1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Have butter."

"Have butter."

Translation:Avoir du beurre.

December 18, 2012

6 Comments


Sitesurf

Ok, let's go: - 'de la'or 'du' (= de le) are used with singular and uncountable things (du beurre, du poulet, de la soupe) - 'des' is used with countable things (des pommes, des fruits) - 'notre' & 'votre" are singular possessive adjectives (notre pays, votre fille) - 'nos' & 'vos' are plural possessive adjectives (nos maisons, vos amis)


m.aldworth

I don't understand when I should use de or du. Please help. I also don't understand the difference between 'notre' and 'nos' and the difference between 'votre' and 'vos'


FrenchAddict7

votre = formal singular 'your' (informal is ton/ta) vos = formal plural 'your' notre = singular 'our' nos = plural 'our'


Lulee

Why isn't ayez du beurre accepted?


Sitesurf

If it "have butter"is an invitation to take/eat some butter, the French would say "prenez du beurre" (or "prends du beurre" at second person singular).


Lulee

Ah ok, thanks for clearing that up!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.