Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It started to rain."

Translation:Comenzó a llover.

5 years ago

23 Comments


eshewan

Do comenzar and iniciar always get an 'a' after them or is there something about this sentence that necessitates the 'a' that I don't know about? I have a list (it's not a complete list) of verbs that are followed by 'a' or 'de' and only comenzar is on it.

5 years ago

SamuelChil2

Wondering the same here.

1 year ago

LowlandPhilomath

..just when I thought I more or less got it..

So the question was a pick-3 for it started to rain, with the options: 1. Inició a decir. 2. Comenzó a llover. 3. Empezó en llover.

I picked number 2 and 3 - which cost me my [last] heart: only comenzó was correct. But weren't empezar and comenzar synonymous for starting/beginning? :/ edit: ooohhh I think I get it. It should've been empezó a instead of empezó en..

4 years ago

eshewan

You do get it! ;)

4 years ago

Ainaslp

I originally would have used "comenzo" but the previous translation from Spanish to English was "Se puso a llover."....for the same translation...so now its wrong?

4 years ago

scooke11024

That's what i put. When it's all of the sudden they want puso but when "it started to rain" stands alone that is wrong for some reason.

4 years ago

mistakenolive

I put 'se puso a llover' and was incorrect. Why?

4 years ago

yujutsai24

why the answer "se puso a llover" is wrong? But the traslation " De pronto se puso a llover" is to "All of a sudden it started to rain" . How can I distinguish "se puso" and "Comenzó"?

3 years ago

mafi5505
mafi5505

Why is "Empezó a llover" incorrect?

3 years ago

cchrissyy

maybe they fixed it, just now "empezó a llover" was accepted for me

2 years ago

CattleRustler

did not accept Lo empezo' a llover. por que?

4 years ago

eshewan

I think it's because the "Lo" in your sentence is a DO, but in the translation they're looking for "it" as the subject of the sentence. In Spanish there would be no subject explicitly stated in this case.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

gracias

4 years ago

ErnestoJulian

Why not "empezo' de llover?"

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Sounds wrong

2 years ago

branvalles17

does "empezo a llover" not work?

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

now accepted

2 years ago

IMWallner

Great. I love this self-correcting feature of Duolingo.

1 year ago

curtycooker

are there ever any "mark all correct answers" questions where you have to actually check more than one answer?

1 year ago

PhineasGSquire

All the time

1 year ago

ChaseKane

Why not "Empezó para llover"?

11 months ago

AnthonyLuu2

Para is translated as 'for' which makes no sense in this sentence.

6 months ago

Nonie382966

Comenzó takes an "a" before a following infinitive verb. I believe the same is true for ":empezó.

6 months ago