"Det är offrets mamma."

Translation:It is the mother of the victim.

April 1, 2015

22 Comments


Synthpopalooza

Straight out of an episode of CSI: Sverige :)

April 1, 2015

Zmrzlina

Crime Scene Investigation = Brottsplatsundersökning. So maybe it'd be "BPU: Sverige". :D

April 1, 2015

HoroTanuki

So the police would use mamma instead of mor? Isn't "mor" more professional, as in "victim's mother" instead of "victim's mom"?

August 6, 2015

JonEnMiljon

They would have indeed used "mor" in the legal documentation. And journalists reporting it in media, too.

January 31, 2017

henrydwatson

Or 'Bron' :D

June 3, 2015

heinzgenrikh

How different is it with

"Den är offrets mamma"?

August 6, 2015

Arnauti

Different as in right and wrong. I wrote a long post about the det är construction here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

August 6, 2015

heinzgenrikh

Thank you!

August 6, 2015

JDLENL

Someone before said that they didn't do "who's, what's, where's etc." and yet "victim's" was done??

April 13, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

As far I've learned, swedes do this the same way as English speakers just without an apostrophe - systers, mannens, hunds etc.

April 29, 2015

JDLENL

That's not what I meant. I had answered with "why's" earlier in a different lesson, and it was not accepted, the reason being they never added it in...but they added in "victim's"?

April 29, 2015

Arnauti

But those are different things. victim's is a genitive s meaning 'that of the victim'. That is how we write that word, there's no other way.

For the verbs is, are etc Duo automatically generates/accepts contractions for us in many cases, but not in all. who's is actually automatically accepted for who is, but you were asking about why's, which is not automatically accepted for why is. –  At least if you meant this comment: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7963129

Possibly Duo chose not to make some combinations accepted because they're considered less standard or something, I don't know. But it would be too much work for us to add them all manually.

April 29, 2015

JDLENL

That is the answer I was looking for. Thank you, Arnauti.

April 30, 2015

Jeanbean425734

These are acceptable in English:
Who's What's Where's When's How's

This is not acceptable in English: Why's

May 11, 2018

commander_fett

While it's a less likely (and more disturbing) translation, could this also be "It is the sacrafice's / offering's mother?"

April 4, 2016

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Could this also be - This is the victim's mother

November 17, 2016

Arnauti

this is det här or detta in Swedish, whereas det can be it or that.

January 31, 2017

GlennaJo

Why is the mother referred to as it rather than she?

June 22, 2017

JonEnMiljon

Arnauti made this post about "Det är" constructions.

June 22, 2017

Jeanbean425734

Would it be a correct translation to say: "She is the mother of the victim"?

May 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Arguably, depending on the context. Generally speaking, that's better as Hon är offrets mamma.

May 11, 2018

Jeanbean425734

OK. Thank you! :D

May 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.