"The postman drinks water."

Translation:O carteiro bebe água.

September 5, 2013

12 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "O correio bebe água" not correct here?

    September 5, 2013

Paulenrique

    No. Carteiro = postman / Correio = post office

    September 5, 2013

ZuMako8_Momo

    «correio» can also be the actual "mail" you get in your mailbox

    September 18, 2015

rosiewlf

    Why is "A carteira bebe agua" not correct? In my word list "carteira" is given, not "carteiro" so I assumed it was feminine. Is this one of those things where the feminine is used for one thing and the masculine another?

    January 14, 2015

otaviosbarbosa

    Hey ! So in my point of view "carteira" should be acceptable given that it is the feminine of "carteiro", even tough is not very common in daily speech. The problem here is that "carteira" in Portuguese is the namesake of wallet.

    January 15, 2015

Alyssontlb

    Verdade cara! Para usar "carteira" como feminino dessa profissão, tem que ser em um contexto bem específico.

    February 9, 2015

MattBenet

    The reason for this is because it specifies "postman"

    February 6, 2015

JiUm

    When is it "bebê" vs *bebé" vs "bebe"? Haven't been able to work out when to use which

    April 25, 2015

Davu

    Well, "bebe", is the form of the verb "beber" that means "(he/she) drinks" and "bebê" ("bebé" in Portugal) is the word for "baby".

    April 25, 2015

HuasoTurco

    Why? They ask for postMAN, and the under line help say: carteiro as answer, no carteira. Anyway. How can I know if is a male o female?

    September 16, 2017

MarilynFig6

    Why is the female carteira =postwoman not accepted here?

    January 5, 2018
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.