"Grazie."

Translation:Thank you.

December 18, 2012

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ragazza09

I think thanks is good but duolingo say thanks you


sayani0593

Could someone tell me how this is being pronounced here? Having a tough time figuring out the accent!


erikche

You must pronounce the "e"at the end of word.and when"z" comes between two vowel you must pronounce the "tz". Geratzie


gmmr12346

It sounds like "grazia"? Obrigado!


Manhitalyano

Italiano is so difficult.But i still tried


CJCatStack

Is the 'e' pronounced as well? So it would be grah-tsee-eh?


Julianne356

Duolingo pronounces it pretty well. Grah-tsee.


EarthfireandIce

I almost wrote gracias! as in the spanish thank you.


angy642829

Thank รจ grazie..a te non era specificato


Andrewtc26

I thought it was pronounced gratsi, or am I wrong?


riverdemon

yes, it has an "e" at the end that has to be pronounced. So you have to say "gratsje".


[deactivated user]

    Just so you know, thanks and thank you are exactly the same thing. It's just whether or not you want to sound like you have a rod up your back.


Emy434730

    Thanks was accepted for Grazie earlier, but here only Thank You was accepted.


Midtoad

    Duo sounds like it's saying Yahtzee.


Agrover112

    As Sebastian Vettel says "Grazie ragazzi , Grazie mille"

    Learn a language in just 5 minutes a day. For free.