Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá dhá chat déag ag mo sheanmháthair."

Translation:My grandmother has twelve cats.

3 years ago

24 Comments


SavvyAdam
SavvyAdam

I first read this backwards and thought It said "My cat has 12 grandmothers" and realized that had to be wrong.

2 years ago

StanStanDaMan

Sentence structure is a source of confusion for me too.

1 year ago

JanetMcNei1

So did i!

1 year ago

FeargalMcGovern

ta si an bhean cat!

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

You wouldn't be using in that sentence...

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

pardon me. "is si an bhean cat"

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Is í an bhean chait íIs an bhean chait í i nGaeilge Uladh, nó Is ise an bhean chait

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

Go raibh maith agat... I am need a bit mor practice at constructing my own sentence... I dont get much opportunity to speak or be spoken to in Irish :P

3 years ago

ZanninaMargariti

Is seanmathair or seanmhathair without lenition??? Lenition goes to the first aaaand second word if it is two in one?????

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's seanmháthair. On compound words, the second one is generally lenited.

2 years ago

buddhistspaceman

Granny isn't accepted for seanmáthair, only grandmother?

3 years ago

ffirdafz
ffirdafz

If I'm not mistaken, "granny" would be "mhámo" in Irish.

3 years ago

buddhistspaceman

True, not sure about spelling though. Nanny, granny and grandmother all mean the same thing, in english and they're all covered by seanmhathair!

3 years ago

DarthGandalf

I've tried grandma, and it got accepted.

2 years ago

stuzbot

Doesn't allow "granny" instead of "grandmother"

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

I almost never get the word for cat. It always sound different to me. Was pretty pleased that I got all the rest of the words though :)

1 year ago

EireCailin

Would "a do chat dheag" also be acceptable?

2 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

No, "a dó chat dheag" would not be acceptables, see tips and notes.

The numbers "a haon, a dó, a trí ..." are used, where you are not actually counting something, so these numbers are not connected to a cat, a dog, a bottle, or whatever other item you would be counting, hence the name "disjunctive".

You are supposed to use the "conjunctive" numbering system when counting items.

1 year ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

how do you say "crazy cat lady"

1 year ago

exeisen
exeisen

Is the "turtle button" broken for anyone else?

1 year ago

LazyFox123
LazyFox123

It's not actually broken, there's just no slow audio for the Irish course. The sentences are recorded by a native Irish speaker instead of created with text to speech software like with most other courses. There are too many sentences for the speaker to record them all even at normal speed, and she definitely can't record them all slowed down too! ;)

1 year ago

Ruair20

This reminds me of the crazy cat lady from the Simpsons

1 year ago

Luke808677

So ag [subject] replaces aige or agam, for example?

6 months ago

SatharnPHL

To say "X has Y" in Irish, you use the construction Tá Y ag X. When X is a pronoun, the preposition (ag) and the pronoun (, , , etc) are combined, so ag and becomes agam, etc.

When X is not a pronoun, they aren't combined, so "My grandmother has Y" is Tá Y ag mo sheanmháthair.

6 months ago