"De kom gående hand i hand."

Translation:They came walking hand in hand.

April 1, 2015

8 Comments


sergey.cy

I Have tanslated it literally but have no idea what does it mean?

February 6, 2016

NathanHill16

"Hand in hand" is idiomatic (in both English and Swedish, apparently" for "holding hands". If I was expressing the idea in English I'd probably say "They came along, hand in hand", but I suspect "walking" is in there because it's gående, not åkande. ("De kom åkande hand i hand" sounds dangerous, if nothing else).

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, gående here can only mean walking, literally walking.

May 28, 2016

ErixTheRed

Från Pepparkakeland?

June 3, 2016

mokane3562

Why not "come"?

April 11, 2016

Anrui
Mod

Because "kom" is the past tense of "kommer".

April 11, 2016

Brian_Jo

Can you say 'de kommer gående hand i hand'? Or would that just be 'de går hand i hand'?

October 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Either works, though the former wouldn't be very common.

October 24, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.