1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är offrets mamma."

"Det är offrets mamma."

Translation:It is the mother of the victim.

April 1, 2015

31 Comments


Synthpopalooza

Straight out of an episode of CSI: Sverige :)


Zmrzlina

Crime Scene Investigation = Brottsplatsundersökning. So maybe it'd be "BPU: Sverige". :D


HoroTanuki

So the police would use mamma instead of mor? Isn't "mor" more professional, as in "victim's mother" instead of "victim's mom"?


JonEnMiljon

They would have indeed used "mor" in the legal documentation. And journalists reporting it in media, too.


heinzgenrikh

How different is it with

"Den är offrets mamma"?


Arnauti

Different as in right and wrong. I wrote a long post about the det är construction here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Could this also be - This is the victim's mother


Arnauti

this is det här or detta in Swedish, whereas det can be it or that.


GlennaJo

Why is the mother referred to as it rather than she?


JonEnMiljon

Arnauti made this post about "Det är" constructions.


Evgeny101

“mamma” is “mom”, not “mother”. No?


devalanteriel

They don't quite fill the same register as their English counterparts. I would not consider mamma = mom and mor = mother to be true.


JDLENL

Someone before said that they didn't do "who's, what's, where's etc." and yet "victim's" was done??


zuvedra_mandra

As far I've learned, swedes do this the same way as English speakers just without an apostrophe - systers, mannens, hunds etc.


JDLENL

That's not what I meant. I had answered with "why's" earlier in a different lesson, and it was not accepted, the reason being they never added it in...but they added in "victim's"?


Arnauti

But those are different things. victim's is a genitive s meaning 'that of the victim'. That is how we write that word, there's no other way.

For the verbs is, are etc Duo automatically generates/accepts contractions for us in many cases, but not in all. who's is actually automatically accepted for who is, but you were asking about why's, which is not automatically accepted for why is. –  At least if you meant this comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7963129

Possibly Duo chose not to make some combinations accepted because they're considered less standard or something, I don't know. But it would be too much work for us to add them all manually.


JDLENL

That is the answer I was looking for. Thank you, Arnauti.


commander_fett

While it's a less likely (and more disturbing) translation, could this also be "It is the sacrafice's / offering's mother?"


4oYBIxtO

In principle yes


Jeanbean425734

Would it be a correct translation to say: "She is the mother of the victim"?


devalanteriel

Arguably, depending on the context. Generally speaking, that's better as Hon är offrets mamma.


Steph.Ro

Straight out of Margaret Atwood's "The Handmaid's Tale". The main character is called Offred, meaning she belongs to Fred (i.e. is his property). Maybe unlikely that she knows Swedish but it's a good way to remember the item of vocab.


devalanteriel

Isn't it at lot easier to remember that Swedish offer is a cognate of English "offer"? As in offering something to e.g. a god. I mean, any way that helps is fine, of course. :)


Steph.Ro

Haha, yes definitely easier. :D Too many things whooshing around in my head often result in solutions that are more convoluted than necessary.


Osyalia

why "this is" counts wrong?


devalanteriel

"this" is always det här or detta, but never just det.


James704885

I feel like "victim's mother" should be an option


devalanteriel

We do accept that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.