1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De kom gående hand i hand."

"De kom gående hand i hand."

Translation:They came walking hand in hand.

April 1, 2015

19 Comments


ErixTheRed

Från Pepparkakeland?


sergey.cy

I Have tanslated it literally but have no idea what does it mean?


NathanHill16

"Hand in hand" is idiomatic (in both English and Swedish, apparently" for "holding hands". If I was expressing the idea in English I'd probably say "They came along, hand in hand", but I suspect "walking" is in there because it's gående, not åkande. ("De kom åkande hand i hand" sounds dangerous, if nothing else).


Arnauti

Yes, gående here can only mean walking, literally walking.


HuiMeiquan

Tre gubbar! Tre gubbar!


Brian_Jo

Can you say 'de kommer gående hand i hand'? Or would that just be 'de går hand i hand'?


devalanteriel

Either works, though the former wouldn't be very common.


Patti309623

the report button does not support a description. i got this as a "fill in the blank," but there was no place to type


devalanteriel

There has been an increasing number of complaints regarding missing word tiles since the new design was introduced. Unfortunately, there's not much I can do about it - but there are some things you can try. First, try zooming out in your browser, this will usually cause the missing tile(s) to reappear, and you can then zoom back in after answering the question. If that doesn't help, I encourage you to submit a big report here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


Patti309623

thank you. i tried zooming, with no change. i submitted a bug report.


devalanteriel

Sorry to hear that. I hope they'll get it working soon.


Patti309623

det fungerar nu!


devalanteriel

Oh, that's great! :)


Anrui

Because "kom" is the past tense of "kommer".


mokane3562

Yes but "They come walking hand in hand" is grammatically correct also. Or is this some sort of specific saying I've never heard of? Thank you!


Anrui

That is a correct sentence, but it is not a correct translation of the Swedish sentence. Because then the Swedish sentence would have been

De kommer gående hand i hand


sophieguarn

"They came on foot, hand in hand" should be correct


Zmrzlina

Not really, that'd be De kom till fots....

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.