"Tu mangi zucchero."

Translation:You eat sugar.

6 years ago

177 Comments


Mel__Carter

We're all going to get diabetes if this keeps up.

5 years ago

JohnDoe86

I was thinking "Why do I eat sugar?".

5 years ago

soulful_travels

Lol!

4 years ago

Kevin968039

Return of the human fly... dun...dun...Dun!

1 month ago

TheCalibriBody

same, i was like who eats sugar

3 years ago

MadeleineAte

yeah

3 years ago

michaeljmccabe

That makes no sents.

3 years ago

MadeleineAte

i wonder how long the person in the sentence could keep that up?

3 years ago

zandighbandigh

Me too

2 years ago

heidizulay

lol

4 years ago

michaeljmccabe

Ya. Thats.realy weard

3 years ago

SummerYLWong

Weird

1 year ago

michaeljmccabe

Your write.

3 years ago

Girishkorgaonkar

"Like" if you came here thinking the very first comment would be some explanation of the translation

3 years ago

SuzanneTrapani

same here!

3 years ago

SummerYLWong

Well.... it's better than butter.

1 year ago

Kevin968039

Next sentence: Mom, can I have some sugar for my butter?

1 month ago

sara_razrushost

Thanks my friend; because of you, half of the duolingo users are below this comment :) But you deserve a 'like' though, it was funny :D

2 years ago

holoro716

Good one!

4 years ago

Ailani55096

Thats not how you get diabetes so keep it out your mouth

3 months ago

SourabhAga

Lol

3 years ago

MagnoliaMay7

There were already 100 comments just wanted to make it 101!

2 years ago

8527fun

Finally someone gets me!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

guineveregrant

Lol,i know right!

3 years ago

Emmanouela338214

That's true

3 years ago

OdessaTann

i know

4 years ago

aanzalone100

Stop!

3 years ago

sfergie

WHy?

3 years ago

MathiasViking

We are having a good time, stop being a party pooper

3 years ago

italikaren

I guess (someone correct me if I am wrong), that you can say both "lo zucchero" and "zucchero" (without an article) interchangibly, the same way you would say in English "I eat sugar" or "I eat the sugar", unless you really want to specify that it is THE sugar (and not the salt) that you are eating. in which case it would be "tu mangi lo zucchero" and not "tu mangi zucchero". Correct? That is what I understand.

5 years ago

Emilee84

This is usually true. However, please keep in mind that Italian can vary greatly between regions and especially between North and South, so sometimes you can meet an Italian person who only uses "lo zucchero" and another who only says "zucchero". Strictly grammatically speaking though, you would be correct :)))

5 years ago

taitank.1611

But how do we know when to use lo, il and la?

8 months ago

aanzalone100

Wow! You speak lots of languages

3 years ago

Deo.

Some people on Duolingo are learning every language there is available :P

2 years ago

Berto29441

This is the distinction used by people speaking good Italian, from the North to the South and this because the articles (in I., F., E.,G....) derive from the demonstrative adjectives (il from ille, the from that, das from dieses, etc)

11 months ago

acarmichael82

This one really wanted me to play Jumanji as every time I said 'Tu mangi' it told me I was saying Jumanji zucchero.

4 years ago

-Yuuyame-

Hahaha!

3 years ago

ChasityWas2

lol

2 years ago

cjbmac

Yup losing lives due to slight spelling mistakes

4 years ago

JSRyding

Italian seems much harder to spell than Spanish.

4 years ago

fadirra

Try French then :)

2 years ago

idkhbtfm

Try English! ;)

2 years ago

IraRepik

What the word 'chaptalize' in English mean? 'Cause here it's given as one of the meanings of the word 'zucchero'. I can't find it in any dictionary

4 years ago

DanniDoe

"Chaptalization is the process of adding sugar to unfermented grape must in order to increase the alcohol content after fermentation"

4 years ago

Berto29441

"There are several winemaking processes that see sugar added in order to improve or stylistically alter the finished wine (!!!), in addition to the natural sugars found in grapes.One such process is chaptalisation, named after its French originator Jean Antoine Chaptal." This is why Italian wines are the best: this trick, in Italy, is unknown (and, anyway, punished by law)

11 months ago

uftade00

Do we really mean "the sugar" in English here? Or is the "the sweet" or "the dessert" or something like that??

4 years ago

Darx0412

Zucherro=sugar

4 years ago

Berto29441

two "cs" and one "r": zucchero

11 months ago

marianosman

Why is there no preposition on the noun, here? We wouldn't say, "You eat THE sugar"? Does this only apply with certain nouns, like zucchero, or is there a more wide absence of prepositions in the Italian language?

6 years ago

CodeVisio

It depends. You might have "Quanto zucchero mangi?" (How much sugar do you eat?) without the definite article. Or you might have "Mangi lo zucchero?" (Are you eating the sugar?).

P.S. THE (or 'Lo') is not a preposition, it is the definite article for masculine words.

