1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Burada neden bekliyorsun?"

"Burada neden bekliyorsun?"

Translation:Why are you waiting here?

April 1, 2015

15 Comments


HamzaNehlawi

can we say (" Neden burada bekliyorsun?")
instead of ("Burada neden bekliyorsun?") ?

October 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Of course! It has a little more stress on "here" though. (Why are you waiting HERE [as opposed to somewhere else])

October 26, 2015

BenjaminHo5

How does the grammar work to make this an ablative case? Thanks in advance!

April 1, 2015

Ektoraskan

Are you talking about "neden"?

It's ne+den -> From what (reason)

But just memorize it as "why", instead of doing the above math.

April 1, 2015

BenjaminHo5

I was wondering how you can wait for someone from someplace? Does the verb bekmek mean something besides "wait" but is just translated to "wait" for ease?

April 1, 2015

Ektoraskan

Hmm. I'm not sure I understand.

Bura = this place (here)

Burayı = this place (accusative: object of a sentence)

buraya = to this place (dative: motion towards)

burada = in this place (locative)

buradan = from this place (ablative)

So "burada" is locative. Literally the sentence is saying:

In this place why waiting-you-are?

And by the way the verb is "beklemek".

April 1, 2015

BenjaminHo5

Ok. I think I get it now. Thank you very much for your help! :)

April 1, 2015

DarcX

When would you use "bura"? Just as a noun?

April 4, 2015

Ektoraskan

Bura = Burası = This place

Bura soğuk. = This place is cold. (It's cold in here)

Burayı seviyorum. = I like this place (I like it here)

notice how I can decline it in the accusative when it's the object.

April 4, 2015

joklomo

Is "bu" the stem, or "bura" (this) or are these two completely different words?

July 7, 2015

lucaturilli

I don't know if 'bu' is the stem of 'bura' but they are related obviously. There is furthermore proof indicating this relation: şu-şura, o-ora.

July 13, 2015

mizinamo

Also ne-nere.

July 13, 2015

belma332

Well... in my language there is no ablativ. So what makes basic difference ablativ and ordinary form of sentances (sorry forr spelling) :-D

June 25, 2015

mizinamo

Usually ablative (-den, dan) means "from" (okuldan, from the school).

But it also has some other meanings. For "neden", best to learn that as one word meaning "why".

June 25, 2015

belma332

ok, th y , I will try to conect with the other sentances :D

June 26, 2015
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.