"Ela é uma artista como a mãe."

Translation:She is an artist like her mother.

September 5, 2013

16 Comments


mikocot

why 'como a mae' translates to 'her mother', not 'the mother', which is not accepted? is it the context, or phrase, or what?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

In Portuguese, if you say a sentence like this, you obviously refer to her own mother. If that's not the case, you have to specify whose mother she is... but one could also say "ela é uma artista como a mãe dela" (her), but that's not so common.

September 5, 2013

samwadham

great explanation thanks

February 4, 2014

keithi7

"She is an artist as the mother" was accepted for me.

May 11, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Anyone who got that from that audio deserves 50 lingots.

March 2, 2014

Romulo.Np

...like her mother.

-------and-------

...as her mother.

October 30, 2014

emeyr

"She is an artist like her mother (is)." (coloquial.)

"She is an artist as is her mother."

October 30, 2014

Romulo.Np

Hello emeyr.

the Dual has accepted the two answers.

''She is an artist like her mother'' and '' She is an artist as her mother.''

Eu tinha aprendido dessa forma, mas obrigado pela dica.

October 30, 2014

emeyr

As duas frases têm o mesmo significado. A primeira é mais coloquial.

Omitiu um verbo na segunda frase. "...an artist as is her mother."

October 30, 2014

Romulo.Np

Confeso que estou aprendendo melhor o ingles aqui.

Thanks.

October 30, 2014

emeyr

De nada. O "crowd sourcing" funciona bem.

October 30, 2014

luzalicia90

I was looking for the article "the" but they didn't give me that as an option. What was I supposed to do? I want my heart back :(

March 9, 2014

JackVelanaire

Well I totally went astray ...'she is an artist and mother' was what I typed...What a shame

August 14, 2014

hazhar88

I dunno know how to (a mãe) is equivalant to (her mother) in English. Like Paulenrique says it is correct and for us, as foreinger, have to follow the rules

June 9, 2016

emeyr

It is assumed that "She is... like the mother" will be "her" mother, not anybody else's mother. Just as in this sentence: "Ele machucou a perna", it is understood that it's "his leg" even though the possessive adjective isn't used in Portuguese.

June 9, 2016

hazhar88

Thanks for your explanation. I understand what you mean. But "come a mae" is translated as " like the mother" not "her mother " but thru the context we understand that ((She is an artist like her mother)) is the best one because if we say ((like mother"s")) it will be so general and all all the mothers are not artists inthe term of artist *

June 11, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.