5 years ago

WorldNativeGuide

Only certain nouns have the quality of not being strict with article use; they are usually those nouns that rarely use a plural form, because the noun is something of an implied plural already. Nouns that would be awkward in English to use the indefinit article, for example, you wouldn't say "I eat a sugar". Sometimes these nouns get "de" or "di", or their respective plural form, in front of them instead.

4 years ago

Amaponian

Not sure. I guess it has to do with countable and not countable names.

5 years ago

parkinsonIan

Hi my book says , for you eat, :mangia: but duoling it is :mangi: are both correct or what, Ian

4 years ago

Berto29441

Eat! (imperative) is "mangia"! "Mangi" is either imperative for the 3rd sing. person (he must eat) or subj.present, 1st, 2nd and 3rd sing. p.

11 months ago

MelodyEDixon

I thought it was "I eat zucchini"

3 years ago

LearnLy

what does i mean in italian

4 years ago

sara_razrushost

Tu mangi zucchero=You eat sugar

3 years ago

ClarkeSmith

Believe Io

4 years ago

Elbose

If you mean: What is (the Italian) "i" in English? The answer is "and".

3 years ago

Gh0stwheel

How to pronounce Z in Italian :

I understand that ZZ is to be pronounced as ts or like zeit in German. And that a single Z is to be pronounced as in Zulu, the NATO call-sign. So is a single Z at the beginning of a word also to always be pronounced as ts?

2 years ago

Berto29441

Google translator can help you. Write ragazzo, razzo, zio, zufolo and hear the pronunciation

11 months ago

RalkeanoPa

who eats sugar daheck

1 year ago

timmyshanti

I lick salt.

2 years ago

b0li

My dentist is happy.

2 years ago

KiyaStinso

diabetes here i come

1 year ago

RefatAboAb
1 year ago

RalkeanoPa

who eats sugar lmao

1 year ago

Thegamekil2

I like this app

1 year ago

maryblomley

how should we pronounce Lo

1 year ago

McGuire1106

This is fun.

1 year ago

NathaliaCr237452

I translate it right, but it tells me its wrong

1 year ago

Eve574922

Eat sugar? Seriously?

1 year ago

Onlyapplec

Ridiculous

1 year ago

krystians7

Sugar mniam

10 months ago

violet78756

Who eats sugar ypur gonna gain diabetes before ya learn any italiano

10 months ago

Joey305494

Mmmm I love the taste of Diabetes

9 months ago

Gisella_15

But I wrote it right. And I can prove it! https://photos.app.goo.gl/VvE45T0z5TUO0vOv1.

9 months ago

JacobLima2

Sure i do

9 months ago

chale261182

How do we convert this convert to an interogative form? Thx

9 months ago

sydnee266224

Lll

7 months ago

MariaCorte918265

Tu manhi il zucchero. This is what i hear

7 months ago

Alex293184

Mood

6 months ago

destinee571332

I love this app

6 months ago

Eric214295

Why do I eat sugar? I'm gonna get diabetes. At least I said Diabetes instead of " Die of betes"( I saw that in a tweet).

4 months ago

ashleeb04

Eating sugar? Who eats straight uo sugar? Thats just rotten teeth

2 weeks ago

Carlotta321

I'm Italian and we don't say "tu mangi zucchero" but "tu mangi lo zucchero"

3 years ago

EddiePerez11

So im guessing if you are adressing someone in second person, the verb ends in "i" correct? Such as tu bevi means you drink and so on?

2 years ago

alliebeall

Isnt "You eat sugar" and "you eat the sugar" the same thing?!

2 years ago

Valant2

wouldn't that be you eat the sugar

2 years ago

_Safiiro_

i love sugar but if i keep eating so much ill get diabetes

2 years ago

Shunjii

It's tasty too........ just like candy!

2 years ago

Parisa01

You can write it in capitals and it does accept it sometimes

2 years ago

SBIt4

Love italian great app

2 years ago

SBIt4

Great app

2 years ago

redfox5367

I got brash and typed "you eat zucchini". Kill me.

2 years ago

Emilio_Severo

You eat sugar.

2 years ago

franniebee

why is sugar masculine or femine

2 years ago

franniebee

why is sugar masculine or femine

2 years ago

FelipeDama75926

Eu amo açúcar mas minha vó é diabética, fico com medo de ter diabete se comer muita açúcar por isso eu evito comer mesmo gostando muito!

2 years ago

BethanyJ6

I feel like it's talking to me

2 years ago

marijevanw2

Eating sugar? No papa

5 months ago

naj286484

My mom is full blood italian and she puts zucchero on our sugar jars

3 years ago

Analopezx35

How can you know if it's eat or eats ?

2 years ago

aluna1232

I'm annoyed that every time i get this wrong its because i didn't capitalize the first letter

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    As a beginner, I'm starting from the bottom without knowing any Italian word. How would I know the meaning of "zucchero" if I had never seen the word before? Besides, the course hasn't shown any previous explanation of the word like by a picture for instance. This one for me was hard to guess. I'd never know that haha

    3 years ago

oguzdemet

    is it possible to use "mangi zucchero" and not to use "tu" part?

