1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "Prendo degli asciugamani."

"Prendo degli asciugamani."

Translation:I take some towels.

December 18, 2012

37 Comments


Mihon

"Asciugamani" sounds just like "a sugar money" :)


RoosNina

Why isn't "I take some of the towels" correct?


pablogday

Isn't "I grab the towels" a correct answer? Duolingo says the correct solutions are "I get bath towels" or "I take some towels". What do you think?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Grab" tells me something about the way you take the towels. It is a more abrupt, quick motion. I wonder if there is an Italian verb for that. http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/grab


Ekedin

Grab, take, get. Basically acquiring it in your hands.


Rose912846

Why is "degli" being used here? Isn't degli = from the?


roman2095

de + gli = degli = of the / some


royastar

whenever i use "take" for "prendo," it says you can also use get. so i used get, and got it wrong!


jgbachand

When I look up "get" in my trusty app dictionary, it gives thirty words that can be used. Perhaps "get" is more often translated by one of those. BUT "prendere" is one of those words that can be used for a multitude of things. Just because DUO does not accept an answer, does not mean it is necessarily wrong. It took a long time to figure that out. Consider DUO like an obstinate friend - but a friend, nonetheless.


RiccoLeone

What does degli mean?


hayley_t

How would you say "I take "some of" the towels"? Does anyone know?


MusikLover

why is the word for towel so much longer in italian than in english?


s84606

It is a compound word: asciuga (dry) + mano (hand). Plural: asciugamani.


shibopshibop

That's just what I was wondering! Have a lingot!


mprdo

Asciugamano/i... Such a sensible word. Why not also asciuga piede when working south of beltline?? 5 Jul15


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Hand towels exist in English, but, rather than foot towels, we say bath towels for the bigger ones and bath sheets for the biggest ones. I wonder if Italian as other kinds of towels too? http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-italian/towels http://dictionary.reverso.net/italian-english/telo


MatthiasPr7

The word is stuck like that for everything


sarah.marie25

That's easy because the verb asciugarsi means to dry yourself with a towel :D


Carissa789117

Never leave home without one.


Mantolio

hm...does the translantio "I bring the towels" possible also?


JPJ280

I'm guessing this takes place in a hotel...


RobTownsen

What is the pronunciation rule for the 'c' in asciugamani?

Is it the 'i' changes the 'c' into the english 'ch' sound, then the 'ch' sound changed to the 'sh' sound by the 's'?

Are there other examples of this in Italian?


haiyyu

sci = shi

sce = she

If there is another vowel after it, then you don't pronounce the "i", i.e.:

asciugamano = ashugamano


eliaslima0

i Will take some towels


roman2095

No that is future tense (prenderĂ²) and this is present tense (prendo)


Ladyapplewhite

hm..I know Italians use present tense for the future meaning so I guess it must be: I'll take some towels. The sentence :I take some towels. by itself sounds incomplete.


Muyil

Is the voice correct? I heard 'Prendo degli asciu'


alexros83

I had recently translated "asciugamani" as "hand towels" and it had been accepted. In this particular occasion it was not. 5/7/18


madopiano

I had the same experience with this one!


wenhama

What's wrong with hand towels?


Anita388049

Degli. Is it "some" or can it be "some of the" How else do you say "some of the"?


Scrummer03

Shouldn't "I take some of the towels" be accepted?


MargretSut

Degli was not at all clear

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.