"Have butter."

Translation:Avoir du beurre.

December 18, 2012

6 Comments


Sitesurf
Mod

Ok, let's go: - 'de la'or 'du' (= de le) are used with singular and uncountable things (du beurre, du poulet, de la soupe) - 'des' is used with countable things (des pommes, des fruits) - 'notre' & 'votre" are singular possessive adjectives (notre pays, votre fille) - 'nos' & 'vos' are plural possessive adjectives (nos maisons, vos amis)

December 19, 2012

m.aldworth

I don't understand when I should use de or du. Please help. I also don't understand the difference between 'notre' and 'nos' and the difference between 'votre' and 'vos'

December 18, 2012

FrenchAddict7

votre = formal singular 'your' (informal is ton/ta) vos = formal plural 'your' notre = singular 'our' nos = plural 'our'

February 5, 2014

Lulee

Why isn't ayez du beurre accepted?

December 29, 2012

Sitesurf
Mod

If it "have butter"is an invitation to take/eat some butter, the French would say "prenez du beurre" (or "prends du beurre" at second person singular).

December 29, 2012

Lulee

Ah ok, thanks for clearing that up!

December 29, 2012
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.