"Prästen hade dött under natten."

Translation:The priest had died during the night.

April 1, 2015

33 Comments


PotatoSanta

Not the one who rides the motorbike??

May 10, 2015

JessePaedia

He was driving too fast.

September 10, 2015

VinnsTrs

What a shame!

March 16, 2018

cynyork

overnight, under natten. hmmmm

May 11, 2015

israellai

övernatta?

October 18, 2015

Arnauti

övernatta means 'spend the night'.

October 23, 2015

Baba7249

same in German (übernachten), but "über Nacht" also exists in that case.

October 30, 2015

IanPayne1

Wallander should investigate

May 29, 2016

Valvakia

Is "under" the only exact preposition to use here ? Can "i" also be used ?

July 29, 2015

Zmrzlina

Only under.

July 29, 2015

Antonio_Sou

Does swedish 'under' also translate to 'during', or is it only that in swedish you'd say 'he died under the night'?

For instance, would you use 'under' in the phrase 'He went to the toilet during half-time'?

August 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, under can mean during.

August 9, 2015

Valvakia

Thanks !

July 29, 2015

Synthpopalooza

Would "overnight" work here for "under natten"?

December 9, 2015

AlloDrJones

In some other material I use for learning it is stated that "under + period" refers the to the complete period, as in "Under 1800-talet var Sverige ett fattigt land", meaning Sweden was poor during whole century.

Unless I do not want to stress that the poor guy was in agony the whole night, shouldn't this be "på natten"?

September 8, 2016

ion1122

I think the idea is that he died at some one point during the entire night, not that his dying was stretched out over the entire night.

April 4, 2017

AlloDrJones

Yes, I assume so, too, but that's not the point. My question is: in my understanding, "under natten" refers to the stretched out dying (see my question), so shouldn't it be "på natten"?

April 4, 2017

devalanteriel

Your logic is sound, but under natten can also mean "at some point during the night". Actually, på natten makes it sound as if the priest dying isn't that important, but that it happened at nighttime is.

April 4, 2017

ion1122

There is also
rakt igenom = throughout

In your sentence, would that work? 'Rakt igenom 1800-talet var Sverige ett fattigt land.'

April 19, 2017

Arnauti

Doesn't sound natural. I'd say under hela instead.

April 19, 2017

AnCatDubh

‘At night’ was rejected, saying there was a missing ‘the’. Really.

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

Well, at night would be på natten in Swedish, or possibly på kvällen, so…

December 6, 2015

AnCatDubh

Yeah, but ‘at the night’ is bad English. It’s ‘in/during the night’.

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

Who mentioned at the night?

Han dog på natten would be He died at night. This means he died during night-time, not necessarily any specific night.

Han dog under natten means He died during the night and here we're talking about one specific night.

December 6, 2015

AnCatDubh

The correction I got for ‘he died at night’ was that I forgot to add ‘at’.

December 6, 2015

Arnauti

Yeah, that stinks. You don't happen to have a screenshot of how it looked exactly? There are two kinds of error messages, the ones we write and the ones Duo generates automatically. I searched the list of our messages and there aren't any for this sentence. There is no accepted solution containing at the night and the sentence hasn't been changed for 8 months. So there's nothing I can change, but there could be some bug that I should report to Duo staff.

December 7, 2015

AnCatDubh

It was the former, and sorry, no screenshot.

December 7, 2015

RolandoB76

The english answer "the priest had died" is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. You wouldn't say that in english you would say "the priest died"

October 19, 2016

msulyaev

'At night' feels correct, but it's not accepted. What would it be in Swedish then?

May 29, 2017

ion1122

As a native speaker of English, I would say 'during the night' rather than 'at night'. I would reserve the latter for habitual action -- for example, 'I think better at night'.

May 29, 2017

msulyaev

Thank you! As a non-native, I did not quite realize the difference. Då vet jag!

May 29, 2017

Dan181291

Native here, from Southern California. I slightly disagree. "He died at night" simply emphasizes the nighttime. It's a proper response to a question like:

"Why didn't anybody call 911?" "He died at night. No one knew until the next morning. He passed peacefully."

Of course, 'he died during the night' could be more broadly used, when not emphasizing the time as much.

Interestingly, as usual, the shading of the meaning seems to work very similarly between English and Swedish, during the night = under natten; at night = på natten.

July 4, 2017

devalanteriel

på natten

May 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.