1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele usa as palavras para ati…

"Ele usa as palavras para atingir as pessoas."

Translation:He uses words to reach people.

September 5, 2013

28 Comments


rosiewlf

My Brazilian husband laughed when he heard this--his immediate reaction was "He uses words to hurt people."


kitsune1977

He's right. We used hurt or hit(machucar/atingir). Reach means "alcançar".


clovis10alberto

to hurt = Ferir, machucar to hit = Atingir, acertar to reach = Alcançar


ironyisoverrated

It's an interesting distinction. I used the more benign word, "reach", when I answered. However, there are many instances of someone describing a speaker or writer who uses "words that hit like bullets" or of "striking with words instead of fists" and such.


JessGade

Why do I get my two "the" wrong here? Instead of "as palavras = the words" it wants just "words" and instead of "as pessoas = the people" it wants just "people"?


Paulenrique

Just report... you made the sentence more specific but it is still cortrect using "the"... the right words to the right people...


vioguy

Can I say: Ele usa palavras para antigir pessoas?


Paulenrique

Yes, also right.


chulacholula

could you also say "he uses the words for hitting the people"


Maharlikans

That sounds violent! I think that skews the meaning.


todji

It does, but it seems to ne what the sentence is saying. Is this phrase idiomatic?


saul.herna8

"He uses words for hurting people" wasn't accepted, I believe it should.


everwik

Why not "persons" instead of "people"?


Paulenrique

persons is not frequently used. Try reporting.


Lux1991

why cannot i translate as pessoas to the persons?


LonMendels

Why not "He uses his words to reach the people"?


ceaer

Wait, I thought "as pessoas" meant "we" and not actually "the people". Shouldn't this be something like "He uses words to reach us" and not "He uses words to reach people"?


Paulenrique

No. As pessoas = (the) people. A gente = we/us. Gente(singular) = people


ceaer

Aha, thanks. I knew something meant "we" instead of "the people" :)


AFJ33

hello, tenho uma dúvida. Porque o 'people' no singular e não no plural?


Paulenrique

Na verdade, "People" é uma palavra no plural e significa pessoas. O singular é "person" =)


phaeluis

why not "he uses the words to achieve the people"??


todji

because it makes no sense in English.


phaeluis

why? Can you give some example?


Habakkuk318

'Achieve' in English is used when gaining something like a status, a goal, or something relating to accomplishments. It's usually something abstract rather than a physical item or people. It would be more correct to say 'to reach the people' or 'to win the people'. If you wanted to use achieve in the same context it would be something like 'achieve the people's support'.


Rodrigues.62

Atingir, in this case means= "to hurt someone" in the figurative sense.


mn3mGAVE

"he uses the words for reaching the people" sould be accepted.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.