"Vous buvez du vin."

Translation:You are drinking wine.

December 18, 2012

13 Comments


Sitesurf

It is a matter of conjugation. Je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles boivent.

December 19, 2012

learn007

Thanks

December 20, 2012

learn007

buvez and bois both mean drink then why it is wrong when we say Vous bois du lait ? plz explain ..thanks

December 18, 2012

IngridLovelace

vous is matched with buvez, while bois goes with te

December 20, 2012

learn007

Thanks

December 20, 2012

jacjacoo

The robot sounded like she said buviez, not buvez - that is "will drink" vs. "drink"

January 19, 2013

Sitesurf

"vous buviez" is "you drank", ie imparfait/preterit, not future. Future is "vous boirez" (you will drink)

January 20, 2013

ohmtl

Wouldn't 'Drink wine' also work?

February 24, 2013

Sitesurf

If you mean the imperative form (give an order), no it would not work. If you want to use the French imperative, the form is: "Buvez du vin !"

For your info here are the other forms: - affirmative: vous buvez du vin - interrogative: buvez-vous du vin ? - negative: vous ne buvez pas de vin (note change of "du" to "de" in the negative form) - interro-negative: ne buvez-vous pas de vin ? (same comment)

February 25, 2013

CSolano15

Isn't vous "you" or "they" as well?

March 19, 2013

Sitesurf

The polite "vous" is second person plural, not 3rd person plural.

March 19, 2013

johanengelen

How would one say "you are drinking the wine"?

January 3, 2014

Sitesurf

vous buvez / tu bois le vin

January 4, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.