1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag fick en blick av henne."

"Jag fick en blick av henne."

Translation:She gave me a look.

March 31, 2015

23 Comments


Coreopsis2943

How do we know that it is a glance FROM her instead of a glance OF her?


Zmrzlina

It's ambiguous actually. Well spotted!


17000days

"...få en blick av..." is to get a look FROM. It's the person doing the looking that has "en blick".

"...få en skymt/glimt av..." is to get a glimpse/glance of


Arnauti

I agree with you here. Jag fick en blick av henne is not ambiguous to me in Swedish. She's looking.


rwhodges

The suggested English translation, she gave me a look, is the sort of phrase that would be usually be used only in context, to indicate that she gave me a very deliberate look, with an expression on her face that was intended to communicate something to me (usually something like disapproval, or that I should shut my mouth).

Unless this connotation is present in jag fick en blick av henne (and I'm curious as to whether it is, if any native speaker would care to clarify), I suspect a better (or at least more idiomatic/meaningful) translation might be found among candidates such as she glanced at me, she looked at me, I caught her eye. I'm not sure which...


Chris-Butler

Yes, I agree with this. Also it seems silly to switch the subject and object in the translation, but perhaps it's idiomatic....


Arnauti

The reason is probably just that it was hard to think of a straightforward English translation that would also sound good. It seems to me that 'I got a look from her' is so much rarer/more special than 'She gave me a look'. The other ones of course all have more obvious Swedish translations.

Hon gav mig en blick doesn't necessarily have to mean that special kind of look, but it often does. Disapproval is the first thing that comes to mind for me, though it could be something very different too if the context indicates it.


Ane8540

I wrote: "She threw me a glance", and was marked wrong. Am I wrong? English is not my native language.


DBlomgren2

"She threw me a glance" is correct English and implies more speed than "She gave me a glance." I'll let the Swedes weigh in on whether this is a correct translation.


devalanteriel

I'm leaning towards that it shouldn't be accepted, as kastade is an idiomatic phrasing in Swedish as well.


JavadMousa3

Threw is ..kastade...


francesrainbow

I put "I caught a glimpse of her" but it was marked wrong. How would you say it if it's not "Jag fick en blick av henne"? Thank you!


Arnauti

Something with skymt:
Jag fick en skymt av henne, Jag skymtade henne or Jag såg en skymt av henne all work.


YufeiPang

She gave me a gaze or a glance are both wrong?


devalanteriel

Adding those - I don't think they're the best options but at least they're somewhat feasible. :)


DBlomgren2

"Gaze" is uncountable, so we can't say "a gaze" or "two gazes." However, we can count glances: "a glance" or even "two glances." The second is odd but grammatically correct.


devalanteriel

"gaze" is countable. Here's the first example from Merriam-Webster, for instance:

She looked at him with a calm, steady gaze.


fatihsefil

I wrote "I received a glance of her" it was marked wrong.


devalanteriel

Yes, it should be "from".


Macjory

“I got a look from her?” I’ve certainly heard that sentence in English. And it seems more in line with the Swedish sentence. ??


devalanteriel

Yep, that's accepted.


Leo427907

"I got (or "caught") a glimpse of her." is marked as incorrect.

Why?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.