1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prästen hade dött under natt…

"Prästen hade dött under natten."

Translation:The priest had died during the night.

April 1, 2015

22 Comments


PotatoSanta

Not the one who rides the motorbike??


JessePaedia

He was driving too fast.


cynyork

overnight, under natten. hmmmm


Arnauti

övernatta means 'spend the night'.


Baba7249

same in German (übernachten), but "über Nacht" also exists in that case.


IanPayne1

Wallander should investigate


Valvakia

Is "under" the only exact preposition to use here ? Can "i" also be used ?


Antonio_Sou

Does swedish 'under' also translate to 'during', or is it only that in swedish you'd say 'he died under the night'?

For instance, would you use 'under' in the phrase 'He went to the toilet during half-time'?


Zmrzlina

Yes, under can mean during.


Synthpopalooza

Would "overnight" work here for "under natten"?


Zombie499410

yeah, I think it would


AlloDrJones

In some other material I use for learning it is stated that "under + period" refers the to the complete period, as in "Under 1800-talet var Sverige ett fattigt land", meaning Sweden was poor during whole century.

Unless I do not want to stress that the poor guy was in agony the whole night, shouldn't this be "på natten"?


ion1122

I think the idea is that he died at some one point during the entire night, not that his dying was stretched out over the entire night.


AlloDrJones

Yes, I assume so, too, but that's not the point. My question is: in my understanding, "under natten" refers to the stretched out dying (see my question), so shouldn't it be "på natten"?


devalanteriel

Your logic is sound, but under natten can also mean "at some point during the night". Actually, på natten makes it sound as if the priest dying isn't that important, but that it happened at nighttime is.


ion1122

There is also
rakt igenom = throughout

In your sentence, would that work? 'Rakt igenom 1800-talet var Sverige ett fattigt land.'


Arnauti

Doesn't sound natural. I'd say under hela instead.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.