"Grazie."

Translation:Thank you.

December 18, 2012

20 Comments


ragazza09

I think thanks is good but duolingo say thanks you

June 24, 2014

gmmr12346

It sounds like "grazia"? Obrigado!

February 13, 2015

Manhitalyano

Italiano is so difficult.But i still tried

March 6, 2016

sayani0593

Could someone tell me how this is being pronounced here? Having a tough time figuring out the accent!

April 30, 2015

erikche

You must pronounce the "e"at the end of word.and when"z" comes between two vowel you must pronounce the "tz". Geratzie

May 29, 2015

EarthfireandIce

I almost wrote gracias! as in the spanish thank you.

November 21, 2014

MagdaleneR4

Thanks

October 28, 2017

CJCatStack

Is the 'e' pronounced as well? So it would be grah-tsee-eh?

November 13, 2015

JuliaNnerd

Duolingo pronounces it pretty well. Grah-tsee.

January 2, 2017

angy642829

Thank รจ grazie..a te non era specificato

November 21, 2015

Johnny764244

That moment when you accidentally forget to switch back from your Hebrew keyboard and it marks it wrong :P

May 26, 2017

abdidatah

Thank you

March 21, 2018

luiza123

Gratice e a pronuncia

January 8, 2016

Andrewtc17

I thought it was pronounced gratsi, or am I wrong?

March 24, 2016

riverdemon

yes, it has an "e" at the end that has to be pronounced. So you have to say "gratsje".

November 2, 2018

MagdaleneR4

Grazie

October 28, 2017

Blayklee1

I keep writing it as Gratzie.

November 19, 2017

suleman566328

Ciao

June 6, 2018

Emy434730

Thanks was accepted for Grazie earlier, but here only Thank You was accepted.

March 5, 2019

Midtoad

Duo sounds like it's saying Yahtzee.

May 12, 2019
Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.