"My girlfriend was killed by an evil wizard without a nose."

Translation:Min kæreste blev dræbt af en ond troldmand uden en næse.

April 1, 2015

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pitzky

what would be wrong with dræbtes?


Ealasaid.

Nothing, except that we would never say that ;) Not sure why, sorry.


trevro

That sentence has a lot of "æ" going on.


Ealasaid.

æ, ø, å are wonderful letters!


FLchick

There’s meget æ in Danish.


Dutchess835502

Can you say: uden næse, without 'en'?


Patsy536249

Cant it be var draebt


Ealasaid.

Nix, it has to be 'blev dræbt'.


prometheuswife

Does it have to be "troldmand? Is just "trold" wrong?


DragonNights

"En trold" is "an ogre" or "a troll"(of the mythical creature variety, not the ones trolling on social media) so it is a totally different entity than "en troldmand".


prometheuswife

Mener du at "troldmand betyder" "ogre"eller "troll", ellers ville mit "trold" forslag have været korrekt? :-)


DragonNights

No. I mean that "trold" means "ogre" or "troll".


prometheuswife

Ah, I see where I went wrong. I thought troldmand meant male trold. I thought DL was somehow translating a (mythical) wizard into a (mythical) male trold and I wondered why I couldn't just say "trold." But now I realize that troldmand is, as you said, quite different from trold, because one means "wizard" and the other "troll." Man laerer noget nyt hver dag...


Karolina-273

He Who Must Not Be Named

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.