Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There is my beauty."

Translation:Daar is mijn schoonheid.

3 years ago

6 Comments


bkeeler

Why can't we use "er"?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

"There" in this sentence is pointing something out, therefore it has to be "Daar".

"The park is there" = "Het park is/ligt daar" "There is also a park" (you know that there is a park but you are not pointing out where the park is) = "Er is ook een park"

3 years ago

wbram4
wbram4

Why is it not "staat" instead of "is"?

9 months ago