"Hi Duo. Nice to meet you."

Translation:Selam Duo. Memnun oldum.

April 1, 2015

17 Comments


MilkaJealo

What is the difference between "Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum" and "memnun oldum"?

May 20, 2018

abdussamedgumus

Same ❤❤❤❤, duo is wrong

September 5, 2019

Ishana92

what's the difference between selam and merhaba

February 2, 2019

BanofeeVil

Memnun oldum(Nice to meet you) but why it said there I have a typo.But my answer is correct.Please help me fixing this.

May 1, 2015

Emel_Bilgin

Please use the 'report a problem' button and report the issue. 'Memnun oldum.' is correct and it does not seem to have a typo. Maybe you had a typo in writing 'selam' or 'merhaba'?

May 1, 2015

Habiba397295

Hi

May 13, 2019

sukran525744

Actual translation is "Tanıştığıma memnun oldum" Duolingo also should except this. But prefers shortened way

June 21, 2018

Mina_lunita

In which situation is better to use Selam than other greetings?

January 28, 2019

sozerj

This was a multiple choice question for me, but "Selam Duo. Ben memnun oldum" did not work and I am confused as to why

May 11, 2015

zhabiz1

My answer ıs correct

February 13, 2018

RhysCooper3

Memnun oldum is incorrect. You are saying you had pleasure but for what? Tanıştığıma (which means to meet) should be added at the beginning of the sentence.

September 8, 2018

AJ72T

What is the literal meaning of 'memnun oldum'?

Memnun = glad/grateful?

Oldum = ...??? (I am ???)

I can see that the verb is olmak, but what tense? I can see from Wiktionary that 'oldum mu?' is First Person Past Definite Indicative in the Positive Interrogative form... BUT I don't see any other references to 'oldum' as a word on it's own...

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olmak

September 30, 2018

Kolay-gelsin

Sorry but this "Duo" sounds so stupid ... it's neither a name in Turkish nor in English.

March 17, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

"Hi Duo. Nice to meet you." Translation: Selam Duo. Memnun oldum.

&

Selam, Duo. Tanıştığımıza memnun oldum. - Correct. Answer accepted by Duo.

August 5, 2019

berolino

Selam Duo. Tanıştığıma memnun oldum. My answer is correct. It was rated wrong. Answer inaccepted by Duo. Cevap kabul edilmedi. Why?

August 9, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

berolino

Merhaba

"Hi Duo. Nice to meet you." Translation: Selam Duo. Memnun oldum.

Selam Duo. Tanıştığıma memnun oldum. My answer is correct. It was rated wrong. Answer inaccepted by Duo. Cevap kabul edilmedi. Why?

Küçük bir hata yaptığın için - You made a very small error. Not 100 % correct translation English reply.

Tanıştığıma - No "z" or "ı"

Tanıştığımıza

I'm surprised your answer was not accepted for a minor typo/spelling error.

Teşekkürler.

Your answer is correct & duo is making the learning content harder.

August 9, 2019

berolino

thanks. I also saw the difference.Both answers should be accepted as correct

August 9, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.