Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Cad a riarann tú?"

Translation:What do you serve?

3 years ago

11 Comments


vkigus
vkigus

When do you use a, atá, or é after cad?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A is used in a relative clause; atá is used in a relative clause instead of a when is the clause’s verb; and é is used when an “it” is needed in the question (which could be in combination with a or atá ).

3 years ago

Josh.Hogan
Josh.Hogan

Is this "serve" as in "public service," or can it be used as "serve food"? My dictionary gives "administer" and "manage" as other meanings of "riar."

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Riarfaidh mé mo chathair - "I will serve my city."
Riarann siad iasc agus prátaí - "They serve fish and potatoes"

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

There's a sentence using riarann siad on here about serving éisc agus prátaí, so it seems to extend to food. I think (though I'm not expert) that riar is related to rialtas, meaning "government", so my guess is that it can be both.

2 years ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

How would you say "What serves you?" ? Yes that's quite an artificial sentence, but I'm trying to understand Irish syntax.

1 year ago

a.l.e.x.p
a.l.e.x.p

Actually, coming back to this, I also wonder how you would ask "Who serves you?", which is a more natural thing to ask.

1 year ago

freymuth
freymuth

I think the object form of is thú but I don't know if that is standard across dialects.

1 year ago

FearAsAnt-Oilean

how would you say "what are you serving?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

"Cad atá tú a riar?"

1 year ago