1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi zucchero."

"Tu mangi zucchero."

Translation:You eat sugar.

December 18, 2012

84 Comments


Mel__Carter

We're all going to get diabetes if this keeps up.


JohnDoe86

I was thinking "Why do I eat sugar?".


Kevin968039

Return of the human fly... dun...dun...Dun!


TheCalibriBody

same, i was like who eats sugar


Bhil6

Me to because people dont eat sugar by its self I rather eat ot with a junk food or inside a junk food


Astu2n

hahaha lol because thats not good


gruntonium

johny

eating sugar?


Girishkorgaonkar

"Like" if you came here thinking the very first comment would be some explanation of the translation


SummerYLWong

Well.... it's better than butter.


Kevin968039

Next sentence: Mom, can I have some sugar for my butter?


KKFusionKaran

That's how we eat toast here in Singapore - frozen butter slices on toasted bread, sprinkle coarse sugar and enjoy!


Bhil6

I like butter with toaste though


italikaren

I guess (someone correct me if I am wrong), that you can say both "lo zucchero" and "zucchero" (without an article) interchangibly, the same way you would say in English "I eat sugar" or "I eat the sugar", unless you really want to specify that it is THE sugar (and not the salt) that you are eating. in which case it would be "tu mangi lo zucchero" and not "tu mangi zucchero". Correct? That is what I understand.


Emilee84

This is usually true. However, please keep in mind that Italian can vary greatly between regions and especially between North and South, so sometimes you can meet an Italian person who only uses "lo zucchero" and another who only says "zucchero". Strictly grammatically speaking though, you would be correct :)))


taitank.1611

But how do we know when to use lo, il and la?


Dani452703

Well I figured out when I say the word ragazza or donna I always put "la" in front. But for uomini or ragazzo I use "il." I guess one is masculine and the other is feminine. Lo just means "it." I hoped that helped


acarmichael82

This one really wanted me to play Jumanji as every time I said 'Tu mangi' it told me I was saying Jumanji zucchero.


Dani452703

I do the same thing:)


cjbmac

Yup losing lives due to slight spelling mistakes


JSRyding

Italian seems much harder to spell than Spanish.


fadirra

Try French then :)


IraRepik

What the word 'chaptalize' in English mean? 'Cause here it's given as one of the meanings of the word 'zucchero'. I can't find it in any dictionary


DanniDoe

"Chaptalization is the process of adding sugar to unfermented grape must in order to increase the alcohol content after fermentation"


marianosman

Why is there no preposition on the noun, here? We wouldn't say, "You eat THE sugar"? Does this only apply with certain nouns, like zucchero, or is there a more wide absence of prepositions in the Italian language?


CodeVisio

It depends. You might have "Quanto zucchero mangi?" (How much sugar do you eat?) without the definite article. Or you might have "Mangi lo zucchero?" (Are you eating the sugar?).

P.S. THE (or 'Lo') is not a preposition, it is the definite article for masculine words.


WorldNativeGuide

Only certain nouns have the quality of not being strict with article use; they are usually those nouns that rarely use a plural form, because the noun is something of an implied plural already. Nouns that would be awkward in English to use the indefinit article, for example, you wouldn't say "I eat a sugar". Sometimes these nouns get "de" or "di", or their respective plural form, in front of them instead.


uftade00

Do we really mean "the sugar" in English here? Or is the "the sweet" or "the dessert" or something like that??


Darx0412

Zucherro=sugar


parkinsonIan

Hi my book says , for you eat, :mangia: but duoling it is :mangi: are both correct or what, Ian


MelodyEDixon

I thought it was "I eat zucchini"


marijevanw2

Eating sugar? No papa


LearnLy

what does i mean in italian


razrushost

Tu mangi zucchero=You eat sugar


Dani452703

I think it means the


Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian :

I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as ts or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. So is a single Z at the beginning of a word also to always be pronounced as ts?


RalkeanoPa

who eats sugar daheck


kyle993760

Yo gimme a break, if i spell sugar wrong just gimme a pass and lemme know im still dumb


sharri405795

I feel like johnny's pop pop here. Eating sugar?? No pop pop! But really though who eats sugar?


Valant2

wouldn't that be you eat the sugar


Shunjii

It's tasty too........ just like candy!


Parisa01

You can write it in capitals and it does accept it sometimes


SBIt4

Love italian great app


NathaliaCr237452

I translate it right, but it tells me its wrong


Eve574922

Eat sugar? Seriously?


Joey305494

Mmmm I love the taste of Diabetes


Gisella_15

But I wrote it right. And I can prove it! https://photos.app.goo.gl/VvE45T0z5TUO0vOv1.


chale261182

How do we convert this convert to an interogative form? Thx


Eric214295

Why do I eat sugar? I'm gonna get diabetes. At least I said Diabetes instead of " Die of betes"( I saw that in a tweet).


ashleeb04

Eating sugar? Who eats straight uo sugar? Thats just rotten teeth


Pyro420

So confused. Tu mangi zucchero or voi mangiate?


Meylin325921

Who would eat sugar straight up lol


nesobeso

can you say "mangi zucchero" too?


Mike88Fo

This is borderline ridiculous, how many times is going to check on who is eating sugar - there is a serious dental crisis looming


caroline441497

Does the spelling really matter?


LisaRoss510374

I keep saying the phrases what sounds completely correctly to me, but it says it's incorrect. I wish the program would tell us what is wrong!


LisaRoss510374

I keep pronouncing it correctly as far as I can tell, but the program says "incorrect". I wish it would tell me what is wrong!


danilo996715

Had it right but my spelling waa off


DeanDoyle1

Love this app. Except for the tu mangi zucherro glitch, how do I move on?


ZeroOwen

Why there is no "gil" here?


Roshinisub

I am confused with Grandma


Astu2n

iam here to teach what they said only about eating sugar! maybe this people died for some sugar


AdamMcMast3

I mispelled zucchero as zucherro andbit said i got it wrong


Alfredox9hK

Awesome...You guys are all funny... new idea...Duolingo Comedy Club


Samuel128590

Ma non mangio zucchero ! ! !


taykeels

difference of mangia and mangi?


Mwada152651

I need some one help me to learn italian level B1


Stacey773203

It's mangia, not manji, right?


lucas171714

U got the correct answer it marked it wrong

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.