"Ele usa as palavras para atingir as pessoas."

Translation:He uses words to reach people.

September 5, 2013

26 Comments


rosiewlf

My Brazilian husband laughed when he heard this--his immediate reaction was "He uses words to hurt people."

February 16, 2015

kitsune1977

He's right. We used hurt or hit(machucar/atingir). Reach means "alcançar".

January 29, 2016

clovis10alberto

to hurt = Ferir, machucar to hit = Atingir, acertar to reach = Alcançar

March 21, 2016

JessGade

Why do I get my two "the" wrong here? Instead of "as palavras = the words" it wants just "words" and instead of "as pessoas = the people" it wants just "people"?

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Just report... you made the sentence more specific but it is still cortrect using "the"... the right words to the right people...

September 10, 2013

vioguy

Can I say: Ele usa palavras para antigir pessoas?

April 22, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, also right.

April 22, 2016

chulacholula

could you also say "he uses the words for hitting the people"

November 27, 2013

Maharlikans

That sounds violent! I think that skews the meaning.

December 15, 2013

todji

It does, but it seems to ne what the sentence is saying. Is this phrase idiomatic?

June 7, 2014

everwik

Why not "persons" instead of "people"?

March 28, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

persons is not frequently used. Try reporting.

March 28, 2014

Lux1991

why cannot i translate as pessoas to the persons?

August 21, 2014

KathelinH

No. As pessoas = (the) people, as Paulenrique said

October 17, 2015

saul.herna8

"He uses words for hurting people" wasn't accepted, I believe it should.

October 2, 2015

LonMendels

Why not "He uses his words to reach the people"?

July 24, 2018

ceaer
Mod

Wait, I thought "as pessoas" meant "we" and not actually "the people". Shouldn't this be something like "He uses words to reach us" and not "He uses words to reach people"?

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. As pessoas = (the) people. A gente = we/us. Gente(singular) = people

September 5, 2013

ceaer
Mod

Aha, thanks. I knew something meant "we" instead of "the people" :)

September 5, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Haha...;)

September 5, 2013

phaeluis

why not "he uses the words to achieve the people"??

September 20, 2016

todji

because it makes no sense in English.

September 20, 2016

phaeluis

why? Can you give some example?

September 21, 2016

Habakkuk318

'Achieve' in English is used when gaining something like a status, a goal, or something relating to accomplishments. It's usually something abstract rather than a physical item or people. It would be more correct to say 'to reach the people' or 'to win the people'. If you wanted to use achieve in the same context it would be something like 'achieve the people's support'.

July 12, 2017

Rodrigues.62

Atingir, in this case means= "to hurt someone" in the figurative sense.

April 24, 2018

mn3mGAVE

"he uses the words for reaching the people" sould be accepted.

May 19, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.