1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Vous buvez du vin."

"Vous buvez du vin."

Translation:You are drinking wine.

December 18, 2012

13 Comments


Sitesurf

It is a matter of conjugation. Je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez (polite singular or plural), ils/elles boivent.


learn007

buvez and bois both mean drink then why it is wrong when we say Vous bois du lait ? plz explain ..thanks


IngridLovelace

vous is matched with buvez, while bois goes with te


jacjacoo

The robot sounded like she said buviez, not buvez - that is "will drink" vs. "drink"


Sitesurf

"vous buviez" is "you drank", ie imparfait/preterit, not future. Future is "vous boirez" (you will drink)


ohmtl

Wouldn't 'Drink wine' also work?


Sitesurf

If you mean the imperative form (give an order), no it would not work. If you want to use the French imperative, the form is: "Buvez du vin !"

For your info here are the other forms: - affirmative: vous buvez du vin - interrogative: buvez-vous du vin ? - negative: vous ne buvez pas de vin (note change of "du" to "de" in the negative form) - interro-negative: ne buvez-vous pas de vin ? (same comment)


CSolano15

Isn't vous "you" or "they" as well?


Sitesurf

The polite "vous" is second person plural, not 3rd person plural.


johanengelen

How would one say "you are drinking the wine"?


Sitesurf

vous buvez / tu bois le vin

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.