1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The postman drinks water."

"The postman drinks water."

Translation:O carteiro bebe água.

September 5, 2013

10 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is "O correio bebe água" not correct here?


Paulenrique

    No. Carteiro = postman / Correio = post office


ZuMako8_Momo

    «correio» can also be the actual "mail" you get in your mailbox


rosiewlf

    Why is "A carteira bebe agua" not correct? In my word list "carteira" is given, not "carteiro" so I assumed it was feminine. Is this one of those things where the feminine is used for one thing and the masculine another?


otaviosbarbosa

    Hey ! So in my point of view "carteira" should be acceptable given that it is the feminine of "carteiro", even tough is not very common in daily speech. The problem here is that "carteira" in Portuguese is the namesake of wallet.


Alyssontlb

    Verdade cara! Para usar "carteira" como feminino dessa profissão, tem que ser em um contexto bem específico.


MattBenet

    The reason for this is because it specifies "postman"


JiUm

    When is it "bebê" vs *bebé" vs "bebe"? Haven't been able to work out when to use which


Davu

    Well, "bebe", is the form of the verb "beber" that means "(he/she) drinks" and "bebê" ("bebé" in Portugal) is the word for "baby".

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.