1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Drikker du nogensinde?"

"Drikker du nogensinde?"

Translation:Do you ever drink?

April 1, 2015

9 Comments


stikuts

If nogensinde is used with a verb that takes a direct object, where is the adverb placed?

For example, which of these is correct? Drikker du nogensinde øl? Drikker du øl nogensinde?


[deactivated user]

    Din første sætning var rigtig: Drikker du nogensinde øl?


doetoe

    Does nogensinde relate to any English/German/Dutch words?


Marie_goforit

    This is what I would like to know also.
    Does anyone know the etymology of nogensinde? That's what may perhaps help reminding it.
    Thanks!


gammalsvenska

    Could "do you drink at all" be a valid translation, too?


AnCatDubh

    I never drink... wine.


StellaPenna

    Couldn't "don't you ever drink?" be considered a valid translation?


GrardJoube

    I don't understand the meaning of this sentence ? Is it the same as has you ever drunk. Why the present form here ?

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.