mother', which is not accepted? is it the context, or phrase, or what?


Paulenrique

In Portuguese, if you say a sentence like this, you obviously refer to her own mother. If that's not the case, you have to specify whose mother she is... but one could also say "ela é uma artista como a mãe dela" (her), but that's not so common.


KTKee-EnglishEng

Anyone who got that from that audio deserves 50 lingots.


Romulo.Np

...like her mother.

-------and-------

...as her mother.


emeyr

"She is an artist like her mother (is)." (coloquial.)

"She is an artist as is her mother."


Romulo.Np

Hello emeyr.

the Dual has accepted the two answers.

''She is an artist like her mother'' and '' She is an artist as her mother.''

Eu tinha aprendido dessa forma, mas obrigado pela dica.


emeyr

As duas frases têm o mesmo significado. A primeira é mais coloquial.

Omitiu um verbo na segunda frase. "...an artist as is her mother."


Romulo.Np

Confeso que estou aprendendo melhor o ingles aqui.

Thanks.


emeyr

De nada. O "crowd sourcing" funciona bem.


luzalicia90

I was looking for the article "the" but they didn't give me that as an option. What was I supposed to do? I want my heart back :(


JackVelanaire

Well I totally went astray ...'she is an artist and mother' was what I typed...What a shame


hazhar88

I dunno know how to (a mãe) is equivalant to (her mother) in English. Like Paulenrique says it is correct and for us, as foreinger, have to follow the rules


emeyr

It is assumed that "She is... like the mother" will be "her" mother, not anybody else's mother. Just as in this sentence: "Ele machucou a perna", it is understood that it's "his leg" even though the possessive adjective isn't used in Portuguese.


hazhar88

Thanks for your explanation. I understand what you mean. But "come a mae" is translated as " like the mother" not "her mother " but thru the context we understand that ((She is an artist like her mother)) is the best one because if we say ((like mother"s")) it will be so general and all all the mothers are not artists inthe term of artist *

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.