"Çocuklar su içer."

Translation:The children drink water.

April 1, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top thread

GastonDorren

So even when the subject is human, as in this case, the verb does not necessarily have to appear in the plural, içerler? Is it ever compulsory for the verb to appear in the plural (3rd person, I mean)?

April 1, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

Yes. If you drop the pronoun (onlar), but you want to have the meaning they. In this case, you have to have -lAr on the verb. Good question! :)


GastonDorren

Thanks! Makes sense too: the plural has to show up somewhere. Confirms my impression that Turkish is this eminently logical language (though far from easy...).


quest42good

I am sorry, I don't seem to understand. I typed "Çocuklar su içerler" and it wasn't accepted as correct ("içer" is marked the correct option). Is this a bug?


Selcen_Ozturk

"Çocuklar su içerler." is an accepted answer. Maybe you had another mistake you didn't notice


Will709432

Is this because children is collective, like the word gang for example. So in english we would say the gang is riotting. As a singular entity.


mooncats

Is the plural form of nouns with suffixes for subjects? As far as I understood, we can use nouns as objects without plural suffixes but in the function of plural ones. Is that true?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is for everything except plural geenral direct objects. You will see it pop up if you say "I am eating the apples", "I am going to the parties" or "I stole the children's present"


Rimas.jana

thank god it is not sarap hahaha


FeederPanda

''children drinks water'' da doğru bence


Mayssoun353497

I wrote it right ughhh

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.