1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi aiuti a spingere la macch…

"Mi aiuti a spingere la macchina?"

Translation:Would you help me to push the car?

April 1, 2015

34 Comments


PeaceForce

My translation was algorithmized or whatnot as wrong: "Can you help me push the car?" However, I believe the meaning given is essentially if not precisely the same, and so should fly, perhaps.


aliaskirara

Yes, the meaning is the same. Both the phrases are exchange. Only the structure is a bit different: "Would you help me to push the car=Mi aiuti/aiuteresti a spingere la macchina?" -"CAN you help me push the car?=Mi PUOI aiutare a spingere la macchina?"


TheFinkie

I think "aiuteresti" is "would", "puoi aiutare" is "can", but if it is simply "aiuti", then maybe it could be interpreted either way?


PeaceForce

Molto gentile. ツ


beardan76

I put the same as you frenmity. I think only an Italian would ask 'would you...', most westereners would say 'can you...' or 'Do you mind helping me...' if they were being polite.


bonbayel

Can theoretically means "are you physically able, or do you have time...?" But it's used more than "would" now, I've noticed, in a lot of languages!


CJTilzey

Perhaps it's generational. I say, "Would you help me..." all the time.


Shawn785452

"Grandpa, can I have a cookie?" "I don't know, CAN you?" "Ok Grandpa, MAY I have a cookie?" "Yes, you may."


Luy9EC

Yes but the meaning is correct


DavidRussnak

Yeah, you're exactly right. No one would ever ask 'do you...' in English. At least not in American English.


RichardWil528737

Nor in British English.


StacyInColorado

Excellent news! (Aug 2018) - got this: "Another correct solution: Would you help me to push the car?"


chrishodgson

If someone asks me "do you help me push the car" as was given as the correct translation, I would understand them but would assume they were not native English speakers


RichardWil528737

Agreed. This is not natural English.


CarolineDe300655

"Can you help me to push the car" is actually correct, as "do you help me to push the car" would not normally sound right.


SueWaller

"Can you" is still not accepted. I have reported it again


StacyInColorado

Still not accepted (Aug 2018)


Nan992093

"Help me push the car?" rejected. Could someone please explain how we are to know that the more polite "would you help" is what's meant here?


bonbayel

That's what i wrote—sort of colloquial, of course— since I (we) didn't know which helping verb (modal) they were expecting when there's none in the Italian.


gloonie

"Do you help me push the car" is not a sentence a native English speaker would say, although grammatically correct.


StephenCoates

Hey DL, where is the "would" in your Italian?


ecuchp

I agree with you 100%. The inconsistencies in Duo's answers are amazing.


MattBird2

Can you help push the car .... not accepted !!!!


aliaskirara

I guess it's another sentence to another contest: DL's sentence asks for help, your sentence offers help


MattBird2

Do you help me push the car? .... is that English ?? Surely Help me push the car is acceptable?


SueWaller

"Do you" is definitely not good English. I put "Can you" and was marked wrong


StacyInColorado

"Would you help me to push the car?" accepted Aug 2018


FunAddict

Will you help me push the car? Was accepted Nov 2018


Judi362744

Why can't i use ...aiutami ... for help me in the sentence


LotSparham

"Are you helping me to push the car?" Rejected ÷(


bonbayel

I can picture that being used in English with irritation. Are you helping me, or not!


FrancesDav3

"Are you helping me push the car" was accepted 4.4.21. I agree with Stephen Coates above that there is no "would" in the Italian. Is this really the way an Italian would request help with pushing the car, rather than using the conditional?


wenhama

Is it that friendly? Surely 'help me' is enough?


David265906

there is no modal verb here

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.