1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie hebben eenden."

"Jullie hebben eenden."

Translation:You have ducks.

March 31, 2015

12 Comments


HeidiP97

I wish I had ducks.


Thiudans2

couldn't understand eenden, it sounded weird


pmacsnah

I agree - listened a few times and couldn't understand


ErikBoyle

I thought it said England. I can't understand this voice very well.


PaCa826187

England has three syllables in Dutch: Engeland. Hope that helps.


SeanMeaneyPL

In English too, sometimes. Listen to any football crowd chanting "Ing-er-land!"


lelyki

Whats the difference between jullie and je ?


El2theK

"Jij/Je" = "You" (singular)

"Jullie" = "You" (plural)

comment/3852773


connie803884

I wish they had more human voices instead of these weird sometimes incomprehensible muddle


Daiynes

Poods is een eend brofist


PaCa826187

Obselete units of mass is a duck 'touch'?


KevinCruz1

Had a flemish person hear this and she didn't understand.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.