"Regionen"

Translation:The region

April 1, 2015

7 Comments


MariaDeLau

normally , the "g" before "i" is pronounced like "y" in yogurt. like "gift". Why is here pronounced as a "g"?


Zmrzlina

Because region is a loanword that kept the hard G. There are many exceptions regarding loanwords.


aelish

När använder vi 'området', och inte 'regionen'?


exqeriment

Omradet is the area.


AlexanderG377234

according to the google region is: 1. an area, especially part of a country or the world having definable characteristics but not always fixed boundaries. "the equatorial regions" - an administrative district of a city or country. "Lothian Region" synonyms: district, province, territory, division, area, section, sector, zone, belt, tract, stretch, expanse, terrain, part, quarter, locality, locale; informal parts; informal patch "the western region of the country" So, I though the *province* might be an option, but it is not .


kiteo

Duolingo isn’t the best place to go through the thesaurus, for a number of reasons. Region = region is perfectly workable to learn.


sotnosen93

I think a better translation for "province" is either "provins" (since they're related just like the Swedish and English "region") or "landskap", which is what the provinces that make up Sweden specifically are called in Swedish.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.