1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La sua camicia è aperta."

"La sua camicia è aperta."

Translation:His shirt is open.

September 5, 2013

36 Comments


alexander_kramer

I like this sentence a lot better than "eighty people died"


italiaoo

It could also be "her...", right?


omigo

If it was "her" then it would have to be perfect tense? So "Her blouse opened" ? (Phew! Is it me or is it hot in here?)


SD-77

It's you. And me.


Master_Katarn

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Niksays

How is this a present perfect tense?


Macossay

It isn't present perfect. Duo is trying to teach us to recognize when something is not present perfect.

In Italian, you can't say "His shirt has opened." It either has to open something or someone has to open it. So you can say Lei ha aperto la sua camicia -- She opened her shirt. Or la sua camicia si è aperta -- her shirt has opened (itself).

But since neither of those was given here, we know that aperta must be an adjective and not a verb. Thus -- her shirt is open.


SchubertNo21

Not so. Piaciuta (o) is the present perfect of piacere. So one would expect the translation to be the shirt/blouse opened. Pleasing to some, maybe.


Albrechtion

Aperto/a is a past participle, which is acting as an adjective here


Lynnich

perhaps duolingo wants us to work it out, I can't imagine that if you were in Italy people would say "I am now going to speak in the PRESENT tense"


MrMacbeth

Of course not, they'd say "ora parlo al presente" B-).


eesh1

"Her shirt is open" was also marked correct for me.


pict689

Could this not also be translated as 'His shirt has opened'? We would not say 'His shirt IS opened'.


rigtig

His shirt has opened = La sua camicia si è aperta


rfermo

I said, "Your shirt is open," which was an honest mistake because I read it too quickly, and I usually say "his" or "her" when I see "sua". So I don't mind losing a heart for it, but wasn't I technically correct, fortuitously or not? Like in Spanish and Portuguese, couldn't you use "sua" in a formal you situation, say for example with a stranger passing by on the street?


skenderz

I put 'your' intentionally as a formal question/comment. It is still marked as wrong even though i believe it should be accepted.


Blueberrypanq

It can be his or her, camicia is female, but we don't know the context, we don't know if the person who says, the shirt is open, is saying it to a woman or to a man. so the translation should be open; his/her shirt.


LivingInPuglia

So how do you say "His shirt was open"


LivingInPuglia

According to Google translate this would be "La sua camicia era aperta" or " La sua camicia è stato aperto"


BookerPrizWinner

Preferisco 'her blouse is open'...


Macossay

I think blouse is camicetta


oasis44

Giggity giggity!


artiezeno

why isn't it "his shirt was open"?


Undina

That would be "La sua camicia era aperta."


AmirYousif

This lesson is so confusing why her shirt was open didn't accepted isn't it talking about the present perfect? ??


rowanbda

"Her shirt was open" wouldn't be the present perfect, but rather one of the past tenses. You would say that if you were relating an anecdote to a friend about something that happened yesterday, last week, or ten years ago. So you would use a different tense of the verb "to be," in this case "era"/ "La sua camicia era aperta". However, you would say "Her shirt is open" if it is something that you notice in that moment, i.e. the present perfect.

A lot of confusion from this lesson comes from the fact that when we convert a verb into an adjective in English, we have very fluid rules about when to use the simple past, immediate past, and present verb formations (which is a heck of a lot more confusing for non-native English speakers than this is for us).

For example:

In English, one would say: "The shop is open" (present) In Italian, one would say: "Il negozio è aperta" (present perfect) HOWEVER In English, one would say: "The shop is closed" (past) In Italian, one would say: "Il negozio è chiuso" (still present perfect)


Jurena12

It feels weird to read the comments about his or her or its shirt being open. Thanks for the help though.


H.G.Stolk27

Oh my goodness-!!!


Carolann507033

How do we know that this sentence refers to a male?


legg3819

And couldn't it be "your shift is open" formal?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.