1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Duolingo
  4. >
  5. "Tu mangi zucchero."

"Tu mangi zucchero."

Translation:You eat sugar.

December 18, 2012

218 Comments


Mel__Carter

We're all going to get diabetes if this keeps up.


JohnDoe86

I was thinking "Why do I eat sugar?".


Kevin968039

Return of the human fly... dun...dun...Dun!


TheCalibriBody

same, i was like who eats sugar


Bhil6

What you said makes no sense because you spelled sense wrong


Astu2n

hahaha lol because thats not good


Bhil6

Me to because people dont eat sugar by its self I rather eat ot with a junk food or inside a junk food


Salvatore834870

Ha ha ha I don't know?


MadeleineAte

i wonder how long the person in the sentence could keep that up?


Berto29441

I wonder how long DL can keep that up.


michaeljmccabe

Ya. Thats.realy weard


Girishkorgaonkar

"Like" if you came here thinking the very first comment would be some explanation of the translation


SummerYLWong

Well.... it's better than butter.


Kevin968039

Next sentence: Mom, can I have some sugar for my butter?


KKFusionKaran

That's how we eat toast here in Singapore - frozen butter slices on toasted bread, sprinkle coarse sugar and enjoy!


Bhil6

I like butter with toaste though


8527fun

Finally someone gets me!!!!!!!!!!


Ailani55096

Thats not how you get diabetes so keep it out your mouth


Berto29441

You forget that the sentence itself is stupid. Some sugar can be eaten, no one "eats sugar". Someone can "eats sugar" in case of hypoglycaemia, that - as anyone can understand except DL - is a medical term ( = "low blood sugar"= "when blood sugar decreases to below normal levels. This may result in a variety of symptoms including clumsiness, trouble talking, confusion, loss of consciousness, seizures or death" - see Wikipedia), NOT a sentence in a language course. And no one has a look to the 188 severe comments in SIX YEARS!


MagnoliaMay7

There were already 100 comments just wanted to make it 101!


Berto29441

Who put the 2 "minus" (I took away one) didn't understand that a sentence which received such enormous "contributions", either is very difficult or it's very stupid. The first case is excluded.


MathiasViking

We are having a good time, stop being a party pooper


italikaren

I guess (someone correct me if I am wrong), that you can say both "lo zucchero" and "zucchero" (without an article) interchangibly, the same way you would say in English "I eat sugar" or "I eat the sugar", unless you really want to specify that it is THE sugar (and not the salt) that you are eating. in which case it would be "tu mangi lo zucchero" and not "tu mangi zucchero". Correct? That is what I understand.


Emilee84

This is usually true. However, please keep in mind that Italian can vary greatly between regions and especially between North and South, so sometimes you can meet an Italian person who only uses "lo zucchero" and another who only says "zucchero". Strictly grammatically speaking though, you would be correct :)))


taitank.1611

But how do we know when to use lo, il and la?


Dani452703

Well I figured out when I say the word ragazza or donna I always put "la" in front. But for uomini or ragazzo I use "il." I guess one is masculine and the other is feminine. Lo just means "it." I hoped that helped


Debi903664

Il is for masculine nouns, la is for feminine, and lo is for words that begin with z, x, y, ps, gn or s plys a consonant


darkHawk4l

Emilee84 - No, it is not the truth. Yes, in Italy there are many dialects, but the Italian is only one and "tu mangi zucchero" it is wrong everywhere in Italy.


aanzalone100

Wow! You speak lots of languages


KxngDeo.

Some people on Duolingo are learning every language there is available :P


Berto29441

This is the distinction used by people speaking good Italian, from the North to the South and this because the articles (in I., F., E.,G....) derive from the demonstrative adjectives (il from ille, the from that, das from dieses, etc)


acarmichael82

This one really wanted me to play Jumanji as every time I said 'Tu mangi' it told me I was saying Jumanji zucchero.


Dani452703

I do the same thing:)


cjbmac

Yup losing lives due to slight spelling mistakes


JSRyding

Italian seems much harder to spell than Spanish.


fadirra

Try French then :)


IraRepik

What the word 'chaptalize' in English mean? 'Cause here it's given as one of the meanings of the word 'zucchero'. I can't find it in any dictionary


DanniDoe

"Chaptalization is the process of adding sugar to unfermented grape must in order to increase the alcohol content after fermentation"


Berto29441

"There are several winemaking processes that see sugar added in order to improve or stylistically alter the finished wine (!!!), in addition to the natural sugars found in grapes.One such process is chaptalisation, named after its French originator Jean Antoine Chaptal." This is why Italian wines are the best: this trick, in Italy, is unknown (and, anyway, punished by law)


marianosman

Why is there no preposition on the noun, here? We wouldn't say, "You eat THE sugar"? Does this only apply with certain nouns, like zucchero, or is there a more wide absence of prepositions in the Italian language?


