1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi zucchero."

"Tu mangi zucchero."

Translation:You eat sugar.

December 18, 2012

50 Comments


Mel__Carter

We're all going to get diabetes if this keeps up.


JohnDoe86

I was thinking "Why do I eat sugar?".


ZakariaZai8

Maybe because your mouth is very bitter


Kidandy06

I thought it was zucherro i was wrong


italikaren

I guess (someone correct me if I am wrong), that you can say both "lo zucchero" and "zucchero" (without an article) interchangibly, the same way you would say in English "I eat sugar" or "I eat the sugar", unless you really want to specify that it is THE sugar (and not the salt) that you are eating. in which case it would be "tu mangi lo zucchero" and not "tu mangi zucchero". Correct? That is what I understand.


Emilee84

This is usually true. However, please keep in mind that Italian can vary greatly between regions and especially between North and South, so sometimes you can meet an Italian person who only uses "lo zucchero" and another who only says "zucchero". Strictly grammatically speaking though, you would be correct :)))


taitank.1611

But how do we know when to use lo, il and la?


iBoss420

There's a tip on one of the units that helps wIth that


marianosman

Why is there no preposition on the noun, here? We wouldn't say, "You eat THE sugar"? Does this only apply with certain nouns, like zucchero, or is there a more wide absence of prepositions in the Italian language?


CodeVisio

It depends. You might have "Quanto zucchero mangi?" (How much sugar do you eat?) without the definite article. Or you might have "Mangi lo zucchero?" (Are you eating the sugar?).

P.S. THE (or 'Lo') is not a preposition, it is the definite article for masculine words.


WorldNativeGuide

Only certain nouns have the quality of not being strict with article use; they are usually those nouns that rarely use a plural form, because the noun is something of an implied plural already. Nouns that would be awkward in English to use the indefinit article, for example, you wouldn't say "I eat a sugar". Sometimes these nouns get "de" or "di", or their respective plural form, in front of them instead.


IraRepik

What the word 'chaptalize' in English mean? 'Cause here it's given as one of the meanings of the word 'zucchero'. I can't find it in any dictionary


DanniDoe

"Chaptalization is the process of adding sugar to unfermented grape must in order to increase the alcohol content after fermentation"


uftade00

Do we really mean "the sugar" in English here? Or is the "the sweet" or "the dessert" or something like that??


parkinsonIan

Hi my book says , for you eat, :mangia: but duoling it is :mangi: are both correct or what, Ian


LearnLy

what does i mean in italian


DaniG015

I think it means the


nesobeso

can you say "mangi zucchero" too?


taykeels

difference of mangia and mangi?


Audrey347605

Anyone know why it wouldn't be mangia instead of mangi?


iBoss420

Never thought that Duolingo would prepare us to speak to ants, but yet here we are


Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian :

I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as ts or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. So is a single Z at the beginning of a word also to always be pronounced as ts?


Valant2

wouldn't that be you eat the sugar


chale261182

How do we convert this convert to an interogative form? Thx


Pyro420

So confused. Tu mangi zucchero or voi mangiate?


ZeroOwen

Why there is no "gil" here?


Stacey773203

It's mangia, not manji, right?


NaomiPrath1

idk how to spell "sugar" in Italian correctly lol


CynthecheB

Mangi mangia and mangio????


STEFFIFI0902

Zucchero doesn't need an article. Moreover, you can say "eat sugar", yiu mean you eat food with sugar inside, like pastry, candies, chocolate bars...


ph.7gEo6O

Why does it say incorrect when I type the correct sentence


Nelle1.0

Whenever i try to speak the mic goes out and says it'll be on again in an hour... me alone?


Irina99721

How do I know when is "eat" or "eats"?

Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.