"Ev kar altında."

Translation:The house is under snow.

3 years ago

15 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Isn't this supposed to use a genitive construction?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

in general altında is used with genitive, because the thing "above" is a definite object. For things like "snow" the genitive construction sounds weird (can be used though). We can even say "karlar"(plural) to exaggerate. Similar for "ev sular altında" (under water - flooded)

3 years ago

mArbitraire

So water and snow don't take the genitive with postpositions ever? Or just in this or some other specific instances? And what is the defining feature of the category that water and snow are in? If you could elaborate on why this is, that would be fantastic :)

3 years ago

RumenT

I guess it's because they're uncountable.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, just because it is a bit irregular :) For the most part, there is no sense of uncountable or countable in Turkish.

2 years ago

bramco2

If "kar" isn't genitive, why does "altında" still have the '-i(n)-' possessive suffix built into it? Is "altında" simply idiomatic at this point?

2 years ago

lucaturilli

-i(n) is not bound to genitive. The rule of compound marking is different in Turkish. There are two pieces in a noun compound: head noun and dependent noun.

EX: The roof(head noun) of the house(dependent noun)

<pre> The show(head noun) of the man(dependent noun) The hoteldependent noun) towel(head noun) </pre>

The head noun is called that way because when you say 'my bike' you refer to a bike and not yourself.

Anyway, Turkish marks both the head and the dependent noun. Mostly, you have to mark the head noun but the dependent noun is marked(usually) when it is definite.

EX: Güzelliğin sırrı: The secret of the beauty

<pre> Güzellik sırrı: Beauty secret Çocuğun balonu: The balloon of the kid(kid is definite) Çocuk balonu: Kid balloon(kid is indefinite) Karın altı: Under the snow(literally snow's under) Kar altı: Under snow(literrally snow under) </pre>

NOTE: When you want say it snowed so much it covered even the house you would use this sentence. And if you want to say for example there was a flood and the it consumed even the house you would use 'Ev su altında.'.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you! :D

3 years ago

Izmirsunflower

Interestingly enough there is a book called , ' House under Snow' . In certain circumstances no article would be correct.

3 years ago

tutiiies
tutiiies

I thing it could work with house

3 years ago

belma332

Why: House is under the snow is wrong?? House is almost equal to home.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

It's because it isn't really right without the article in English. It just sounds funny. :)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

how "in this sentence" can one tell the difference between, The house is under snow, and the snow is under the house?? How do we know grammatically spea king?

1 year ago

lucaturilli

The house is under snow: Ev kar altında​.

The snow is under the house: Kar evin altında.

Note:Genetive marker is used for definite constructions.

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

I guess I still need some more time to get the hang of the grammar! Best Doulingo course though, in my experience, although was the hardest at the very beginning.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.