"O menino escreve uma carta."

Translation:The boy writes a letter.

12/18/2012, 4:57:55 PM

17 Comments


Ker

Yes "carta" can be a "letter" or a "card" (playing cards). But "card" in Portuguese is "cartão".

1/10/2013, 1:15:00 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

What cards? You mean postcards? Remarkably the word is the same than in French ""cartão" = "carton" (pronounced the same or almost), though, in French, it means a rigid paper card or a cardboard.

4/8/2014, 11:21:11 AM

ECS5991

What about the escreve and escrevos deal? When should either be used?

8/25/2014, 11:01:39 PM

Flviodomin3

Eu escrevo

Você escreve

Ele/ela escreve

Nós escrevemos

Vocês escrevem

Eles/elas escrevem

7/10/2017, 5:30:12 PM

AJ93

It sounds like she is saying Um not O

12/31/2012, 3:17:17 AM

dEhiN

In Portuguese, can the simple present translate to the present progressive in English, like it does in French? Can this question's sentence be translated to "the boy is writing a letter"? Or is the only correct meaning, in Portuguese, "the boy writes a letter"?

2/26/2014, 1:59:00 AM

PERCE_NEIGE

I've posted this, and I hope to have a lot of replies. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2533460

4/8/2014, 11:39:35 AM

stlstitch

Why the feminine verb versus masucline when its a masculine person?

8/5/2014, 1:29:53 AM

Kizomera

A card is also correct and not only a game.

12/18/2012, 4:57:55 PM

mauriv

I agree that card also stands for playing cards, but in context, i think letter is a better option.

12/27/2012, 12:00:15 AM

stevepaint

That is true in English a post card or birth/Christmas card etc is shortened to card

11/29/2013, 1:04:41 PM

santosh93

It's very difficult to understand the pronunciation I feel hard to catch the word without using tortoise button

5/9/2013, 6:18:38 PM

PERCE_NEIGE

The turtle is there for this purpose, always use both speed

4/8/2014, 11:28:39 AM

BJJTONY

If it's writes and not write, should it not say "o menino está a escrever uma carta"

2/1/2018, 7:34:57 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

= the boy is writing a letter.

2/1/2018, 9:52:16 AM

kelso512

How do you say this sentence past tense? The boy wrote a letter

3/15/2015, 11:34:37 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

O menino escreveu uma carta.

11/7/2016, 6:00:58 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.