"Sen de çok güzelsin."

Translation:You are very beautiful, too.

3 years ago

30 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

What's the difference between "de" and "da"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"de" and "da" will follow 2-way vowel harmony.

3 years ago

GordonRobb

With what? The last vowel in the word before?

3 years ago

Emel_Bilgin

Yes

3 years ago

GordonRobb

Thanks. I missed that aspect of vowel harmony :)

3 years ago

mishatte

it depends on words

1 year ago

OrhanKarac

Same

7 months ago

gyoem
gyoem

Am I the only one who can not find the "Tips and notes" for this lesson? :/

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I can't recall which skill this sentence is from. Is it from Conjunctions or Adverbs? If it's from either of those, the reason why you can't find the Tips & Notes is because there actually aren't any Tips & Notes for those two skills. If there are Tips & Notes for a skill, you can find them simply by bringing up your skill tree, then clicking on the skill. If there are Tips & Notes, you'll find it below the list of lessons. Another way to find them is, when you're doing a new lesson, by clicking "Tips & Notes" at the top of the screen. If you're reviewing, however, this feature won't be available.

Hope this helps clear it up! :D

3 years ago

gyoem
gyoem

Thanks a lot for your answer! Yeah, this sentence is from Conjuctions... Too bad that there is no Tips and notes, I always check it first before starting a lesson so usually I do not have problems with understanding. Now I'm having a hard time :D

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Yeah, the Tips & Notes for the Turkish course are really helpful, if not entirely necessary. Conjunctions tripped me up a little as well. Is there anything in particular you're having trouble with?

3 years ago

gyoem
gyoem

Somehow there is no "Reply" button under your last answer, it seems like Duolingo doesn't like me much :D So, thank you very much for your informative answer! I think I got it now :) (Y)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

It seems that whenever messages get far enough in a chain of replies, you simply can't reply anymore. :/ You're welcome! :D

3 years ago

gyoem
gyoem

Well, yeah :) As I see, "için" goes with posessive case, but I'm not totally sure. As an example: "Bu sizin için - This is for you". So the "in" is the posessive suffix, right? The other thing: If you own something, like "Onun kuşları var" you have to use posessive case as well + "var" at the and. These are the things that I'm not sure I understood perfectly.

Thanks for your help in advance!

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

"için" does in fact go with the genitive case! (When talking about English grammar it's usually called the possessive case, but whenever I see this case being talked about for other languages -Turkish included - it's always called the genitive case.) "için" is something called a postposition, which is much like a preposition, and in Turkish certain postpositions trigger different cases. "için" is one of the ones that triggers the genitive case (all of which you would have learned about a couple skills back). However, I don't really believe "için" contains a suffix. The reason for this is that "için" always stays the same, meaning that no matter what it modifies it doesn't change, as something with a genitive suffix would. For example, if için did contain a genitive suffix, in the sentence "Bu sizin için," it would instead be "Bu sizin içiniz," with -iniz being the genitive suffix. If -in was a genitive suffix, you could only see it with the singular informal you - with senin. Does this make sense now?

As for your second question: The reason why expressing "have" requires that you use the possessive case along with "var" is that there actually isn't a "to have" verb in Turkish. If you more literally translate "Onun kuşları var," it translates to "His birds exist." This is simply how possession is expressed, and that's all the more I can say about it. :)

I want to make a point of saying that there is another way of expressing that you have something - however, if you say it this way, it means that the birds don't actually belong to you - they're simply with you. This way would be by saying "Kuşlar onda," which translates to "He has the birds." When you say this, the genitive case isn't involved at all, only the locative case with "onda." With this way of expressing possession, there isn't really a way to say "He has birds." It simply automatically includes "the" because they're specific birds - not just any random birds that are with him.

I hope all of what I just said makes sense, and that I didn't confuse you any further. :/ If anything I said wrong is incorrect, I would appreciate a native speaker saying so if they come across this, as I'm just a learner as well!

Also, you're very welcome! ^_^

3 years ago

chinmayhej
chinmayhej

I reckon there is a difference in English between saying "you are very beautiful, too" and "you too are very beautiful". I typed in the latter and Duo accepted it, but I'm curious to know how such a distinction would be clear in Turkish.

2 years ago

mkarabiy

bolds are stressed:

"you too are very beautiful" == "Sen de çok güzelsin." (among other people)

"you are very beautiful, too" == Sen ayrıca (besides that, moreover) çok güzelsin. (among other qualities)

or, I guess in a more colloquial way:

Sen çok güzelsin de.

"I am rich, but you are very beautiful" (you may not be rich, but you have your beauty) == Ben zenginim, ama sen de çok güzelsin.

2 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Does it mean "You are young, and you are very beautiful , too." or " Emma is very beautiful, you are very beautiful , too" ?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The latter

1 year ago

starcluster-

Difference between için and çünkü ? Because there were several translations of için and one of them was "because".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"için" can mean "because of" but not really just "because." Sometimes it is translated as such when you use the -DIk suffix in tandem with it to make the English flow more naturally.

"çünkü" would be "because" :)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

and how is this relevant for this sentence? Please ask your questions under relevant sentence discussions :)

2 years ago

pidzama
pidzama

Maybe because at that time that was clear to us, but now it is not and it is very difficult for us to search for those sentences..

2 years ago

Hind589739

What the hell?! The voice is saying' sende çok güzel', when i type it it says that it's wrong ? !

2 years ago

Daario1
Daario1

Does "Senden çok güzelsin." work too?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope...that would be like "You are more beautiful than you." which is nonsensical. :)

1 year ago

Daario1
Daario1

Ahh I was thinking of "Senden çok güzel"

1 year ago

Mcav75

You too are beautiful not accepted, but it's definitely a legit translation.

1 year ago

Hehsam1

1- I didn't find " very " between the words sequence. 2- does " sen de çok guzel " work too?

1 year ago

MarekArtist
MarekArtist

What's the difference between this and just simply çok güzelsin?

1 week ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.