"Vi bor ett ganska bra hotell."

Translation:We are staying at a pretty good hotel.

April 1, 2015

5 Comments


thepatientfox

Why is 'We live at a pretty fine hotel.' unacceptable? Are there special circumstances where 'bra' doesn't mean 'fine'?

April 1, 2015

kiteo

Surely it’s not the volunteers’ job to think up every permutation of “good”.

July 29, 2018

zgz.

Does this sentence mean they stay in the hotel, for example, during their trip or does it mean the hotel is their home?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Could be either, we don't have a special verb for 'staying in a hotel'. So the first interpretation would be that they stay there temporarily, not permanently.

August 6, 2015

zgz.

Good to know, I wouldn't have guessed it. Thank you for your help again :)

August 6, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.