1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O menino escreve uma carta."

"O menino escreve uma carta."

Translation:The boy writes a letter.

December 18, 2012

23 Comments


AJ93

It sounds like she is saying Um not O


Ker

Yes "carta" can be a "letter" or a "card" (playing cards). But "card" in Portuguese is "cartão".


PERCE_NEIGE

What cards? You mean postcards? Remarkably the word is the same than in French ""cartão" = "carton" (pronounced the same or almost), though, in French, it means a rigid paper card or a cardboard.


ECS5991

What about the escreve and escrevos deal? When should either be used?


Flviodomin3

Eu escrevo

Você escreve

Ele/ela escreve

Nós escrevemos

Vocês escrevem

Eles/elas escrevem


lacazette15

escreve should be used (lingot)


Kizomera

A card is also correct and not only a game.


mauriv

I agree that card also stands for playing cards, but in context, i think letter is a better option.


stevepaint

That is true in English a post card or birth/Christmas card etc is shortened to card


dEhiN

In Portuguese, can the simple present translate to the present progressive in English, like it does in French? Can this question's sentence be translated to "the boy is writing a letter"? Or is the only correct meaning, in Portuguese, "the boy writes a letter"?


PERCE_NEIGE

I've posted this, and I hope to have a lot of replies. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/2533460


santosh93

It's very difficult to understand the pronunciation I feel hard to catch the word without using tortoise button


PERCE_NEIGE

The turtle is there for this purpose, always use both speed


stlstitch

Why the feminine verb versus masucline when its a masculine person?


Trevdowell

Verbs don't have masculine/feminine. Ele escreve e ela escreve, he writes and she writes

Escrevo = I write Escreves = you(tu) write Escreve = he/she/it writes Escrevem = they write Escrevemos = we write

Escreve could also be used for you(voce) write.


kelso512

How do you say this sentence past tense? The boy wrote a letter


Paulenrique

O menino escreveu uma carta.


lacazette15

o menino escreve (past tence) uma carta (lingot)


BJJTONY

If it's writes and not write, should it not say "o menino está a escrever uma carta"


Paulenrique

= the boy is writing a letter.


Trevdowell

Could carta be an individual letter of a word or only a letter like a full message?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is a full message on a paper. An individual letter of a word is called "letra".


lacazette15

escreve and escrevos is different (lingot)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.