CodeVisio

It depends. You might have "Quanto zucchero mangi?" (How much sugar do you eat?) without the definite article. Or you might have "Mangi lo zucchero?" (Are you eating the sugar?).

P.S. THE (or 'Lo') is not a preposition, it is the definite article for masculine words.


WorldNativeGuide

Only certain nouns have the quality of not being strict with article use; they are usually those nouns that rarely use a plural form, because the noun is something of an implied plural already. Nouns that would be awkward in English to use the indefinit article, for example, you wouldn't say "I eat a sugar". Sometimes these nouns get "de" or "di", or their respective plural form, in front of them instead.


Amaponian

Not sure. I guess it has to do with countable and not countable names.


uftade00

Do we really mean "the sugar" in English here? Or is the "the sweet" or "the dessert" or something like that??


Darx0412

Zucherro=sugar


Berto29441

two "cs" and one "r": zucchero


parkinsonIan

Hi my book says , for you eat, :mangia: but duoling it is :mangi: are both correct or what, Ian


Berto29441

Eat! (imperative) is "mangia"! "Mangi" is either imperative for the 3rd sing. person (he must eat) or subj.present, 1st, 2nd and 3rd sing. p.


MelodyEDixon

I thought it was "I eat zucchini"


LearnLy

what does i mean in italian


razrushost

Tu mangi zucchero=You eat sugar


Dani452703

I think it means the


Elbose

If you mean: What is (the Italian) "i" in English? The answer is "and".


Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian :

I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as ts or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. So is a single Z at the beginning of a word also to always be pronounced as ts?


Berto29441

Google translator can help you. Write ragazzo, razzo, zio, zufolo and hear the pronunciation


RalkeanoPa

who eats sugar daheck


marijevanw2

Eating sugar? No papa


Valant2

wouldn't that be you eat the sugar


Shunjii

It's tasty too........ just like candy!


Parisa01

You can write it in capitals and it does accept it sometimes


SBIt4

Love italian great app


NathaliaCr237452

I translate it right, but it tells me its wrong


Eve574922

Eat sugar? Seriously?


Joey305494

Mmmm I love the taste of Diabetes


Gisella_15

But I wrote it right. And I can prove it! https://photos.app.goo.gl/VvE45T0z5TUO0vOv1.


chale261182

How do we convert this convert to an interogative form? Thx


Eric214295

Why do I eat sugar? I'm gonna get diabetes. At least I said Diabetes instead of " Die of betes"( I saw that in a tweet).


ashleeb04

Eating sugar? Who eats straight uo sugar? Thats just rotten teeth


Pyro420

So confused. Tu mangi zucchero or voi mangiate?


Meylin325921

Who would eat sugar straight up lol


Nes395828

can you say "mangi zucchero" too?


Mike88Fo

This is borderline ridiculous, how many times is going to check on who is eating sugar - there is a serious dental crisis looming


caroline441497

Does the spelling really matter?


LisaRoss510374

I keep saying the phrases what sounds completely correctly to me, but it says it's incorrect. I wish the program would tell us what is wrong!


LisaRoss510374

I keep pronouncing it correctly as far as I can tell, but the program says "incorrect". I wish it would tell me what is wrong!


danilo996715

Had it right but my spelling waa off


DeanDoyle1

Love this app. Except for the tu mangi zucherro glitch, how do I move on?


ZeroOwen

Why there is no "gil" here?


kyle993760

Yo gimme a break, if i spell sugar wrong just gimme a pass and lemme know im still dumb


Roshinisub

I am confused with Grandma


Astu2n

iam here to teach what they said only about eating sugar! maybe this people died for some sugar


AdamMcMast3

I mispelled zucchero as zucherro andbit said i got it wrong


Alfredox9hK

Awesome...You guys are all funny... new idea...Duolingo Comedy Club


Samuel128590

Ma non mangio zucchero ! ! !


taykeels

difference of mangia and mangi?


Carlotta321

I'm Italian and we don't say "tu mangi zucchero" but "tu mangi lo zucchero"


EddiePerez11

So im guessing if you are adressing someone in second person, the verb ends in "i" correct? Such as tu bevi means you drink and so on?


Analopezx35

How can you know if it's eat or eats ?


b0li

My dentist is happy.


