Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie hebben eenden."

Translation:You have ducks.

3 years ago

10 Comments


HeidiP97
HeidiP97

I wish I had ducks.

3 years ago

ErikBoyle
ErikBoyle

I thought it said England. I can't understand this voice very well.

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

England has three syllables in Dutch: Engeland. Hope that helps.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

In English too, sometimes. Listen to any football crowd chanting "Ing-er-land!"

3 months ago

Thiudans2
Thiudans2

couldn't understand eenden, it sounded weird

3 years ago

pmacsnah

I agree - listened a few times and couldn't understand

2 years ago

lelyki

Whats the difference between jullie and je ?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"Jij/Je" = "You" (singular)

"Jullie" = "You" (plural)

comment/3852773

3 years ago

Daiynes
Daiynes

Poods is een eend brofist

3 years ago

PaCa826187
PaCa826187

Obselete units of mass is a duck 'touch'?

3 years ago