1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Prästen hade dött under natt…

"Prästen hade dött under natten."

Translation:The priest had died during the night.

April 1, 2015

37 Comments


PotatoSanta

Not the one who rides the motorbike??


JessePaedia

He was driving too fast.


vinnstrs

What a shame!


cynyork

overnight, under natten. hmmmm


Arnauti

övernatta means 'spend the night'.


Baba7249

same in German (übernachten), but "über Nacht" also exists in that case.


IanPayne1

Wallander should investigate


Valvakia

Is "under" the only exact preposition to use here ? Can "i" also be used ?


Zmrzlina

Only under.


Antonio_Sou

Does swedish 'under' also translate to 'during', or is it only that in swedish you'd say 'he died under the night'?

For instance, would you use 'under' in the phrase 'He went to the toilet during half-time'?


Zmrzlina

Yes, under can mean during.


Synthpopalooza

Would "overnight" work here for "under natten"?


Zombie499410

yeah, I think it would


AnCatDubh

‘At night’ was rejected, saying there was a missing ‘the’. Really.


Arnauti

Well, at night would be på natten in Swedish, or possibly på kvällen, so…


AnCatDubh

Yeah, but ‘at the night’ is bad English. It’s ‘in/during the night’.


Arnauti

Who mentioned at the night?

Han dog på natten would be He died at night. This means he died during night-time, not necessarily any specific night.

Han dog under natten means He died during the night and here we're talking about one specific night.


AnCatDubh

The correction I got for ‘he died at night’ was that I forgot to add ‘at’.


Arnauti

Yeah, that stinks. You don't happen to have a screenshot of how it looked exactly? There are two kinds of error messages, the ones we write and the ones Duo generates automatically. I searched the list of our messages and there aren't any for this sentence. There is no accepted solution containing at the night and the sentence hasn't been changed for 8 months. So there's nothing I can change, but there could be some bug that I should report to Duo staff.


AnCatDubh

It was the former, and sorry, no screenshot.


AlloDrJones

In some other material I use for learning it is stated that "under + period" refers the to the complete period, as in "Under 1800-talet var Sverige ett fattigt land", meaning Sweden was poor during whole century.

Unless I do not want to stress that the poor guy was in agony the whole night, shouldn't this be "på natten"?


ion1122

I think the idea is that he died at some one point during the entire night, not that his dying was stretched out over the entire night.


AlloDrJones

Yes, I assume so, too, but that's not the point. My question is: in my understanding, "under natten" refers to the stretched out dying (see my question), so shouldn't it be "på natten"?


devalanteriel

Your logic is sound, but under natten can also mean "at some point during the night". Actually, på natten makes it sound as if the priest dying isn't that important, but that it happened at nighttime is.


ion1122

There is also
rakt igenom = throughout

In your sentence, would that work? 'Rakt igenom 1800-talet var Sverige ett fattigt land.'


Arnauti

Doesn't sound natural. I'd say under hela instead.


msulyaev

'At night' feels correct, but it's not accepted. What would it be in Swedish then?


ion1122

As a native speaker of English, I would say 'during the night' rather than 'at night'. I would reserve the latter for habitual action -- for example, 'I think better at night'.


msulyaev

Thank you! As a non-native, I did not quite realize the difference. Då vet jag!


Dan181291

Native here, from Southern California. I slightly disagree. "He died at night" simply emphasizes the nighttime. It's a proper response to a question like:

"Why didn't anybody call 911?" "He died at night. No one knew until the next morning. He passed peacefully."

Of course, 'he died during the night' could be more broadly used, when not emphasizing the time as much.

Interestingly, as usual, the shading of the meaning seems to work very similarly between English and Swedish, during the night = under natten; at night = på natten.


devalanteriel

på natten


trexeric

This is such a dark lesson.


hiro934956

Because of "dying", isn´t it?


hiro934956

I feel like encountering Swedish sentences using the word "to die" and its different forms more often than not. Am I right? I understand that "to die or dying" is one aspect of our life here, so to speak, so we must learn how to be albe to express ourselves in this regard in Swedish too.


devalanteriel

That's definitely not intended. If anything, the course generally tries to show you things you get wrong often, so perhaps you're just good at living. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.