"Prendo degli asciugamani."

Translation:I take some towels.

December 18, 2012

39 Comments


Mihon

"Asciugamani" sounds just like "a sugar money" :)

December 20, 2016

pye20

‧ Asciugamani ‧ asciugare (“to dry”) +‎ mano (“hand”) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asciugamano

‧ Asciugare ‧ From Latin exsūcāre, present active infinitive of exsūcō, from ex- + sucus (“juice, moisture”) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asciugare

November 28, 2018

pablogday

Isn't "I grab the towels" a correct answer? Duolingo says the correct solutions are "I get bath towels" or "I take some towels". What do you think?

December 18, 2012

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Grab" tells me something about the way you take the towels. It is a more abrupt, quick motion. I wonder if there is an Italian verb for that. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/grab

January 18, 2016

Vincejl

Grab, take, get. Basically acquiring it in your hands.

April 24, 2017

juliennelachance

could be... "I take" is probably more common http://www.wordreference.com/iten/prendere

January 6, 2013

royastar

whenever i use "take" for "prendo," it says you can also use get. so i used get, and got it wrong!

January 21, 2013

jgbachand

When I look up "get" in my trusty app dictionary, it gives thirty words that can be used. Perhaps "get" is more often translated by one of those. BUT "prendere" is one of those words that can be used for a multitude of things. Just because DUO does not accept an answer, does not mean it is necessarily wrong. It took a long time to figure that out. Consider DUO like an obstinate friend - but a friend, nonetheless.

December 27, 2013

RiccoLeone

What does degli mean?

July 28, 2016

infinityhappycat

"Degli" means "some"

December 7, 2016

Rose912846

Why is "degli" being used here? Isn't degli = from the?

December 2, 2016

roman2095

de + gli = degli = of the / some

January 2, 2017

RoosNina

Why isn't "I take some of the towels" correct?

January 10, 2018

hayley_t

How would you say "I take "some of" the towels"? Does anyone know?

January 7, 2015

MusikLover

why is the word for towel so much longer in italian than in english?

January 13, 2015

s84606

It is a compound word: asciuga (dry) + mano (hand). Plural: asciugamani.

January 26, 2015

shibopshibop

That's just what I was wondering! Have a lingot!

March 25, 2015

mprdo

Asciugamano/i... Such a sensible word. Why not also asciuga piede when working south of beltline?? 5 Jul15

July 6, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hand towels exist in English, but, rather than foot towels, we say bath towels for the bigger ones and bath sheets for the biggest ones. I wonder if Italian as other kinds of towels too? http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/towels http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/telo

January 18, 2016

MatthiasPr7

The word is stuck like that for everything

September 8, 2016

Connor_devonish

And towel is probably a german word

September 4, 2015

sarah.marie25

That's easy because the verb asciugarsi means to dry yourself with a towel :D

July 4, 2015

Mantolio

hm...does the translantio "I bring the towels" possible also?

April 22, 2015

JPJ280

I'm guessing this takes place in a hotel...

November 4, 2015

RobTownsen

What is the pronunciation rule for the 'c' in asciugamani?

Is it the 'i' changes the 'c' into the english 'ch' sound, then the 'ch' sound changed to the 'sh' sound by the 's'?

Are there other examples of this in Italian?

June 6, 2016

haiyyu

sci = shi

sce = she

If there is another vowel after it, then you don't pronounce the "i", i.e.:

asciugamano = ashugamano

November 24, 2016

eliaslima0

i Will take some towels

November 11, 2016

roman2095

No that is future tense (prenderò) and this is present tense (prendo)

January 2, 2017

Bota899241

Ujjnn

December 3, 2016

Ladyapplewhite

hm..I know Italians use present tense for the future meaning so I guess it must be: I'll take some towels. The sentence :I take some towels. by itself sounds incomplete.

June 5, 2017

Muyil

Is the voice correct? I heard 'Prendo degli asciu'

July 6, 2017

alexros83

I had recently translated "asciugamani" as "hand towels" and it had been accepted. In this particular occasion it was not. 5/7/18

May 7, 2018

pye20

‧ Asciugamani ‧ asciugare (“to dry”) +‎ mano (“hand”) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/asciugamano

November 28, 2018

madopiano

I had the same experience with this one!

June 6, 2018

Carissa789117

Never leave home without one.

May 10, 2018

wenhama

What's wrong with hand towels?

July 7, 2018

Anita388049

Degli. Is it "some" or can it be "some of the" How else do you say "some of the"?

October 28, 2018

pye20

Anita388049: I found only one DL [ degli ] instance translated as [ of the ].

[ some of the ] is a Determiner Quantifier Pronoun example and maybe DL does not address them much.

reverso : [ alcuni‧e (pl) + partitives Dei Degli Delle (pl) ] ‧ [ Some of the ]. ‧ context.reverso.net/traduzione/inglese-italiano/some+of+the

‧ color of the boots? ‧ forum.duolingo.com/comment/3644076/Qual-è-il-colore-degli-stivali

‧ Many quantifiers that end in “of” must be followed by an article or determiner ‧ ctl.yale.edu/sites/default/files/files/Quantifiers_1.pdf
‧ ‧ www.ingilizceci.net/GrammarMaryAns/Yeni%20Klasör/gramch20.html
grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/determiners/determiners.htm
dictionary.cambridge.org/grammar/british-grammar/determiners/determiners-position-and-order ‧ ‧ en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Determiner ‧ ‧ grammarcollege.com/quantifiers/ ‧ ‧ quizlet.com/170761950/determiners-modify-a-noun-flash-cards/

l'articolo partitivo https://www.thoughtco.com/how-to-say-some-in-italian-4067362 http://www.uvm.edu/~cmazzoni/3grammatica/grammatica/partitive.html

‧ [ Di ‧ Of / From ] ‧ [ Di + Il Lo La L' I Gli Le ‧ -> ‧ Del Dello Della Dell' Dei Degli Delle ] ‧ ‧ Some Italian prepositions ‧ combine with the article ‧ the ‧ di changes into de ‧ ‧ ‧ https://www.duolingo.com/skill/it/Prepositions/tips-and-notes

November 28, 2018
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.