"Çocuklar su içer."

Translation:The children drink water.

3 years ago

10 Comments


GastonDorren
GastonDorren

So even when the subject is human, as in this case, the verb does not necessarily have to appear in the plural, içerler? Is it ever compulsory for the verb to appear in the plural (3rd person, I mean)?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes. If you drop the pronoun (onlar), but you want to have the meaning they. In this case, you have to have -lAr on the verb. Good question! :)

3 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

Thanks! Makes sense too: the plural has to show up somewhere. Confirms my impression that Turkish is this eminently logical language (though far from easy...).

3 years ago

quest42good
quest42good

I am sorry, I don't seem to understand. I typed "Çocuklar su içerler" and it wasn't accepted as correct ("içer" is marked the correct option). Is this a bug?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"Çocuklar su içerler." is an accepted answer. Maybe you had another mistake you didn't notice

3 years ago

Will709432
Will709432

Is this because children is collective, like the word gang for example. So in english we would say the gang is riotting. As a singular entity.

2 months ago

mooncats

Is the plural form of nouns with suffixes for subjects? As far as I understood, we can use nouns as objects without plural suffixes but in the function of plural ones. Is that true?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is for everything except plural geenral direct objects. You will see it pop up if you say "I am eating the apples", "I am going to the parties" or "I stole the children's present"

2 years ago

Rimas.jana
Rimas.jana

thank god it is not sarap hahaha

2 years ago

FeederPanda

''children drinks water'' da doğru bence

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.