BethanyJ6

I feel like it's talking to me


KiyaStinso

diabetes here i come


RalkeanoPa

who eats sugar lmao


maryblomley

how should we pronounce Lo


violet78756

Who eats sugar ypur gonna gain diabetes before ya learn any italiano


MariaCorte918265

Tu manhi il zucchero. This is what i hear


SulimanMas1

I was wtf why she is lying


hannahjane571243

Grammar is very bad...it's not you eats bread


serena117451

I have it right? Tt


UniDonutEm

Why do they always use Sofia??


shubhangi99

I really love this language


alliebeall

Isnt "You eat sugar" and "you eat the sugar" the same thing?!


_Safiiro_

i love sugar but if i keep eating so much ill get diabetes


redfox5367

I got brash and typed "you eat zucchini". Kill me.


franniebee

why is sugar masculine or femine


franniebee

why is sugar masculine or femine


FelipeDama75926

Eu amo açúcar mas minha vó é diabética, fico com medo de ter diabete se comer muita açúcar por isso eu evito comer mesmo gostando muito!


IvonneMarty

lo mangi zucchero i love love suger


IsaacAddis

Io mangio zucchero


sfergie

Wow!!!!!!!! So aMazing


__maya

Sugar is yummy ^~^


janeeeestatchen

wow really? you dont just eat plain sugar


sk_astroman

I too loved to eat sugar when i was a boy. My grandpa used give our family large amount from his farm sugar cane mill... ;-)


ItsMamaLuigi

WTH would you eat sugar by itself?


Deccas8

yeah plain sugar cos we all eat just plain sugar on its own....


naj286484

My mom is full blood italian and she puts zucchero on our sugar jars


zandighbandigh

Sugaaaaaar ??? Who eat sugar by itself?????


aluna1232

I'm annoyed that every time i get this wrong its because i didn't capitalize the first letter


[deactivated user]

    As a beginner, I'm starting from the bottom without knowing any Italian word. How would I know the meaning of "zucchero" if I had never seen the word before? Besides, the course hasn't shown any previous explanation of the word like by a picture for instance. This one for me was hard to guess. I'd never know that haha


oguzdemet

    is it possible to use "mangi zucchero" and not to use "tu" part?


NaNa169259

    I mistakenly put "suger" over sugar and I got counted wrong. Man.


Micheal.D

    why would we eat sugar??????????????????????????


Harrison_M

    Because it tastes good???????????????


Shunjii

    Sugarvitasugarmin; sugar, vitamins, sugar, and vitamins!


ITZ_OCTAVIO

    who eats sugar and melcaterina hahahhahah


Lake24

    i can't hear anything


gieniti

    Ciao a tutti io sono una ragazza


yetisrock25

    I have it with coffee, EXTRA EXTRA EXTRA sugar


andreas.be4

    Nooooo! I thought it looked like "sugar", but then I thought: "Who eats raw sugar?!"


-Yuuyame-

    I still think that "zucchero" is zucchini for some reason...


l1da
    <pre> 9 </pre>

MostafaAli772566

    Zucchero my Favouritatso


NaXy4

    How do we know if we dont see the picture


Nathan304365

    Alot like spanish#_#


Kinlet

    My reaction was YOU EAT SUGAR?!


4500crown6

    do they serscily eat sugar


Moddrick_Blue

    The only reason i got this wrong is because i mispelt sugar... instead of "sugar" I typed "suger"


maxtyree0

    I ACCUSE YOU OF EATING SUGAR!!!!!!!!


EmmaGallagher96

    why is there no a at the end mangi in this sentence


Cr7CriRo

    io sono stupido i am stupid


HurshMehta

    Feel the diabetes coming on!


Marcux1

    melcaterina you are too funny but i dont know you


AdaHeikkin

    We all eat sugar everyday! I mean, even bread has sugar


kryzabel32

    Umm.. why wouls i eat sugar???


noor529621

    Whats the reason we eat suggar everytime


noor529621

    If we keep sugar at normal position


Chienjosep

    Irydoxjdlxldj
    Mvnroducfmvcn

    C bxbfnxb . Cmxnsjsjsn ".'." AbabebG:" xmsj xhzg Xb .z


DonovanRos2

    what is this computer thinking! where gonna get caviteis!(:)


iiTrilogyii

    Is this person literally eating plain sugar?? Is that an Italian thing??


yukimi874

    Do italians really eat sugar as is?


MathiasViking

    They can. Us Canadians do it! Its called 'Maple Syrup' its a common treat here in Canada. It comes from trees


Eric214295

    I think they mean granulated sugar. Not syrup.

    Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.