1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele usa as palavras para ati…

"Ele usa as palavras para atingir as pessoas."

Translation:He uses words to reach people.

September 5, 2013

39 Comments


rosiewlf

My Brazilian husband laughed when he heard this--his immediate reaction was "He uses words to hurt people."


kitsune1977

He's right. We used hurt or hit(machucar/atingir). Reach means "alcançar".


clovis10alberto

to hurt = Ferir, machucar to hit = Atingir, acertar to reach = Alcançar


Murilo_de_Souza

Neste sentido "atingir alguém" significa machucar, ofender ou criticar alguma pessoa. Pelo pelos onde eu moro é assim. Isso não seria algo bom.

Acho melhor usar a palavra "alcançar" ou outra sinônima que não seja "atingir"

"Ele usa palavras para alcançar as pessoas"

18 de agosto de 2020, Terça-feira, 00:33.


ironyisoverrated

It's an interesting distinction. I used the more benign word, "reach", when I answered. However, there are many instances of someone describing a speaker or writer who uses "words that hit like bullets" or of "striking with words instead of fists" and such.


JessGade

Why do I get my two "the" wrong here? Instead of "as palavras = the words" it wants just "words" and instead of "as pessoas = the people" it wants just "people"?


Paulenrique

Just report... you made the sentence more specific but it is still cortrect using "the"... the right words to the right people...


[deactivated user]

    Can I say: Ele usa palavras para antigir pessoas?


saul.herna8

    "He uses words for hurting people" wasn't accepted, I believe it should.


LonMendels

    Why not "He uses his words to reach the people"?


roselaw

    Same question three years later and still no answer. Does anyone know? Thanks.


chulacholula

    could you also say "he uses the words for hitting the people"


Maharlikans

    That sounds violent! I think that skews the meaning.


todji

    It does, but it seems to ne what the sentence is saying. Is this phrase idiomatic?


everwik

    Why not "persons" instead of "people"?


Paulenrique

    persons is not frequently used. Try reporting.


Lux1991

    why cannot i translate as pessoas to the persons?


phaeluis

    why not "he uses the words to achieve the people"??


todji

    because it makes no sense in English.


Rodrigues.62

    Atingir, in this case means= "to hurt someone" in the figurative sense.


phaeluis

    why? Can you give some example?


Habakkuk318

    'Achieve' in English is used when gaining something like a status, a goal, or something relating to accomplishments. It's usually something abstract rather than a physical item or people. It would be more correct to say 'to reach the people' or 'to win the people'. If you wanted to use achieve in the same context it would be something like 'achieve the people's support'.


mn3mGAVE

    "he uses the words for reaching the people" sould be accepted.


ceaer

    Wait, I thought "as pessoas" meant "we" and not actually "the people". Shouldn't this be something like "He uses words to reach us" and not "He uses words to reach people"?


Paulenrique

    No. As pessoas = (the) people. A gente = we/us. Gente(singular) = people


ceaer

    Aha, thanks. I knew something meant "we" instead of "the people" :)


AFJ33

    hello, tenho uma dúvida. Porque o 'people' no singular e não no plural?


Paulenrique

    Na verdade, "People" é uma palavra no plural e significa pessoas. O singular é "person" =)


todji

    Not that in some contexts you could use the plural "persons" as well, though I think it may be limited to legal usage and isn't something we use much on a day to day basis.


dassy_man

    Is atingir in this context akin to something like "impact" or "make an impact on"? If there is the sense of "hitting" involved in the verb, this is how I read the sentence in a way that makes sense in English: "He uses words to impact people". But not sure if this is the meaning that the phrase is trying to convey in Portuguese or not...


Dani718287

    "he uses the words to reach out to the people" was marked wrong. Bad English from a Portuguese learning guy?


ShirleyMoo9

    I put "he uses his words to attack people", but that was not accepted. Could my answer ever be considered correct please?


roselaw

    I think you'd have to write "as suas palavras." It's not like where it's a body part and it obviously belongs to the person, like "Ele usa as maos."


steve195532

    he uses the words for reaching the people. Duo doesn't realize that there are many ways to say this correctly in English!


HastaLaVista83

    "He uses the words in order to understand the people"

    "atingir" can also mean "understand".


joshuart61

    he used his words to impact the people


HastaLaVista83

    "used" would be "usou".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.