1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Te voy a alcanzar."

"Te voy a alcanzar."

Translation:I am going to catch up with you.

September 5, 2013

36 Comments


shemp

Can this also be translated to"catch you"? That phrase is probably more common than catch up is.

September 5, 2013

OrchidBlack

I'm going to catch you and I'm going to catch up with you have two different implications. To catch you means the speaker is chasing the person he's speaking to and wants to grab him or that the speaker is an authority figure, like a police officer, who's trying to catch the person in a lie or crime. To catch up to means the speaker is trying to reach the same place as the person he's talking to.

July 5, 2014

rkelbaugh

OK, so you have an explanation as to different meaning. How can you tell out of context whether the phrase is "I am going to catch you", or "I am going to catch up with you.". I concur with many ofthe other comments that I am going to catch you is the more common response here.

December 24, 2014

LukeHoltom

Disagree, while they both can be used that way it's certainly not limited to that usage. In fact I'd go so far as to say that using catch up to is uncommon.

For example when racing someone it's common to say I'm going to catch you. There is no intent to actually have any physical contact. The "up to" is often unspoken as it's clearly understood without it.

December 7, 2014

The.Other.Caleb

These are probably regional variations. In the so-called "American Midwest", where I live, I would always say "I'll catch up to you" in a situation where I'm racing someone, and I would only use "I'll catch you" if I was chasing someone. Basically, in my area, "I'll catch up to you" is by no means uncommon. Using "I'll catch you" in a racing situation sounds British to me. Are you from the UK, Luke?

February 24, 2017

LukeHoltom

I'm Canadian

February 25, 2017

Michael307373

Not at all British. I'm in the 'American Midwest' as well and more often than not hear 'I'll catch you'.

April 10, 2018

edmond.Ballerin

To catch somebody could mean to grab or to size somebody, not in spanish.

March 23, 2014

F1nalFront1er

*seize

August 6, 2014

Seamus747

I was marked wrong for "catch".

November 14, 2014

ashi97

Did you report it?

December 28, 2013

MarkWest

i got a raspberry for - i'm going to catch you. No more hearts and no more patience...

October 7, 2013

Seamus747

Me too. "Catch" is the very first dictionary hint yet I have lost a heart for using it!

November 14, 2014

Baconquistador

You can't catch me, I'm the gingerbread man!

April 27, 2016

The.Other.Caleb

No me puedes alcanzar - ¬°soy el hombre de jengibre!

February 24, 2017

djnisbet

Any DL questions involving catching up are becoming a problem as they appear to be skewed semantically towards American rather than British English. I'm noticing it more often and it's becoming quite exasperating.

November 6, 2016

chaolan77

Contact you I would have thought.

March 28, 2014

MikaLaari1

I tried "I am going to catch you up" but it wasn't accepted. Is it grammatically wrong or does it just have a different meaning?

March 17, 2014

jparadise08

To catch up with someone has a different meaning than to catch someone up. I am going to catch up with you is like, "you start walking down the trail now, I'll leave in a few minutes but I'll catch up with you" Catch you up is like, "You missed the first ten minutes of the film, I'll tell you what happened to catch you up"

November 4, 2014

OrchidBlack

I would hear that sentence as meaning that the speaker will help the person catch up in his work, his learning, in whatever he had fallen behind in.

July 5, 2014

rhferia

I am going to catch you up would mean I am going to brief you on something. As in catch you up on what has been happening. Very different meaning from I am going to catch up to you. Alcanzar also means reach, so to say I am going to reach you, or "catch up" to you means the same thing here basically...

March 23, 2015

blibby0

In England, 'Catch you up' means the same as 'I am going to catch up with you'. Very widely used!

August 15, 2015

LukeHoltom

It's right but "catch you up" is UK English. It sounds odd in US English. You should report it and try to get it added as an accepted solution.

December 7, 2014

AdrianBrink

It seems correct to me. Have you reported it?

March 23, 2014

MikaLaari1

I didn't report it because I though it really was incorrect in one way or another. Is it possibile to send a report afterwards without going back to the excersize?

March 24, 2014

DanVaud

I have a different question. Sometime two verbs have an "a" between them, and sometimes they don't - what's the rule(s) for that?

August 10, 2015

fifn22

I WILL FIND YOU! You owe me five dollars:)

February 9, 2017

MaDhyan

Going over this exercise again, I put 'I'll catch you up', which is a common expression in English (UK). I was marked wrong, the correct answer given being 'I will reach you'. Since 'reach' was not mentioned in the hints, I found this annoying. I've reported it.

October 28, 2014

el-Canguro

Without other context, 'catch you' and 'catch up with' are synonymous. As for 'reach you' this is NOT good English.

December 8, 2014

John_Payne

What's wrong with, "I will catch you"?

January 5, 2015

JustinTunl

Being a fan of brevity in spoken English I frequently use the phrase 'Catch you up' in daily life & am thus comprehensively stuffed in this exercise.

May 10, 2016

Tankiun

I am going to eat you up...

February 18, 2017

MickeyAtkinson

How can te be used for yo? just stupid

January 22, 2018

Dhawal.Vaghela

The English sentence is so long compared to the Spanish one! Or the Spanish one is too short.

April 28, 2018

Delta5-4life

Te voy a alcanzar = You are going to catch up NOT "I AM GOING TO CATCH UP WITH YOU"......THEY NEED 2 FIX THIS CRAP. IM TIRED OF BEING DING 4 LESSONS LEARNED

May 21, 2018

Diane615092

There seems to be a problem with these lessons that I have not encountered before. Whatever response is entered for the last statement/question of a series (of five questions) is repeated as the response in the first question of the next question in the series when the new series opens. (i.e. Question 5 response is repeated as Question 1 response in the next series but cannot be overwritten or changed.) Duolingo has crashed a few times in the last few days, and it looks as if there is still a problem. Nothing like this occurs in any of the other applications I use on any given day.

September 5, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.