1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Hi Duo. Nice to meet you."

"Hi Duo. Nice to meet you."

Translation:Selam Duo. Memnun oldum.

April 1, 2015

32 Comments


BanofeeVil

Memnun oldum(Nice to meet you) but why it said there I have a typo.But my answer is correct.Please help me fixing this.


Emel_Bilgin

Please use the 'report a problem' button and report the issue. 'Memnun oldum.' is correct and it does not seem to have a typo. Maybe you had a typo in writing 'selam' or 'merhaba'?


Ishana92

what's the difference between selam and merhaba


ella560291

Both are the same. I know because I am Turkish ; ]


Mina_lunita

In which situation is better to use Selam than other greetings?


RhysCooper3

Memnun oldum is incorrect. You are saying you had pleasure but for what? Tanıştığıma (which means to meet) should be added at the beginning of the sentence.


MilkaJealo

What is the difference between "Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum" and "memnun oldum"?


ella560291

Both are the same. I know because I am Turkish.


sukran525744

Actual translation is "Tanıştığıma memnun oldum" Duolingo also should except this. But prefers shortened way


sozerj

This was a multiple choice question for me, but "Selam Duo. Ben memnun oldum" did not work and I am confused as to why


schyrsivochter

Does ‘I nice to meet you’ or ‘I’m nice to meet you’ make any sense?


AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, none of those make sense :)


schyrsivochter

I wanted to say ‘they don’t make sense, do they?’ because ‘Ben memnun oldum’ translates to that, in my opinion.


berolino

Selam Duo. Tanıştığıma memnun oldum. My answer is correct. It was rated wrong. Answer inaccepted by Duo. Cevap kabul edilmedi. Why?


MrHilmiNevzat

berolino

Merhaba

"Hi Duo. Nice to meet you." Translation: Selam Duo. Memnun oldum.

Selam Duo. Tanıştığıma memnun oldum. My answer is correct. It was rated wrong. Answer inaccepted by Duo. Cevap kabul edilmedi. Why?

Küçük bir hata yaptığın için - You made a very small error. Not 100 % correct translation English reply.

Tanıştığıma - No "z" or "ı"

Tanıştığımıza

I'm surprised your answer was not accepted for a minor typo/spelling error.

Teşekkürler.

Your answer is correct & duo is making the learning content harder.


berolino

thanks. I also saw the difference.Both answers should be accepted as correct


AJ72T

What is the literal meaning of 'memnun oldum'?

Memnun = glad/grateful?

Oldum = ...??? (I am ???)

I can see that the verb is olmak, but what tense? I can see from Wiktionary that 'oldum mu?' is First Person Past Definite Indicative in the Positive Interrogative form... BUT I don't see any other references to 'oldum' as a word on it's own...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olmak


MrHilmiNevzat

AJ72T

Hello.

What is the literal meaning of 'memnun oldum'?

Memnun = glad/grateful?

Oldum = ...??? (I am ???)

I can see that the verb is olmak, but what tense? I can see from Wiktionary that 'oldum mu?' is First Person Past Definite Indicative in the Positive Interrogative form... BUT I don't see any other references to 'oldum' as a word on it's own...

Oldum - "I became."

Memnun oldum - "I became glad."

Thank you.


salam.taim

I wrote it the same as it's shown down and it still says i wrote it wrong ..?


zhabiz1

My answer ıs correct


CarrollJac3

Please clarify. Are these questions timed? I was in the process of writing the answer when my telephone rang. When I returned to the question, it was cut short - not for the first time. It is most disconcerting, especially since I knew the answer.


NazmiOkan1

'Tanistigimiza memnun oldum' is more commonly used


Rahul319

Duo says 'Memnum' is a typo and should be 'memnum' instead. Is this an error, or is there a reason the M shouldnt be capital. Thanks in advance :)


lamlam742563

What is the differnce between teşekkürler and teşekkürlerdim?


NazmiOkan1

Tesekkurler is thanks Tesekkur ederim is thank you tesekkurlerdim does not mean anything


Berjanhamza

It is easy for me because I am Turkish


andreamcpereira

Said incorrect because I used taniştığımıza


SadekZarak

I just miss spelled a word


Fatima981036

In this whole part when i started doing it i dont know anything but ive seen ertugrul and kmow words from there and nothong else lol(thanks dirilis ertugrul i owe you 1)


BlackBox-05

"selam"isn't working

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.