Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hi Duo. Nice to meet you."

Translation:Selam Duo. Memnun oldum.

3 years ago

7 Comments


MilkaJealo

What is the difference between "Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum" and "memnun oldum"?

4 months ago

BanofeeVil

Memnun oldum(Nice to meet you) but why it said there I have a typo.But my answer is correct.Please help me fixing this.

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Please use the 'report a problem' button and report the issue. 'Memnun oldum.' is correct and it does not seem to have a typo. Maybe you had a typo in writing 'selam' or 'merhaba'?

3 years ago

sozerj

This was a multiple choice question for me, but "Selam Duo. Ben memnun oldum" did not work and I am confused as to why

3 years ago

sukran525744

Actual translation is "Tanıştığıma memnun oldum" Duolingo also should except this. But prefers shortened way

3 months ago

RhysCooper3

Memnun oldum is incorrect. You are saying you had pleasure but for what? Tanıştığıma (which means to meet) should be added at the beginning of the sentence.

1 month ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

What is the literal meaning of 'memnun oldum'?

Memnun = glad/grateful?

Oldum = ...??? (I am ???)

I can see that the verb is olmak, but what tense? I can see from Wiktionary that 'oldum mu?' is First Person Past Definite Indicative in the Positive Interrogative form... BUT I don't see any other references to 'oldum' as a word on it's own...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olmak

2 weeks ago