    3 years ago

ruxytza9

    it's bad

    2 years ago

shubhangi99

    I really love this language

    2 years ago

Micheal.D

    why would we eat sugar??????????????????????????

    2 years ago

Harrison_M

    Because it tastes good???????????????

    1 year ago

Shunjii

    Sugarvitasugarmin; sugar, vitamins, sugar, and vitamins!

    2 years ago

anonymous1342

    LOL

    2 years ago

ITZ_OCTAVIO

    who eats sugar and melcaterina hahahhahah

    4 years ago

NaXy4

    Not me

    3 years ago

Lake24

    i can't hear anything

    4 years ago

gieniti

    Ciao a tutti io sono una ragazza

    4 years ago

IvonneMarty

    what

    4 years ago

Lawrence.Anthony

    you eat sugar

    4 years ago

yetisrock25

    I have it with coffee, EXTRA EXTRA EXTRA sugar

    4 years ago

IvonneMarty

    lo mangi zucchero i love love suger

    4 years ago

IsaacAddis

    Io mangio zucchero

    4 years ago

roxannagiovanna

    you eat sugar

    4 years ago

sfergie

    Wow!!!!!!!! So aMazing

    3 years ago

oceanicmarauder

    Yay diabetes!

    3 years ago

__maya

    Sugar is yummy ^~^

    3 years ago

andreas.be4

    Nooooo! I thought it looked like "sugar", but then I thought: "Who eats raw sugar?!"

    3 years ago

-Yuuyame-

    I still think that "zucchero" is zucchini for some reason...

    3 years ago

l1da
    <pre> 9 </pre>
    3 years ago

Tressalaea

    Why 9?

    3 years ago

janeeeestatchen

    wow really? you dont just eat plain sugar

    3 years ago

MostafaAli772566

    Zucchero my Favouritatso

    3 years ago

NaXy4

    How do we know if we dont see the picture

    3 years ago

sk_astroman

    I too loved to eat sugar when i was a boy. My grandpa used give our family large amount from his farm sugar cane mill... ;-)

    3 years ago

FlippyHippy04

    WTH would you eat sugar by itself?

    3 years ago

Nathan304365

    Alot like spanish#_#

    3 years ago

learning_21

    lol,

    3 years ago

Kinlet

    My reaction was YOU EAT SUGAR?!

    3 years ago

4500crown6

    do they serscily eat sugar

    3 years ago

nemanja30929

    WTF is this.??

    3 years ago

Moddrick_Blue

    The only reason i got this wrong is because i mispelt sugar... instead of "sugar" I typed "suger"

    3 years ago

maxtyree0

    I ACCUSE YOU OF EATING SUGAR!!!!!!!!

    3 years ago

EmmaGallagher96

    why is there no a at the end mangi in this sentence

    3 years ago

Deccas8

    yeah plain sugar cos we all eat just plain sugar on its own....

    3 years ago

Cr7CriRo

    io sono stupido i am stupid

    3 years ago

Harrison_M

    Yes you are

    1 year ago

HurshMehta

    Feel the diabetes coming on!

    3 years ago

Aysun03

    Moltoooo

    3 years ago

Marcux1

    melcaterina you are too funny but i dont know you

    3 years ago

AdaHeikkin

    We all eat sugar everyday! I mean, even bread has sugar

    3 years ago

kryzabel32

    Umm.. why wouls i eat sugar???

    3 years ago

zandighbandigh

    Sugaaaaaar ??? Who eat sugar by itself?????

    2 years ago

partypooper123

    diabetes for sure

    2 years ago

noor529621

    Me too

    2 years ago

noor529621

    Whats the reason we eat suggar everytime

    2 years ago

noor529621

    If we keep sugar at normal position

    2 years ago

Chienjosep

    Irydoxjdlxldj
    Mvnroducfmvcn

    C bxbfnxb . Cmxnsjsjsn ".'." AbabebG:" xmsj xhzg Xb .z

    2 years ago

DonovanRos2

    who eats sugar?

    2 years ago

DonovanRos2

    what is this computer thinking! where gonna get caviteis!(:)

    2 years ago

iiTrilogyii

    Is this person literally eating plain sugar?? Is that an Italian thing??

    2 years ago

DylanMcAlpine

    what

    2 years ago

GIOVA-1

    Vary healthy

    2 years ago

JMW596

    You eat sugar

    2 years ago

marylinsoftpaws

    What does f. Mean

    2 years ago

NaNa169259

    I mistakenly put "suger" over sugar and I got counted wrong. Man.

    2 years ago

yukimi874

    Do italians really eat sugar as is?

    3 years ago

MathiasViking

    They can. Us Canadians do it! Its called 'Maple Syrup' its a common treat here in Canada. It comes from trees

    3 years ago

Eric214295

    I think they mean granulated sugar. Not syrup.

    4 months ago
    Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.