Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Met welke strategie voer jij oorlog?"

Translation:With which strategy do you wage war?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

This sentence sounds a bit weird in second person singular.

2 years ago

MathiasBur4
MathiasBur4

Can you also say "With wich strategy do you conduct war"?

3 years ago

carambabueno

I said enter and it was rejected. I'll use conduct next time.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

*which, but yes.

2 years ago

RobertEddy
RobertEddyPlus

Mousing gives 'what' as a definition in English; however, using 'what' in translating this sentence is marked wrong. How come?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

In this case I think what should be accepted. So it's a missing alternative translation.

However take care, in general regarding the mouse-over tooltips: not all possible translations work in all contexts.

FYI both what and which can be translated to welk. In Dutch the distinction between a limited or unlimited set of options doesn't exist.

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

I reported this 5/5/15. I think "what" is a stronger answer in this situation because "which" indicates that you have to choose your answer from a definite set of answers. Without context, there are limitless ways to wage a war.

3 years ago