"They have forced the children to finish their food."

Translation:De har tvingat barnen att äta upp sin mat.

April 1, 2015

10 Comments


MauHaus1

"Sin" refers to the subject. So, the children are not eating their food (in their plate), but instead eating the food of "they/adults"... Did duolingo wanted to say that?

December 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, "sin" refers back to "barnen" here, not to "they". However, it's a good observation of yours. This is the way it works in a sentence like this. Had it being referring back to "they", it would have said "deras". I'm sorry if it's a bit confusing...

December 11, 2015

clayKaboom

That is in fact confusing. I was thinking so far that SIN was always his/her whereas DERAS was their

April 18, 2016

Zmrzlina

Sin/sitt/sina can refer to any third person.

April 18, 2016

jayjay23a3

Would it be 'deras' if it were the parents' food.

September 22, 2017

JeanLibera1

Why does sin refer to barnen? Is it because it is closer in the sentence, or some other reason?

June 3, 2018

ElizaLanga

It wouldn't be sina mat?

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, mat is an uncountable noun.

April 1, 2015

Coreopsis2943

Why doesn't "att sluta" work here?

April 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Sluta" cannot take "mat" as an object, it just sounds weird. In Swedish, food is not something you can finish, but something you eat up. You can "sluta jobbet" (quit work, get off) though. And it's perfectly fine to sluta + (att) + verb.

December 11, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.